Home ] Up ] Comments about our Site ] About Our Navy Web ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Navy List 1908 Ship D to G 

Home ] Up ] Navy List 1908 Ship A to C ] [ Navy List 1908 Ship D to G ] Navy List 1908 Ship H to L ] Navy List 1908 Ship M to P ] Navy List 1908 Ship Q to T ] Navy List 1908 Ship U to Z ] Navy List 1908 Other Lists ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses


Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket

Choose a FREE print if you spend over £220!
See Choice of Free Prints

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Google

 

Web

www.worldnavalships.com

 

 

Royal Navy List for 1908.  Includes crew lists of all officers on board Royal Navy ships with initial D to G correct to 18th December 1907.
 
Daedalus, 1447 tons, H.P. ?
Commander John H. Robertson  
Fleet Surg Francis A. JEans  
Fleet Paym Charles E. F. Webb  
Ch Gunner Arthur R. R. Lloyd  
Daring, Tons 275, H.P. 4200
Lieut & Com James C. Holmes  
Ch Art Eng Henry B. Beer  
Dart, 470 tons, H.P. 250
     
Dasher (Home Fleet), 290 tons, H.P. 3800
Lieut & Com Hubert S. Monroe  
Artif Eng Ernest J. Jeffrey  
Dee (Home Fleet), 545 tons, H.P. 7000
Lieut & VCom Harold E. Sulivan  
Eng Lieut Ernest Crabtree  
Sub Lieut Cecil E. Wilkins  
Gunner William J. Shrubsall  
Defence, 14,600 tons, H.P. 27,000
Eng Com Robert B. Garde  
Eng Lieut Thompson Gurnell  
Gunner Frederick B. Kilner  
Carpenter Ernest R. Bennett  
Defiance, 5270 tons, H.P. ?
Commander Frederick L. field  
Lieutenant John B. Stevenson William R. W. Kettlewell
  Henry D. Bridges Colin S. Inglis
  Lionel E. H. Royle William Brockman
  George A Jennings  
Eng Com George W. Barry  
Eng Lieut George J. Hamilton  
Chaplain Rev. Francis J. Odell  
Fleet Surg Anthony Kidd  
Fleet Paym Frederick W. Mortimore  
Staff Surgeon John Boyan  
Surgeon Noel H. Harris  
Assit Paym Cyril B. N. Lewis  
Ch Gunner Harry E. Kent John W. H. Budget
Gunner John Cahill Henry Pudfoot
  Frank Sammels Nicholas Liddicoat
  George Jarvis Thomas Bazley
Boatswain Thomas H. Spiller Harry Phillips
Carpenter Thomas L. Soper  
H. Schoolmaster Henry C. Spraggs  
Derwent (Channel Fleet), 555tons, H.P. 7,000
Lieut & Com George P. England  
Eng Lieut George H. Scullard  
Lieutenant Evelyn R. Edmunds  
Gunner Arthur T. Dennis  
Desperate, 310 tons, H.P. 5700
Lieut & Com Claude A. Rombulow  
Eng Lieut Richard C. Cleave  
Sub Lieut Henry L. M. Coxon  
Gunner George H. Farlow  
Devastation, 9330 tons, H.P. 5500
Ch Gunner William J. Talbot  
Devonshire (Atlantic Fleet), 10,850 tons, H.P. 21,000
Captain John de M Hutchinson  
Commander John E. Drummond  
Lieutenant  Charles A. W. Wrightson Edward R. Jones
  Roland C. S. Hunt Edward T. Marshall
  Robert F. Veasey Richard M. King
  Alexander H. M. Burton Robert Makin 
