Home ] Up ] Comments about our Site ] About Our Navy Web ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Navy List 1908 Ship Q to T 

Home ] Up ] Navy List 1908 Ship A to C ] Navy List 1908 Ship D to G ] Navy List 1908 Ship H to L ] Navy List 1908 Ship M to P ] [ Navy List 1908 Ship Q to T ] Navy List 1908 Ship U to Z ] Navy List 1908 Other Lists ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses


Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket

Choose a FREE print if you spend over £220!
See Choice of Free Prints

Last Christmas Post Dates (more)
UK : 22 Dec, US/CAN/EUR : 19 Dec

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Google

 

Web

www.worldnavalships.com

 

 

Royal Navy List for 1908.  Includes crew lists of all officers on board Royal Navy ships with initial Q to T correct to 18th December 1907.

 
Quail (Home Fleet), 395 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com Francis R. Wood
Eng Com James D. W. H. F. Cranley
Queen (Flag Ship), 15,000 tons, H.P. 15,000
Admiral Sir Charles C. Drury
Lieutenant Arthur E. F. Bedford Hon. Bertram T. C. O. Freeman Mitford
Flag Capt John S. Watch
Eng Captain John S. Watch
Captain R.M.A. Maurice P. A. Hankey
Secretary Philip J. H. L. Row
Eng Lieut George W. Odam
Clerk to Sec John E. A. Brown William Lindsay
Hubert B. Bonning Eric B. E. Elstob
Lloyd Hirst
Assist Paym Charles A. Parker
Capt & Chief of the Staff Ernest C. T. Troubridge
Commander Basil H. Fanshawe
Lieutenant Alan G. Hotham Percy T. H. Beamish
Alfred D. P. R. P. Pound Eric J. A. Fullerton
Andrew L. Strange Evan Bruce Gardyne
Arthur A. Scott Stopford C. Douglas
Frederick a. Warner Herbert FitzHerbert
Harry B. Jermain
Eng Com George W. Noll
Eng Lieut Sydney G. Misselbrook Frederick F. May
Barry E. B. Robinson
Major & Bt Lt Col R.M. Charles N. Trotman
Lieut R.M.A. Richard B. G. Warder
Lieut R.M. Edward t. N. Farmer
Chaplain and Naval Inst Rev Ernest F. Harrison Smith
Fleet Surg Edmund Corcoran
Fleet Paym William M. C. Beresford Whyte
Surgeon Bryan Pick Sheldon F. Dudley
Sub Lieut Reginald F. P. Maton
Eng Sub Lieut Edward F. Briggs
Assit Paym Hugh R. Stock
Gunner Joseph Wright Samuel Hardy
Charles F. Rasmusen Sydney D. Stoneman
Boatswain Francis J. Lamble
Sig Boatswain Hugh O'Donnell
Carpenter Samuel G. S. morrell
Artif Eng Ferdinand C. Keast Ernest Murdoch
Midshipman Robert N. Stopford William S. Chalmers
Archibald Alison Geoffrey D. Taylor
Donald K. Rotherham Charles M. Blackman
Frederick A. P. Williams-Freeman Basil Taylor
Norman Whitehead Eric B. Tod
Frederick H. G. Turner Griffith w. N. Boynton
Charles M. S. Chapman Edward J. F. Price
Clerk Warneford G. W. Prall Albert B. Johnston
Odden H. Read
The following officers are borne as additional for various services : -
Lieutenant John M. Arnaud
Lieut R.M.A. Chetwode G. G. Crawley
Lieut R.M. Charles b. Partridge
Gunner Erest G. Hadley
Racehorse (Channel Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. 6000
Lieut & Com Hugh D. Marryat
Eng Lieut Cecil H. A. Bermingham
Sub Lieut Alexander R. Hammick
Gunner Daniel Donovan
Racer, 970 tons, H.P. 850
Captain Edwyn S. Alexander-Sinclair
The following Officers are borne as additional for service in connection with the royal Naval College, Osborne: -
Commander Richard G. A. W. Stapleton-Cotton
Lieutenant Basil V. Brooke Gerald L. Saurin
Hon. Edward B. S. Bingham Regina d. G. Talbot
John C. F. Borrett William Burrows
Eng Com. Walter K. Williams
Eng Lieut William Rowe Ernest E. Bartlett
Harold A. Brown Ralph D. Cox
Vernon A. Brook Ernest G. Ele
Lieut R.M.A. Alan G. B. Bourne
Chaplain Rev. Frederick s. horan
Fleet Surg Cyril J. Mansfield
Fleet Paym Warwick a. Green
Surgeon Harry A Kellond-Knight
Car Lieut Thomas H. Stidston
Assist Paym Edward Boucher
Gunner David R. Gordon
Boatswain Albert A. J. Armitage
Art Eng James J. Woods

Ramillies (Home Fleet), 14,150 tons, H.P. 9000

Captain Hon. George A. Hardinge
Commander Philip D'A De Sausmarez
Eng Com George Ramsay
Fleet Surgeon John Jenkins
Fleet Paym Walter H. J. Pym
Surgeon Harold G. T. Major
Ch Artif Charles Oxford
Gunner John T. Creber
Carpenter Thomas S. Weston