  Henry W. Gregory  
Eng. Com Albert E. Collibgs  
Eng Lieut Thomas G. Coomber Henry E. Hoare
Captain R.M. Henry C. Bennet  
Chaplain Rev. Everard V. Roe  
Staff Surg Percy H. boyden  
Staff Paym Owen R. Mathew   
Surgeon Elljah R. L. Thomas  
Sub Lieut George St. J. Llewellyn  
Eng Sub Lieut Frank H. Pratt Lancelot D. Sweetlove
Assist Paym Bernard Carter  
Gunner John R. W. Thompson Frederick J. Lucombe
  William Newton  
Boatswain Edward J. Aggar  
Sig Boatswain Harry Swannell  
Carpenter James E. Pengelly  
Artif Eng Louis B. Henwood John W. A. Campbell
  Alfred T. Johns  
Clerk Hector R. M. Woodhouse  
Diadem, 11,000 tons, H.P. 16,500
Lieutenant  John H. Orton  
Eng. Com. Harry C. McLean  
Eng Lieut. Frank S. Ainsworth  
Ch Carpenter William F. Andrews  
Gunner Oliver Manning   
Boatswain William Spiller
Diamond (Atlantic Fleet), 3000 tons, H.P. 7000
Commander Constantine H. Hughes Onslow
Lieutenant Basil R. Brooke Jack F. V. Gulse
Oswald H. Dawson Sydney Hopkins
Stephen S. English
Lieut R.N.R. William Gregory
Eng Lieut Charles A. Harding Gerald W. S. Aldwell
Staff Surg Hilary C. Arathoon
Paymaster Bernard W. G. Cook
Gunner John T. Crapp Roderick A. Tucker
Carpenter Emmanuel Gregory
Artif Eng Walter E. Owens
Clerk Edward W. H. Travis
Diana, 5600 tons, H.P. 8000
Captain Heathcoat S. Grant
Commander George M. Keane
Lieutenant George S. thornley Thomas N. James
Henry Grattan Paul M. Broster
Edward Smyth-Osbourne
Eng Com James Mountfield
Eng Lieut Josiah S. Massev
Lieut R.M. Chandos E. W. Hill
Chaplain Rev. Francis G. E. Hastings
Staff Surg William B. Macleod
Paymaster  Lionel G. Warleigh
Surgeon Henry Cooper
Sub Lieut Archibald E. Johnston
Sub Lieut R.N.R. Thomas B. Storey
Assist Paym Reginald E. I. Crosse
Gunner Charles F. Stephens  Ernest A. Gunningham
Boatswain Ernest E. Walke
Carpenter John P. Porter
Artif Eng John McLucas
Dido (Home Fleet), 5600 tons, H.P. 8000
Captain Drury St. A. Wake
Commander Harold E. Browne
Lieutenant William C. O'G. Cochrane Malcolm L. Goldsmith
Ralph G. Dinwiddy Edward C. Stubbs
Joseph G. Walsh Charles B. Elwell
Eng Com Henry T. Liversedge
Lieut R.M. Vere D. Loxley
Chaplain Rev. Archibald H. C. Fargus
Staff Surg Edwin R. Grazebrook
Paymaster Ernest W. C. thring
Gunner Jesse H. Mack Alexander Duguid
Leonard W. Brook Alfred J. Palmer
Carpenter Richard Hutchings
Artif Eng James Davidson William Conway
Clerk John F. Stephens 
Dominion (Channel Fleet), 16,350 tons, H.P. 18,000
Captain Arthur T. Stuart
Commander Hon Edward S. H. Boyle
Lieutenant George A. Rooke Thomas H. M. Maurice
Francis W. Roberts Guy P. Bigg Wither
Vernon S. Rashleigh Ronald C. Mayne
Claude W. B. Scobell John H. Smith Wright
Frederic W. Clarkson Cecil E. Brook
Lieut R.N.R. Charles W. Stevens
Eng Com  Robert B. Dixon
Eng Lieut  John C. Jenkins Thomas H. Warde