Ranger (Home Fleet), 320 tons, H.P. 4000

Lieut & Com Harold N. Key
Ch Art Eng Henry T. Stanley
Gunner John B. Thomas
Raven, 465 tons, H.P. 360
Ch Gunner Arthur B. Nesling
Recruit (Home Fleet), 385 tons, H.P. 5800
Lieut & Com claude H. Woodward
Eng Lieut Henry T. Canning
Sub Lieut Jack E. A. Mocatta
Gunner Frederick C. Russell
Redbreast, 805 tons, H.P. 720
Lieut & Com Walter Hose
Lieutenant Richard K. Philpott
Surgeon Arthur D. C. Cummins
Sub Lieut Edwin G. Morris
Gunner Charles G. McCarthy
Artif Eng Richard J. Jenkyn
Renown (Home Fleet), 12,350 tons, H.P. 10,000
Commander Henry W. Grant
Lieutenant John A. Ingles
Eng Com Sylvester Rawling
Gunner George J. L. Stroud
Boatswain James Voleman
Carpenter Charles Biofleld
Artif Eng John T. Nance
Repulse (Home fleet), 14,150 tons, H.P. 9000
Captain Charles E. Kingsmill
Lieutenant Frederic W. H. James
Eng Com Alexander Kerr
Fleet Surgeon Alfred M. Page
Paym to Chief Francis B. Pritchard
Ch Gunner Robert Purdle
Carpenter James Parsons
Artif Eng Richard J. Lavers
Clerk James R. Hemsted
Research, 520 tons, H.P. 450
Captain Morris H. Smyth
Lieutenant John D. Nares
Eng Lieut Harold V. Whyham
Sub Lieut Francis E. B. Haselfoot
Assist Paym in charge Ernest R. Graham
The following Officers are borne as additional for West Coast of England survey: -
Capt (retd) James W. Combe
Lieutenant Harold D. Warbury
Resolution (Home Fleet), 14,150 tons, H.P. 9000
Commander Thomas L. Thorpe-Doubole
Lieutenant Sidney T. Stephens
Eng Com Colin McK Norris
Ch Artif Eng William H. Nancollas
Gunner Richard W. Kirby William J. S. Morrell
Revenge, 14,150 tons, H.P. 9000
Captain Frederick C. A. Ogilvy
Commander Ernest F. Gregory Frank Larken
Lieutenant Sidney R. Bailey Christopher J. F. Wood
Victor R. Williams
Eng Com Joseph H. Pill
Eng Lieut William C. G. R. J. Grant
Captain R.M.A. William S. Poe
Fleet Surg George A. Waters
Staff Paym Bertram C. Allen
Surgeon Llewellyn Lindop
Assist Paym Horace Baird
Gunner Richard T. Jones George Lewin
John E. Robertson Michael Driscoll
Richard Green Francis C. W. Codd
Boatswain John H. Thompson
Carpenter Julius W. Newberry
Artif Eng Albert J. Lambert Frederick J. Bates
Ribble (Channel Fleet), 590 tons, H.P. 7500
Lieut & Com George p. Leith
Lieutenant Henry I. M. L .Scott
Eng Lieut William J. S. Perkins
Gunner Henry E. Biddle
Rinaldo, 980 tons, H.P. 1,400
Ch Gunner in Command William H. Parsons
Gunner Frederick H. Furnivall
Ringdove, 805 tons, H.P. 720
Lieut & Com William. W. Wilson
Lieutenant Francis P. Saunders Stanley E. Thomas
Surgeon John Macdonald
Ch Art Eng Frederick T. Addyman
Gunner Robert T. H. V. Lee
Robin, 85 Tons, H.P. 240
Lieut & Com Colpoys C. Walcott
Surgeon Leonard Warren
Rocket (Home Fleet), 325 tons, H.P. 4100
Lieut & Com Reginald Henniker-Heaton
Ch Artif Eng Adolphus W. Sharp
Gunner Charles Donovan
Rodney, 10,300 tons, H.P. 7500
Roebuck (Home Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. 6000
Lieut & Com Walter L .Allen
Eng Lieut Thomas J. Morgan
Gunner George Needley
Rother (Home Fleet), 540 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander christopher P. Metcalfe
Eng Lieut Henry H. Wilmore
Gunner Edward H. Capell
Roxburgh (Channel Fleet), 10,850 tons, H.P. 21,000
Captain morgan Singer
Commander Pasfield V. Oliver
Lieutenant Charles R. W. Brewis Ambr se M. Peck
john H. F. Carey Duncan W. Roe
John P. Yule John P. Champion
George Pilkington Rupert E. Lubbock
Eng Com Harry G. Andrews
Eng Lieut Geoffrey W. Woodhouse Herbert G. W. Haddy
Cecil E. Sheppard
Chaplain Rev. Sydney Hainsselin
Capt R.M. Joseph A. M. A. clark
Staff Surgeon Henry W. Gordon Green
Paymaster James E. C. Cox
Surgeon Lawrence C. Hunt
Sub Lieut John I. Hallett Percy R. P. Percival
Eng Sub Lieut Charles S. toule
Assist Paym Frederick J. D. de Veulle
Ch Sig Boatswain John H. Weeks William J. Smith
Boatswain Samue J. Wills
Carpenter Herbert E. Staddon
Artif Eng Thomas R. Hall Alexander Silvie
Clerk Guy Campbell
Royal Arthur (Home Fleet), 7700tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Robert E. R. Benson
Lieuteant George Duncan
Eng Com Thomas Green
Surgeon Alfred J. Hewitt
Gunner Henry Downes
Boatswain Edward J. Bishop
Carpenter Thomas A. Walls
Artif Eng John W. H. E. Williams
Royal Oak (Home fleet), 14,150 tons, H.P. 9000
Commander Thomas L. Shelford
Lieutenant Walter C. McMickan
Eng Com James Ryan
Gunner Jmes Rowe
Carpenter James C. Renny
Royal Sovereign (Home Fleet), 14,150 tons, H.P. 9000
Commander John K. Laird
Lieutenant Douglas F. Murray
Eng Com John R. J. Pedrick
Ch Artif Eng Alfred Sherriff
Gunner Soloman Ayres
Carpenter Richard J. ruse
Russell (Atlantic Fleet), 14,000 tons, H.P. 18,000
Captain Arthur D. Rricardo
Commander Arthur G. Smith
Lieutenant George D. Jephson Arthur W. Tomlinson
Edward A. E. Nixon Francis G. W. Gilbert
Robert G. Hammond Ralph S. Sueyd
Sherwood Hodgins Ralph M. Mack
Lieut R.N.R. Edward A. Singeisen
Eng Com William G. Mogg
Eng Lieut George W. Woldridge Henry Burt
Capt & Bt Maj R.M.A. John R. H. Homfray
Lieut R.M. James C. Farmer
Chaplain & Nav Inst Rev. Thomas W. Robinson
Staff Surgeon Thomas W. Philip
Fleet Paym Robert R. Hastings
Surgeon Maurice T. Male
Sub Lieut Hobart W. T. R. Seymour Edward L. B. Oliphant
Eng Sub Lieut Herbert H. Wilkins Lionel H. Smith
Assist Paym John A. F. Bourchier
Ch Gunner Walter W. Roach
Gunner James Symons
Boatswain Joseph W. Payne William Evans
Carpenter William R. A. H. Froode
Artif Eng James A. Potter Albert Davey
Midshipman Henry W. B. Fligg James V. V. Magrane
Eric A. Norton Frank G. Fowle
Leslie T. C. Hill Reginald J. Bone
James W. O. Dalgleish Kenneth P. Dalglish
Gerard C. Muirhead-Gould
Clerk William P. B. Cormac
Assit Clerk Hubert L. Barrow
St George (Home Fleet), 7700 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Charles H. Morgan
Lieutenant Albert E. house
Eng Com Robert K. Herbert
Staff Surgeon Henry B. Hall
Staff Paym Montague A. Penfold
Assist Paym Charles F. Webber
Gunner William Honer
Carpenter Edward F. Charles
Artif Eng Harry Voaden
Salmon (Home Fleet), 310 tons, H.P. 3600
Lieut &  Com Louis H. Crozier
Ch Artif Eng William H. roxburgh
Sandpiper, 85 tons, H.P. 240
Lieut & Com Hugh R. Tickell
Surgeon James M. Holmes
Sapphire (Channel Fleet), 3000 tons, H.P. 7000
Captain Walter H. Cowan
Lieutenant John A. Webster James. L. S. Kirkness
Clive C. H. Maitland-Addison Nicholas E. Archdale
George M. A. Rowe Robert W. Richardson
Eng Com Herbert Cooper
Eng Lieut Ernest E. Moore
Fleet Surg Percy V. Jackson
Staff Paym Charles J. E. Rotter
Surgeon Frederick C. Robinson
Sub Lieut Geoffrey S. Holdon
Gunner John Taylor Richard T. T. Lovell
Boatswain James L. Griyor
Sig boatswain William J. Veryard
Carpenter Thomas Merriman
Artif Eng Herbert E. Pope
Clerk Geoffrey L. Simmons
Assist Clerk Roland Chart
Sapphire (II, ex - Imperieuse), 8400 tons, H.P. 8000
Commander Frederick K. C. Gibbons
Lieutenant John O. Graham George E. Newell
Eng Com Oliver R. Paul
Chaplain Rev. G. Brooke Robinson
Fleet Surg Alfred J. Pickthorn
Paym in Chief George J. Mills
Staff Paym John E. Dathan
Surgeon Thomas W. Liddle
Assist Paym Henry W. Woodward Robert Haves
Gunner Walter J. Pavey Henry W. Lawrence
Henry G. Pavely
Boatswain David Dodd Henry R. Hicks
Carpenter Ernest J. J. Connor
Artif Eng William M. shepherd
Assist Clerk Roland Chart
Sappho, 3400 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander Michael H. Hodges
Lieutenant James W. Fairtlough James D. Campbell
Richard W. U. Bayly Henry R. Clifton-Mogg
Eng Lieut Walter E. Townsend Edward V. Waud
Staff Surg Edward O. B. Carbery
Paymaster Harold J. D. Spriggs
Sub Lieut Mansel B. F. Colvill
Eng Sub Lieut Robert H. G. Boddy
Gunner Wilfred J. Curtain Leonard Parsons
George F. Taylor
Carpenter Willia A. Cooke
Saracen, 880 tons, H.P. ?
Scylla, 3400 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander Crawford Maclachlan
Lieutenant Philip Walsh Clement c. Swift
Illtyd A. S. Hutton Charles E. H. white
Lieut R.N.R. Charles M. wray
Eng Com Percy G. Drake
Eng lieut Harry E. J. Reynolds
Staff Surg Hugh P. Turnbull
Paymaster Walter E. Wallis
Sub Lieut Cuthbert M. Murphy
Assist Paym Kenneth E. Badcock
Gunner Herbert J. Jennings William H. J. Parkin
Thomas McMahon
Carpenter Charles W. Sainsbury
Artif Eng John Fleming
Seagull, 735 tons, H.P. 3000
Lieut & Com Samuel Helen
Ch Artif Eng Archibald P. Norris
Boastwain Harry A. Hine