William C. Horton
Capt R.M.A. Arthur F. Binney
Lieut R.M.A. Freeman C.N. Bishop
Lieut R.M. John E. L. Wilton
Chaplain Rev. Hugh G.A.S. Muller
Fleet Surgeon Alexander F. Harper
Staff Paym Harry G. Ley
Naval Inst John H. Edwards
Surgeon Aloysius F. Fleming
Sub Lieut Paul R. B. Stevens
Eng Sub Lieut Leonard Thackara
Assist Paym Clarence Teasdale Buvkell
Ch Gunner John Daly
Ch Carpenter Nathaniel N. Blake
Gunner Charles Ward
Boatswain James Prentice Thomas A.F. Feather
Artif Eng William A. hook William Tearle
Midshipman  Cecil S. Sandford Paul F. P. Berryman
John P. Colquhoun Basil J. Pailthorpe
John B. Spurgin Charles E. Wilson
Edward N. Syfret Charles E. Morgan
Kenneth H. L. Mackenzie Christopher H. Petrie
Clerk William P. Rainer
Donegal (Home Fleet), 9800 tons, H.P. 22,000
Captain  Cyril E. tower
Commander Gerald T. F. Pike
Lieutenant James L. Forbes Frederick V. Williamson
Kenneth A. humphreys Walter A. Selby
William W. Hallwright
Eng. Com George W. Murray
Eng Lieut William H. Clarke David D. Cunninghame
Paymaster William R. Hodder
Eng Sub Lieut Edward C. Warden
Assist Paym Harold F. G. Mayston
Gunner John Leaman William J. Hubbard
Archibald Murray
Boatswain George F. Vosper
Stg Boastwain Arthur H. Farpley
Carpenter William C. Geaton
Artif Eng George J. Matthews
Capt R.M. Edward K. fletcher
Lieut R.M. Robert C. A. Glunicke
Fleet Surgeon Charles M. Beadnell
Surgeon Geoffrey Price
Doon (Channel Fleet), 545 Tons, H.P. 7000
Lieut & Com Edward O. Gladstone
Lieutenant claud M. Leggatt
Eng Lieut Charles J. M. Wallace
Gunner thomas P. Collins
Doris (Home Fleet), 5600 tons, H.P. 8000
Captain  Stuart St. J. Farquhar
Commander John C .Watson
Lieutenant Henry L. Street William R. S. Harman
Lieut R.M. John M. Palmer
Eng Com. Charles F. Dunn
Staff Surg Richard W. Stanistreet
Staff Paymaster Wilfrid J. A. Carter
Gunner Henry E. F. Hurst Frederick Bolt
Carpenter Samuel A. Trewin
Artif Eng Alfred H. Devereux
Dove (Home Fleet), 370 tons, H.P. 5800
Lieut & Com Claude P. Championde-Crespigny
Eng Lieut William J. Dixon
Gunner Frank T. Hills
Dragon, 330 tons, H.P. 4400
Lieut & Com John W. Nash
Sub Lieut Gransville Murray
Gunner Frederick Hodgson
Artif Eng Richard R. Radmore
Drake (Atlantic Fleet), 14,100 tons, H.P. 30,000 
Rear Admiral Charles H. Adair
Flag Lieut Malcolm D. McNeile
Eng. Com William F. Pamphlett
Eng Lieut Angus W. Hughson
Secretary John D. Holmes
Clerk to Sec Kenneth S. Carpmael John F. Woolley
Captain  Arthur Hayes Sadler
Commander 
Lieutenant George P. Ross Reginald C. Hawkins
Archibald Gilbert Arthur B. Watts
Hon Patrick G. E. C. Acheson
Geoffrey S. F. Nash Robert P. Kingscote
John A. M. Sturges Hugh J. Woodward
Julian Harrison
Eng Com Ernest W. Rodet
Eng Lieut Fellowes T. Simmons William T. Parez
Charles S. Bell
Major R.M.A. William B. Harkins