Seahorse, 670 tons, H.P. 1100
Staff Capt in Command Frederick C. A. Crooke
Boatswain Harry A. Dunmore Sylvester Cox
Artif Eng Archibald Speins
Seal (Home Fleet), 385 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com Harold V. Dundas
Eng Lieut George N. Leslie
Sealark, 900 tons, H.P. 500
Lieut & Com Bishop O. M. Davy
Lieutenant Aubrey W. Peebles Percy R. Stevens
Rolf Viney
Paymaster Thomas B. Fletcher
Surgeon Patrick D. M. Campbell
Sub Lieut John W. Seddon
Ch Artif Eng George T. Finch
Boatswain William C. Norris
Sentinel (Home Fleet), 2895 tons, H.P. 17,750
Commander Harry L. d'E Skipwith
Lieutenant Owen T. H. Phillips Francais N. Shearms
Eng Com Albert E. Travis
Eng Lieut Alfred E. E. Rayner
Staff Surgeon John W. Craig
Paymaster William J. Killpatrick
Sub Lieut Henry W. Gregory
Gunner William D. Callan Ernest J. Evans
Carpenter Charles A. M. Brown
Artif Eng James J. Glasgow
Shannon, 14600 tons, H.P. 27000
Eng Com John A. Richards
Eng Lieut Reginald A. Lee
Eng Sub Lieut Edward Iliff
Gunner Charles W. Cock George H. Oxland
Boatswain Frederick E. G. Slocombe
Carpenter George F. Ball
Shark (Home Fleet), 325 tons, H.P. 4100
Lieut & Com Benjamin W. Barrow
Gunner John M. Hawkridge
Artif Eng Hugh McKenzie
Sharpshooter, 735 tons, H.P. 3000
Lieut & Com Joseph Sanders
Boatswain Sydney C. Legg
Artif Eng William J. Ashworth
Shearwater, 980 tons, H.P. 1400
Lieutenant Robin C. Dalglish John S. G. Fraser
Myles A. Blomfield
Paymaster George B. Keenan
Surgeon Cecil B. Rickard
Ch Artif Eng David E. McFarlane
Gunner Charles Sanderson
Sirius (Home Fleet), 3600 tons , H.P. 7000
Commander Edward G. lowther-Crofton
Lieutenant John S. S. Penrose
Eng Com Charles W. Bolt
Gunner John J. Reynolds
Carpenter Sylvester G. Pawley
Skipjack, 735 tons, H.P. 4200
Lieut & Com Robert W. F. Travers
Lieutenant Gordon F. Markwick
Eng Lieut Henry W. Heyes
Surgeon Campbell Ross
Sub Lieut Reginald H. Ransome
Assist Paym in Charge Arthur B. Smith
Gunner Charles E. Lean
Artif Eng Robert Driscoll
Skirmisher (Channel Fleet), 2,895 tons, H.P. 16,400
Commander Edward Reeves
Lieutenant Roger L'E. M. Rede Albert J. Robertson
Thomas S. L. dorman
Eng Com Frank Main
Eng Lieut Ernest Stocker John R. Macey
Staff Surgeon William R. Trythall
Paymaster Archibald Taylor
Sub Lieut Henry B. Maltby
Gunner William J. Howell Sidney H. Herlihy
Carpenter Henry Ham
Artif Eng Edward E. rose
Clerk Ernest D. G. Colles
Snapper (Home Fleet), 310 tons, H.P. 3600
Lieut & Com Philip L. Goddard
Gunner Robert H. Kitt
Artif Eng Frederick Ellis
Snipe, 84 tons, H.P. 240
Lieut & Com Alan Dixon
Surgeon James L. Barford
Spanker (Home Fleet), 735 tons, H.P. 2500
Lieut & Com Eric V. F. R. Dugmore
Lieutenant Cecil c. Heycock
Eng Lieut John Dawson
Gunner Charles W. Snelling
Spartiate, 11,000 tons, H.P. 18,000
Eng Com Herbert W. Irish
Eng Lieut William H. Ham
Gunner John c. Haswell
Boatswain Patrick Hanvey
Carpenter George H. H. Crook
Speedwell (Home fleet), 735 tons, H.P. 4200
Lieut & Com Archibald Cochrane
Lieutenant Sidney B.Mainguy
Eng Lieut William H. S. Moysey
Gunner Frank E. Lowman
Speedy (Home Fleet), 810 tons, H.P. 3150
Lieut & Com Reginald L. Crichton
Lieutenant Herbert B. Price
Eng Lieut Roger Baron
Gunner Arthur Carnall
Spey, 363 tons, H.P. 200
Boatswain in Command John Morrison
Sphinx, 1130 tons, H.P. 1100
Commander F. Shirley Litchfield
Lieutenant George H. Lang Lancelot A.Smythies
Donald W Farmer
Surgeon Thomas H. Vickers
Assist Paym in Charge Francis E. Adams
Chief Artif Eng William O'Keeffe
Gunner Henry Hawkes
Spiteful (Home Fleet), 365 tons, H.P. 6200
Lieut & Com Leslie D. Fisher
Eng Lieut John W. Figgins
Spitfire (Home Fleet), 330 tons, H.P. 4500
Lieut & Com Leonard Robinson
Ch Artif Eng Edward J. W. H. Rickard
Sprightly (Home Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. 6250
Lieut & Com Christopher Hornby
Eng Lieut Llewelyn Howell
Sub Lieut Eric V. Grey
Gunner William H. Organ
Stag, 345 tons, H.P. 5800
Lieut & Com Hubert H. de Burgh
Lieutenant Harold F. Alderton
Eng Lieut Horace E. Dowling
Gunner Thomas Godden
Star, 360 tons, H.P. 5900
Eng Lieut Francis E. Lamb
Starfish (Home Fleet), 310 tons, H.P. 4000
Lieut & Com Stephen H. Morres
Artif Eng John P. Cock