Lieut R.M. Harold G. Grant
Chaplain Rev. Alexander H. Gage
Fleet Surgeon John E. Coad
Fleet Paym Charles S. Inglis
Naval Inst George C. avery
Surgeon James G. Wallis
Sub Lieut Brendan Coppinger
Eng Sub Lieut George F. Crokcer
Assist Paym Steriker Finnis
Gunner Alfred W. Knight Hubert Attwater
William H. Mobley George Haddrell
Boatswain Charles Cuthbert
Stg Boatswain William Baker
Carpenter Robert G. Loney
Artif Eng George K. Claret Frederick Duckworth 
Alexander Halkett
Midshipman Cuthbert Coppinger Ernest D. Panter
Denis W. Boyd John M. McCrosbie
Alexander C. G. Brown John H. Owen
Archibald M. Garlick Walter F. Freedy
Francis T. Bare Tristram Fox
Austin G. Lilley Godfrey C.C. Crookshank
Douglas McD. Hervey MacLeay
Clerk Herebert E. symons Gerald A. Youle
Dreadnought (Home Fleet), 17,900 tons, H.P. 23,000
Flag Com Charles M. de Bartolome
Lieutenant Barry E. Domvile
Flag Lieut Alexander R. W. Woods
Major R.M.A. John M. Rose
Secretary Charles F. Pollard
Clerk to Sec Basil E. Porter William P. Putt
Paul Heather Sydney J. Wright
Richard C. Fieury Charles B. A. Crouchll
Assist Paym Geoffrey J. Rankin 
Captain and Chief of the Staff Charles R. Madden
Commander  Bertram S. Evans
Lieutenant Frederick P. Loder Symonds John A. Moreton
Roger R. C. Backhouse Norton A. Sulivan
Niel O'Neill Bertie W. Bluett
Betram H. Ramsay Montague C. B. Legge
Harold Buckley Alfred H. Taylor
Eng Com William Onyou
Eng Lieut Harry V. Gordon Frederick L. Robertson
George H. Turrall
Capt R.M.A.  Arthur W. G. Ridings
Lieut R.M. Archibald J. H. Smith
Chaplain & Nav Inst Rev. Herbert W. workman
Fleet Surg Frederick Fedarb
Staff Surgeon Fairman R. Mann
Fleet Paym Ernest E. Silk
Sub Lieut Henry D. Simonds
Eng Sub Lieut Robert C. Grigg
Assist Paym John M. Bell Thomas A. Batchelor
Gunner Malcolm A. McKenzie James Wood
Henry J. Pearce Thomas A. Harriott
Ernest Abbott
Boatswain John R. Saunders
Sig Boatswain Edwin Downing
Carpenter Benjamin J. Richardson
Artif Eng Alexander Noble James Jones
Midshipman Arthur F. E. Palliser Valentine D. Hirst
Kenneth F. D. Acland James C. F. Lewis
Cecil J. L'Estrange Malone Arnold J. Miley
Edward J. W. Haydon Arthur E. Buckland 
Gerald T. C. Collins Francis J. Lambert
Douglas H. Thomson Hugh A. C. Dick
Robert Y. loveband William A. C. Salmond
Basil D. Ash Ambrose N. Lee
James W. Rivett-Carnac Douglas B. Fisher
Austin W. T. Buckland
Asst Clerk Walter S. Mograth
Lieutenant Alldin U. Moore Henry G. Sherbrooke
Drudge, 890 tons, H.P. ?
Gunner George B. Chainey
Dryad, 1070 tons, H.P. 2500
Captain Laurence E. Power
Commander  Gerald H. Welch
Lieutenant Oliver E. Leggett George D. Ward
Harold O. Reinold Thomas C. Armstrong
Mervyn P. T. Smith James G. Fraser
Morgan Tindal Geoffrey Freyberg
Charles G. Ramsey John H. D. Cunningham
Eng Com Septimus Ham