Sturgeon (Home fleet), 310 tons, H.P. 4000

Lieut & Com John A. Fellows
Gunner Frederick J. Palmer
Artif Eng William J. Smails
Success (Home Fleet), 385 tons, H.P. 6000
Lieut & Com Loftus W. jones
Eng Lieut James L. Sands
Suffolk, 9800 tons, H.P. 22,000
Captain Rosslyn E. Wemyss
Commander George B. Powell
Lieutenant Arthur B. S. Dutton Gabriel Threfell
Kenneth Brounger William W. Sillem
St Andrew O. St John Andrew B. Cunningham
John H. K. Clegg
Lieut R.N.R. Howard C. Stone
Eng Com Harry J. Meiklejohn
Eng Lieut Richard S. Pearce Allan G. G. Rosevere
Capt R.M. Francis R. Boyle
Lieut R.M. Mortiz R. Yeo
Chaplain Rev. Arthur T. B. Baker
Staff Surgeon James W. W. Stanton
Staff Paym Leonard Harris
Surgeon Briton S. Robson
Sub Lieut Thomas C. MacGill
Eng Sub Lieut Frederick W. G. Smith
Assist Paym Harry S. Orchard
Ch Gunner John P. Compton
Boatswain Thomas R. Tremethick James Mitchell
Sig Boatswain Herbert J. Harvey
Carpenter Frederick C. Carey
Artif Eng George E. Booth Alfred E. Pressey
Arthur Perry
Clerk William A. G. Onslow George R. Whitfield
Sunfish (Home fleet), 320 tons, H.P. 4000
Lieut & Com Henry C. Stahl
Ch Artif Eng Joseph R. Drake
Superb, 18,600 tons, H.P. 23,000
Eng Com Frank B. Stuttaford
Eng Lieut Piers H. Meynell
Carpenter William C. Alexander
Surly, 325 tons, H.P. 4100
Lieut & Com Hugh U. Fletcher
Eng Lieut James Legate
Surprise (Channel Fleet), 1650 tons, H.P. 2000
Commander Phillip Francklin
Lieutenant William B. Mackenzie Francis H. Bostock
Sydney W. Beadle
Eng Lieut Arthur M. Underhill Hubert Goold
Surgeon Percy F. Alderson
Paymaster Tom Henley
Boatswain William H. Tucker
Sutlej, 12,000 tons, H.P. 21,000
Lieutenant Alfred C. Dunn
Eng Com Lewis E. Thumwood
Eng Lieut William H. Mew
Gunner John J. Wagner
Boatswain Alfred Parnall
Carpenter William W. Mutton
Swale (Home Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7000
Lieut & Com Richard F. White
Lieutenant Ronald Hume
Eng Lieut George Wormaid George Samphier
Swift, 1,800 tons, H.P. ?
Eng Com Harry Lashmore
Swiftsure (Channel Fleet), 11,800 tons, H.P. 12,500
Captain Christopher Cradock
Commander Octavius H. Daniel Edmund C. Carver
Lieutenant Cathcart R. Wason Halton S. Lecky
Aubrey Lambert Leveson G. B. A. Campbell
George P. Sherston Geoffrey Corlett
Richard C. Turner Richard M. Hopkins
Eng Com William J. Brown
Eng Lieut Edgar Groves Robin Rampling
Capt R.M. Edward S. Mairis
Lieut R.M.A. Hery K. Stephens
Lieut R.M. Pulteney W. Malcolm
Chaplain and Naval Inst Rev. David Richards
Fleet Surg Edward Cooper
Fleet Paym Tom Seaman
Surgeon Maurice W. Haydon
Sub Lieut David Mitchell Dawson Richard M. Welby
Eng Sub Lieut Henry J. Rampling
Assist Paym Herbert W. Landon
Gunner William J. Johnson Cornelius W. king
Boatswain Freke Payne John G. Farrow
Carpenter Maurice Looby
Artif Eng Frederic L. Manthorp Alfred E. Ward
Midshipman Allan Poland Edward L. S. King
Arthur L. St. G. Lyster Hugh P. Cotton
Geoffrey A. G. Haggard Norman C. Moore
James F. Morris Walter r. Gilbert
Hon. Leopold F. Scarlett Claud A. Merriman
Lionel Robinson Maitland W. S. Boucher
Geoffrey A. Hattersley-Smith Hugh E. Raymond
Ion B. B. Tower Aubrey F. Inglefield
Harold V. Lyon Eric G. Rhodes
Clerk Victor C. G. Eason
Swordfish (Home Fleet), 330 tons, H.P. 4500
Lieut & Com George W. McO. Campbell
Artif Eng William Devereux
Sylvia (Home Fleet), 350 tons, H.P. 6300
Commander Rowland H. Bather
Eng Lieut Jogn B. Hewitt
Syren (Home Fleet), 390 tons, H.P.
Lieut & Com Bertram O. F. Phibbs
Eng Lieut Alfred C. Evans
Gunner Albert G. T. Brown
Taku, 305 tons, H.P. 6000
Boatswain William H. D. Strath
Artif Eng Frederick W. Gardener
Talbot (Channel Fleet), 600 tons, H.P. 8000
Captain Bentinck J. D. Yelverton
Commander John R. Le H. Ward
Lieutenant John P. Irven Noel S. Tindall
Edward R. G. R. Evans Leonard F. Potter
Evelyn H. B. L. Scrivener
Lieut R.N.R. Arthur R. Wearn
Eng Com Frederick M. Cottamll
Eng Lieut Arthur E. Hurst
Lieut R.M. Henry C. Pope
Staff Surg Robert S. Bernard
Paymaster John P. Ratcliff
Sub Lieut Victor E. Ward
Asst Paym Reginald V. T. Orgill
Gunner Frederick Blackwell Newman Ruffle
Boatswain Frederick W. Lee
Carpenter Frederick E. Dailey
Artif Eng John Kirkham
Tamar, 4650 tons, H.P. ?
Captain Robert h. S. Stokes
Secretary Edward C. Blanchflower
Clerk to Sec William A. Lloyd
Commander Harold G. Grenfell
Lieutenant Henry Butterworth Arthur A. Mellin
Lieut R.M. Charles B Mullins
Staff Surg Robert T. Gilmour
Staff Paym Harry G. Wilson
Surgeon Arthur Davidson William E. Ormsby
Assist Paym Edward P. Jones Norman D. A. Thompson
Ch Gunner William B. Mather
Boatswain Robert J. Dailey
Carpenter Philip H. Lillicrap
Clerk Geoffrey L. Jotham Geoffrey B. J. stuart
For Hong Kong Yard
Commander Marchant H. Penfold
Lieutenant Egerton W. Isacson
Eng Capt John Fielder
Eng Lieut Henry F. Bell James F. Leahy
William N. McDonald Charles Main
Chaplain Rev. Michael Longridge
Boatswain John W. Harris
Carpenter John McKenzie
For service at Wei-hai-Wei
Commander Edmund W. Yorke
Eng Com Alfred E. C. Deacon
Lieut R.M. Arthur K. Evans
Assist Paym in Charge William F. E. O'Byrne
Gunner Alfred R. Limbrick
Tartar, 770 tons, H.P. ?
Eng Lieut Mark Rundle
Tay, 363 tons, H.P. 200
Boatswain in Command Emanuel R. Grant
Teal, 180 tons, H.P. 800
Lieut & Com Harry R. Godfrey
Surgeon Percy M. Rivaz
Teazer (Home Fleet), 320 tons, H.P. 4800
Lieut & Com Ernest L. Cardale
Ch Artif Eng John Hindmarch
Temeraire, 18600 tons, H.P. 23000
Eng Com Arthur S. Crisp
Eng Lieut Alfred E. Cock
Carpenter John R. Allen
Tenedos (No 1), 6640 tons, H.P.?
Tenedos (No 2), 5724 tons, H.P.?
Tenedos (No 3), 3594 tons, H.P.?
Commander George E. S. Petch
Lieutenant Arthur R. Ross James Jones
Henry V. Coates
Eng Lieut Edward J. Campbell William S. Mann
Edward B. Scott
Chaplain Rev. George M. Tichborne
Staff Surg Augustus J. Laurie
Fleet Paym Howard Cleveland
Ch Boatswain Edward Jackman
Boatswain James Downey
Carpenter Andrew R. Anderson
Artif Eng Henry Taylor James T. Rochester
James T .Woollett Ernest Slack
Head Schoolmaster John A. Rowe
Terpsichore, 3400 tons, H.P. 7000
Rear Admiral Robert S. Lowry
Secretary Charles E. Batt
Captain James C. Ley
Lieutenant Edward L. Hughes Richard G. Hurst
Eng Com George W. Baldwin
Staff Surgeon Edward F. Power
Fleet Paym Charles M. Luckham
Ch Artif Eng Henry M. Rice
Gunner William R. Jowett
Carpenter John Couper
The following Officers are borne as additional for duty at the Royal Naval War College: -
Commander Wilfred Henderson Arthur K. Waistell
Charles D. Carpendale Arthur N. Loxley
Lieutenant David T. Norris Forster D. Arnold Foster
Major R.M. St.George B. Armstrong
Naval Inst Arthur W. Veater
Terrible (Home Fleet), 14,200 tons, H.P. 25,000 H.P.
Captain Richard M. Harbord
Commander Alexander K. Jones
Lieutenant Henry R. Heathecote Francis A. clutterbuck
Francis E. Seymour George L .Massey
Manfred C. Brotherton
Eng Com John T. Ward
Eng Lieut Alfred J. Hastings John K. Corsar
Capt R.M. Harold G. B. Armstrong
Lieut R.M. George P. Lathbury
Fleet Surg Edward B. Townsend
Staff Surg Godfrey Taylor
Staff Paym Frederick G. Motton
Assist Paym Harry N. Jolliffe
Gunner Samuel J. Portbury Norman G. Parker
Boatswain John de St. Croix
Carpenter Nicholas L. Andrews
Artif Eng William T. Morgan Albert Wilkes
Terror, 6211 tons, H.P. 4000
Commander Noel Grant
Lieutenant Courtenay E. Stainer
Gunner David Burnett-Herkes
Boatswain Samuel Ball
For Bermuda Yard
Eng Com William J. James
Gunner Frederick J. Russell
Capt R.M. Bernard c. Gardiner
Lieut R.M. Francis W. Home
Teviot (Home Fleet), 590 tons, H.P. 7500
Commander Hubert S. Cardale
Eng Lieut Hubert J. Clegg
Gunner Frederick Isaac
Thames (Home Fleet), 4050 tons, H.P. 3800
Commander Oswald H. Davies
Lieutenant Joseph A. C. G. Sinclair Malcolm H. S. MacDonald
Eng Lieut William G. Lawrence William E. Olive
Staff Surgeon Louis E. Dartnell
Staff Paym Ernest A. Bremner
Gunner Alfred Rivett
Boatswain Thomas Oliver
Carpenter E. Osbourne
For Command of Submarines
Lieutenant Alfred B. Prowse Charles R. Sharp
Edward C. Boyle Francis H. H. Goodhart
Ferdinand E. B. Feilmann
For Submarines
Lieutenant Clyfford H. Warren Robert R. Turner
Fitzroy H. D. Byron Thomas C. B. Harbottle
James C. Wahab John F. Hutchings
Eng Lieut Cecil C. Horsley
Theseus, 7350 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Thomas L. Barnardiston
Commander Edgar R. Morant
Lieutenant Alfred W. gush James G. P. Ingham
Eng Com Frederick G. Dawson
Eng Lieut William H. Outfin Thomas H. Greenwood
Fleet Paym Edward W. L. Street
Staff Surgeon Albert X. Lavertine
Gunner James E. Davenport William Taylor
Alfred M. Mallett
Boatswain Mark Bate
Carpenter William Marks
Artif Eng Edward L. Callaway
Thetis (Home Fleet), H.P. 7000
Captain Herbert Chatterton
Lieutenant Francis G. C. Coates Cuthbert D. Longstaff
Eng Lieut Ernest L. Sagar
Eng Surg Robert J. Mackeown
Paymaster Francis J. K. Melsome
Gunner George J. Pacey Alexander G. Stock
Carpenter Stephen O. Hicks
Artif Eng Philip S. Johns
Thistle, 710 tons, H.P. 900
Lieut & Com Reginald M. R. West
Lieutenant George F. B. Edward Collins Basil L. Wymer
Surgeon Samuel H. Vickery
Ch Artif Eng Henry R. Gauntlett
Gunner George Williams
Thorn (Home Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. 6400
Lieut & Com Aubrey E. D. Moore
Eng Lieut Henry M. Wall
Sub Lieut Hon. George Fraser
Gunner Sperry J. D. Blockley
Thrasher (Home Fleet), 395 tons, H.P.6300
Lieut & Com George H. Knowles
Lieutenant Archibald B. Cornabe
Eng Lieut George H. Vincent
Gunner William Hamilton
Thunderer, 9330 tons, H.P. 5500
Boatswain Bryan Whalley
Carpenter Charles Qunton
Tiger (Home Fleet), 400 tons, H.P. 6400
Lieut & Com William E. Middleton
Eng Lieut Cecil E. Vinning
Gunner Albert E. Simcox
Topaze (Channel fleet), 3000 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander Henry Blackett
Lieutenant Cecil J. Crocker Leonard H. Lindner
Michael R. H. Kennedy Alister W. McDonald
Lieut R.N.R. Joseph Miller
Eng Com Alfred T. H. Stone
Eng Lieut Harold E. Brook
Staff Surgeon William H. Pope
Paymaster Frederick A. Cornford
Sub Lieut Orrell Bake
Assist Paym Walter H. Medd
Gunner David R Roberts
Boatswain Ernest R. Parrott
Carpenter Charles P. Sanderson
Artif Eng John W. Smith
Torch, 960 tons, H.P. 1100
Trafalgar, 11,940 tons, H.P. 7500
Commander Herbert A. Adam
Lieutenant William G. H. Bickford Leonard Pattrick
Eng Com Edwin J. Austen
Eng Lieut Harold Hodson
Gunner Frederick C. Williams
Carpenter Edward C. Behenna
Artif Eng William E. Browne
Traveller, 700 tons, H.P. 1100
Lieut & Com Theodore Bye
Triton, 410 tons, H.P. 35
Captain Willoughby P. Dawson
Lieutenant Lewis D. Penfold George H. I. Parker
Archibald C. Bell
Triumph (Channel Fleet), 11,985 tons, H.P. 12,500
Captain Edmund R. Pears
Commander George N. Ballard
Lieutenant Cecil A. Severn George V. W. Carey
Bertram H. M. Bradford Robert G. Fane
John O. Barron George miller
Cyprian D. C. Bridge Cyril G. Sedwick
Lieut R.N.R. Thomas R. Heap
Eng Com John G. Liversidge
Eng Lieut William A. Monk
Capt R.M.A. Nathaniel F. Trotman
Lieut R.M. Cuthbert H. Coode Cecil E. H. Morton
Chaplain Rev. John D. D. De Vitre
Staff Surgeon James Mowat
Fleet Paym Henry De C Ward
Naval Inst Henry W. Midgley
Surgeon Francis J. Gowans
Sub Lieut Melville A. Hawes
Eng Sub Lieut Frank L. Newhouse Frank B. Jaques
John W. Phillips
Assist Paym Cyril F. R. Graham
Ch Artif Eng James J. Marsh
Gunner James Kelley William G. Taylor
William D. Wright
Boatswain Thomas Middleton
Carpenter Robert Isitt
Artif Eng Walter Fenwick
Midshipman Walter J. B. Barton Evelyn N. L. White
Rainald H. Burne Cecil M. Ward
John H. Jauncey Kenneth G. Ramsey
Maxwell A. C. Ritter
Tyne (Channel Fleet), 3560 tons, H.P. 1200
Comander Stewart E. Forster
Lieutenant Frederick A. W. Roe William Highfield
Eng Com William W. Lawrence
Staff Surgeon Harold E. Fryer
Assist Paym Percy Cruse
Gunner John Regan
Boatswain George T. Burch Frederick Parker
Edmond Daly
Carpenter Louis G. Lewis