Fleet Surg James H. Beattle
Fleet Paym Charles B. Dawes
Assist Paym Charles E. Boyd
Ch Art Eng Arthur Sandy
Gunner Ernest E. Neil
Head Schoolmaster Charles Mason
For Qualifying courses in Navigation
Lieutenant Cradock W. C. J. Nowell William R. Priston
Harold T. Bower Gilbert G. H. Cooke
Sub Lieut Cecil P. Chearnley Ronald H. C. Halifax
Elwyn H. Walter Thomas M. Brounger
Leslie B. Prest
For Warrant Officers Course
Gunner Alfred J. Parkes William J. Habbard
Frank R. Gandy
Boatswain Arthur J. L. Barnes
Duke Of Edinburgh (Channel Fleet), 13,500 tons, H.P. 23,500
Captain Harry H. Stileman
Commander Bertram H. Smith
Lieutenant Basil A. Austen Francis W. Hanan
LeslieJ. L. Hammond Hon Ian L. A. Carnegie
George F. Montagu Ernest H. B. Williams
John L. Field George P. M. Fitzgerald
Salisbury H. Simpson
Eng Com Charles J. James
Eng Lieut Harold F. Russell John D. Grieve
William Waters
Capt R.M. Francis J. W. Harvey
Lieut R.M. Cecil G. Farquharson John H. P. Barcroft
Chaplain Rev. H. Arnison Heap
Staff Surg John A. L. Campbell
Fleet Paym  William B. Penny
Surgeon Lionel C. E. Murphy
Sub Lieut Arthur d. D. Smyth
Eng Sub Lieut Frank B. Minhinnink
Assist Paym Donald A. Peart
Ch Gunner William S. May
Gunner Leonard Repton 
Boatswain Thomas Marks  Robert W. Brown
Walter J. Ovenden
Sig Boatswain Ernest T. Veryard
Carpenter John Hughes
Artif Eng William J. Ley Robert A. Nodder
Duncan (Atlantic Fleet), 14,000 tons, H.P. 18,000
Captain Arthur W. Ewart
Commander Louis C. S. Woollcombe
Lieutenant  Horace W. Longden Henry J. G. Lawrence
Charles C. Johnson Cyril St. C Cameron
Bernard M. Harvey Herbert F. Littledale
Crossley Swithinbank John A. Scott
Eng Com William C. Burnett
Eng Lieut Francis Graham Henry B. O'Dogherty
Captain R.M. John W. Dustan
Lieut R.M.A. Hamilton F. Geary
Chaplain & Naval Inst Rev. Henry E. Roberts
Fleet Surgeon Alfred H. L. Cox
Staff Paym Henry Horniman
surgeon Ernest D. Rutherford
Sub Lieut Kenneth Robertson Glasgow Francis W. Scott
Eng Sub Lieut Harold L. Harvey Alexander H. Parry
Assist Paym Shelley B. A. Stuart
Gunner William E. C. Johnson George Rodway
Boatswain Frederick Jones William H. White
Carpenter Thomas Merriman
Artif Eng John Dornan Septimus J. W. Richardson
Midshipman HumphreyM. Robson William G. Benn
James H. howie Arthur B. C. Gibson
Anthony B. Lockhart Edward Osmond
Francis G. Brodribb Harold G. L. Harvey
John H. Carrow Douglas A. Budgen
Frank A. Conyers Baker Frank H. Pegram
Clerk Gordon Franklin
Dwarf (Afflliated Atlantic Fleet), 710 tons, H.P. 900
Lieut & Com Colin K. MacLean
Lieutenant Daniel E. St. M. Delius
Surgeon  William L. Hawkins
Sub Lieut Gerald A. Wilson
Gunner Frederick A. Harrison
Artif Eng William H. Wiseman
Eagle, 2340 tons, H.P.?
Commander  Lionel H. St. C .Coxon
Fleet Surg Jeremiah Surgrue
Fleet Paym Charles J. Ferguson