 

 

Valuations

Classified Ads Terms and Conditions Shipping Info Contact Details

 

 

AVIATION PRINTS

Click above to see all of our aviation art index - Eight random half price aviation items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Aviation Art Offers

 Harrier GR3s of No. 1 squadron in a secluded hide following a field exercise. The unique vertical take off capabilities of the Harrier allow front-line squadrons to deploy from dispersed sites.

GR3 Field Trip by Stuart Brown. (Y)
Half Price! - £60.00
 This aircraft is credited with flying 126 missions without an abort for the 447th Bomb Group and was one of only three original aircraft to survive the war and return to the US.  To the left can be seen the famous A Bit O Lace.  All these aircraft were based at Rattlesden.  The scene is early 1945, the aircraft flying out to bomb rail marshalling yards.

Scheherazade by Tim Fisher.
Half Price! - £50.00
 With their twin Merlins singing at full power, Mk FBV1 Mosquitos of 464 Squadron RAAF present a menacing picture as they set out on a precision low level mission, their streamlined, shark-like shapes silhouetted against the evening glow. Below, the tranquillity of a snow covered English coastal village is briefly disturbed as the Mosquito crews head into the night.

Mosquitos at Dusk by Nicolas Trudgian. (Y)
Half Price! - £105.00
 Standing his aircraft at the height of just 60 feet above the waters of the Mohne, Flt Lt Maltby braves a hail of anti-aircraft fire just seconds before the release of the bouncing bomb that would at last breach the dam on that historic night of the 16th/17th May 1943.

Third Time Lucky by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - £80.00

 Squadron Leader J R Baldwin passes above a section of Mulberry Harbour near Arromanches, late in June 1944, his personalised Hawker Typhoon bearing the codes JBII.

JBII - Hawker Typhoon of Wing Commander J R Baldwin by Ivan Berryman. (AP)
Half Price! - £90.00
 One of 6,176 Halifaxes built during World War II, NA337(2P-X) was shot down over Norway on 23rd April 1945.  In 1995 it was recovered from the lake that had been its watery home for fifty years and has now been restored by the Halifax Aircraft Association in Ontario, Canada.

Halifax Mk.III NA337 by Ivan Berryman. (C)
Half Price! - £105.00
 Pushing the concept of the Spitfire almost to the limit, the sleek F Mk212 represented the ultimate in fighter design at the end of the Second World War.  Powered by the mighty Griffon 61 engine driving a five blade propeller, its armament consisted of four 20mm British Hispano Cannon, two in each wing.  This example is LA200 (DL-E) of 91 Sqn in 1945.

Spitfire F Mk21†by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - £40.00
 RAF Hastings drop men of 3 PARA battalion on the Egyptian airfield of El Gamil as part of the Airborne element of Operation Musketeer, (Anglo-French plan to re-open the Suez Canal after its closure by Egyptian President Nasser) Carried to their target by 18 Valettas and 9 Hastings of RAF Transport Command, and supported by Air strikes by Fleet Air Arm Sea Venoms and Seahawks they quickly succeeded in securing their objective.

Suez Drop, 5th November 1956 by David Pentland.
Half Price! - £50.00

 

NAVAL PRINTS

Click above to see all of our naval art index - Eight random half price naval items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Naval Art Offers

DHM120.  The Battle of Trafalgar by W Stuart.

The Battle of Trafalgar by William Stuart.
Half Price! - £25.00
The cruiser HMS Frobisher dominates this scene off Houlgate at the Normandy landings of 1944.  The monitor HMS Roberts lies beyond Frobisher with a Large Infantry Landing Ship or LSI (L) unshipping its LCAs on the extreme right of the picture.  In the foreground, a motor launch attends a group of LCP (L)s as they head for the French beaches.  Two Spitfire Mk.IXs conduct sweeps overhead as Operation Neptune gathers momentum.

HMS Frobisher and HMS Roberts at Normandy by Ivan Berryman (P)
Half Price! - £4000.00
B69AP. HMS Valiant and HMS Queen Elizabeth at Alexandria by Ivan Berryman.

HMS Valiant and HMS Queen Elizabeth at Alexandria by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00
 The heavy cruiser HMS Dorsetshire is brought up to sink the blazing wreck of the Bismarck with torpedoes at around 10:30 hours on the morning of May 27th 1941.  The once proud German ship had been ruthlessly pounded into a twisted and burning wreck by the British battleships Rodney and King George V.  HMS Dorsetshire and HMS Maori combed the area of the sinking for survivors, between them picking up a total of 110 out of an original complement of 2,300.

HMS Dorsetshire by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £75.00

 Royal Fleet Auxiliary Olna prepares to receive HMS Active (F171) during the Falklands campaign of 1982.  HMS Coventry (D118) is in the background
RFA Olna by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00
Midday, 21st October 1805, and Admiral Collingwoods flagship, the 100-gun HMS Royal Sovereign, breaks the allied line and delivers a shattering broadside on the Spanish flagship Santa Anna. Making great speed, Collingwoods ship had breached the Franco-Spanish line some distance ahead of the rest of his van and the Royal Sovereign suffered heavily as she quickly drew the attentions of three French and three Spanish ships. To her starboard, the French Indomitable can be seen firing into the British flagship while, astern of the Santa Anna, Belleisle and Fougueux are engaging ahead of Mars, Monarca and Pluton.

The Battle of Trafalgar - The First Engagement by Ivan Berryman. (Y)
Half Price! - £325.00
HMS Glowworm, burning severely after receiving hits from the mighty Admiral Hipper, is depicted turning to begin her heroic sacrifice off the Norwegian coast on 8th April 1940. Hugely out-gunned and already crippled, Glowworms captain, Lieutenant-Commander Roope rammed his destroyer into the side of the Admiral Hipper, inflicting a 40 metre rip in its armour belt before drifting away and exploding. 38 British sailors were rescued from the sea and Roope was awarded a posthumous VC for his bravery, the first earned by the Royal Navy in WWII.

The Attack on the Admiral Hipper by HMS Glowworm by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00
 Type 42 HMS Southampton (D90), Type 22 Beaver (F93), Type 42 Manchester (D95) and Type 21 Amazon (F169) formate during a World cruise on which they visited 17 countries in 9 months.

Around the World by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00

 

MILITARY PRINTS

Click above to see all of our military art index - Eight random half price military items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Military Art Offers

 The painting shows a gun team of the Royal Horse Artillery with wounded soldiers on the Limber during the retreat to Corunna in the winter of 1808-1809, during the Peninsula War.

Halt on a Forced March by Lady Elizabeth Butler. (Y)
Half Price! - £30.00
 Depicting the charge of the Bucks, Berks and Dorset Yeomanry on November 13th 1917 during the Palestine campaign.

Action of the 6th Mounted Brigade at El Muhgar by J P Beadle. (Y)
Half Price! - £25.00
 Kursk, Central Russia, 1st July 1943.  Sdkfz 232 heavy armoured car and Sdkfz 247 light armoured car of the Reconnaissance battalion, 11th Panzer Division, scouting enemy dispositions prior to the Kursk offensive.

Scouting Ahead by David Pentland. (P)
Half Price! - £700.00
A French General followed by his staff officers watch as Grenadiers a Cheval pass.
General of the 1st Empire by Edouard Detaille.
Half Price! - £25.00

 Depicting members of the 9th Regiment of Hussars 1806.

Point of the Advance Guard (Title in French) by Edouard Detaille (Y)
Half Price! - £25.00
 The storming on the night of April 6th 1812 of Badajoz astle proved to be Wellingtons bloodiest siege. Depicted here are soldiers of the 88th Connaught Rangers (famously the Devils Own) and part of Pictons 3rd Division, successfully escalading the high walls of the fortress.

Storming of Badajoz by Chris Collingwood. (Y)
Half Price! - £65.00
 Depicting Legio II Augusta, 1st Century AD, (showing a Legionary, Centurian and a Conucen Trumpeter)

SPQR (For the People of Rome) by Chris Collingwood (GL)
Half Price! - £410.00
 Arguably the most iconic moment in British naval history, <i>HMS Victory</i> is depicted just moments from firing her devastating opening salvo into the stern galleries of the French flagship </i>Bucentaure</i> at Trafalgar as Nelson's flagship enters the fray at approximately 12.30pm on October 21st 1805.  Beyond <i>Victory</i>, in the extreme distance through the gun smoke, Collingwood's <i>Royal Sovereign</i>is engaging the <i>Santa Ana</i>.  To the left of the painting, the French <i>Neptune</i> and Spanish <i>San Justo</i> can be seen with <i>Redoutable</i> immediately beyond <i>Victory</i>, trying vainly to close the gap.  <i>Victory</i>, already shot to pieces, is about to wreak her terrible revenge on the <i>Bucentaure</i> in the foreground where Vice-Admiral Villeneuve can be seen on the poop deck - wearing the green corduroy pantaloons.  Nelson was surely the nemesis of Villeneuve, who had been summarily humiliated some seven years earlier at the Battle of the Nile and Nelson's tactics would again win the day for His Majesty's navy, albeit at the tragic cost of Nelson himself.

Nemesis by Ivan Berryman. (P)
Half Price! - £6500.00

 

SPORT PRINTS

Click above to see all of our sport art index - Eight random half price sport items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Sport Art Offers



Lester Piggott by Gary Keane. (Y)
Half Price! - £45.00
DH007. Steady Johnnie Steady by Erskine Nicol.
Steady Johnnie Steady by Erskine Nicol.
Half Price! - £12.00
 2003 World Superbike Champion, Neil Hodgson with James Toseland in his slipstream.  British World Superbike - June 2003.†
Battle of Britain by Dave Foord.
Half Price! - £130.00
 England 53 - South Africa 3, Twickenham, Novermber 23rd 2002. England: Robinson, Cohen, Tindall, Greenwood, Christophers, Wilkinson, Dawson, Vickery, Leonard, Thompson, Johnson, Kay, Moody, Back, Hill. (Subs): Dallaglio, Gomersall, Healey, Morris, Regan, Stimpson. Scores: Try - Cohen, 2 Tries - Greenwood, Try - Back, Try - Hill, Try - Dallaglio, Penalty Try, 2 Penalties - Wilkinson, Conversion - Wilkinson, Conversion - Dawson, 2 Conversions - Gomersall, 2 Conversions - Stimpson. <br><br>South Africa: Greef, Paulse, Fleck, James, Lombard, Pretorius, Conradie, Roux, Dalton, Venter, Lambuschagne, Krige, Wannenburg, Van Niekerk. (Subs): Jacobs, Jordaan, Russell, Uys, Van Biljon, Van der Linde, Wentzel. Score : Penalty - Pretorius.

England v South Africa - Investec 2002 by Doug Harker. (Y)
Half Price! - £100.00

 Depicting Englands emphatic 1995 grand slam victory.

1995 Grand Slam by Scott Bridges. (Y)
Half Price! - £80.00
 Damon Hill, World Champion

King of the Track by Stuart Coffield
Half Price! - £20.00
 In 1992 Matthew graduated in Geography from St. Catherine's College, Oxford, where he was President of the Oxford Rowing Club.  He took part in the Oxford and Cambridge Boat Race in 1990 and 1991, when Oxford beat Cambridge by substantial distances.  Also in 1992, at the age of only 21, Matthew had his first taste of Olympic success, when in a coxless pair with partner Sir Steve Redgrave, he won the gold medal at the Barcelona Olympics.  Prior to that Olympic win he and Redgrave had enjoyed an unbeaten international season, and it was already obvious that Matthew was developing to become one of the world's greatest oarsmen.  At the Atlanta Olympics in 1996 the Pinsent / Redgrave duo won another gold medal and throughout the nineties their outstanding combination also brought them seven world championship golds.  Their unbroken run of success continued through to the millennium Olympic games in Sydney when Pinsent, again with Redgrave (now in a coxless four with James Cracknell and Tim Foster) again triumphed earning Pinsent his third Olympic gold medal.  The race in which he did it was voted Britain's greatest sporting moment and the crew secured themselves a very special place in the heart of the nation.  After Sydney, Matthew formed a seemingly invincible coxless pair partnership with James Cracknell MBE.  Undefeated throughout 2001, they went on to complete a unique feat in the history of rowing, by winning the coxless pair at the world championships in Lucerne, a mere two hours after winning the coxed pairs.  In the 2002 world championships in Seville they defended their coxless pairs title, beating an experienced Australian crew who had beaten them in Lucerne earlier in the year and breaking the world record by 4 seconds in the process.  On Saturday 21st August 2004 at the Athens Olympic games, Matthew Pinsent CBE entered Olympic history.  In one of the classic sporting moments of all time, he led the Great Britain coxless four to victory over the Canadian world champions by only eight hundredths of a second.  Matthew was awarded the MBE in the 1993 New Year's Honours List and the CBE in the New Year's Honours List 2003.  In the 2005 New Year's Honours List he was awarded a knighthood.

Sir Matthew Pinsent CBE by James Owen.
Half Price! - £70.00
 A cricketing genius, Sir Garfield Sobers excelled at all aspects of the game.  One of his most memorable moments being the six consecutive sixes hit off one over.†

Sir Garfield Sobers by Gary Keane.
Half Price! - £60.00

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Join our forum - currently 29395 members!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:



Subscribe to our newsletterReturn to Front Page