Chief Gunner George Reeves
Earnest (Home Fleet), 355 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com Claude Seymour
Eng Lieut John Bowing
Sub Lieut Ian C. Hilton
Gunner John B. Ham
Eclipse (Home Fleet), 560 tons, H.P. 8000)
Captain  Clement Greatorex
Lieutenant Spencer D. Forbes Wilbraham T. R. Ford
Edward C. Kennedy Brian C. Kennedy
Brian P. MacMahon Trevor R. Chamberian
Eng Lieut Percy D. Maltby
Staff Paym Tthompson H. millett
Fleet Surgeon George Ley
Gunner Henry Taylor George E. ford
William E. Griffiths
Carpenter Alfred H. Martin
Artif Eng Robert Hawton
Eden (Home fleet), 555 tons, H.P. ?
Lieut & Com Oliver M. F. Stokes
Eng Lieut thomas W. cleave
Gunner Stephen W. Duckett
Edgar (Home Fleet), 7,350 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain  Cuthbert E. Hunter
Lieutenant Arthur H. Nelson
Eng Com Samuel Aston
Fleet Surg George G. borrett
Staff Paymaster Frank Lenn
Asst Paym James M. L. Cussack
Gunner George Salmon
Carpenter David Mackay
Artif Eng Walter Shakespeare
Edinburgh (9420 tons, H.P. 5500
Egeria, 940 tons, H.P. 700
Captain  Frederick C. Learmonth
Lieutenant  Oswald T. Hodgson James A. G. Troup
John H. Nankivell Sydney K. Smyth
James R. Harvey
Surgeon Arthur R. Davidson
Assist Paym in Charge Thomas W. S. Seath
Ch Artif Eng William Dalton
Boatswain William J. H. Westcott
Egmont, 9820 tons, H.P. 4000
Rear Admiral Frederick W. Fisher
Flag Lieut Oscar E. A. de S. de Thoren
Capt R.M. Gilbert Drage
Secretary Charles R. Harvey
Clerk to Sec Reginald F. Brown
Commander  Reginald G. Gregory
Lieutenant William H. Fitz Clarence
Capt R.M.  John P. Shine
Lieut R.M. Clifford field  Thomas A. V. Wright
Fleet Surgeon Robert Hardie
Staff Surgeon Charles R. Nicholson
Fleet Paym Montague Stephens
Assist Paym Charles M. Meeson
Gunner John Hawkins Alfred H. Savage
Boatswain  Edward Searle  Walter W. Perkins
Carpenter George J. Childs
Electra (Home Fleet), 385 tons, H.P. 5800 
Lieut & Com Hugh Seymour
Eng Lieut Archibald W. Maconochie
Emerald, 9210 tons, H.P. 4000
Rear Admiral George F. King Hall
Flag Lieut Harry C. J. R. West
Secretary Robert R. Hoarse
Clerk to Sec Fritz J. Reger
Commander Warren H. D'Oyly
Lieutenant Alfred P. Savill
Staff Surg Herbert H. Gill
Staff Paym Sydney H. Jones Parry
Gunner Percival H. Hallett
Boatswain Edward Job
For Haulbowline Yard
Lieutenant  Charles W. N. McCulloch
Eng Capt John W. hole
Chaplain Rev. James J. Smith
Staff Surgeon George T. Bishop
For Royalist
Boatswain William Ahern
Empress Of India (Home Fleet), 14,150 tons, H.P. 13,000
Commander  Frederic W. Dean
Lieutenant Joseph Man
Eng Com Arthur J. Johns
Gunner Hubert F. Moiest
Boatswain Albert  Trevethan
Carpenter Charles R. Edwards
Artif Eng Frederick R. Ward
Enchantress, 3470 tons, H.P. 6400
Captain Thomas D. L. Sheppard
Lieutenant Hon Herbert Meade Gilbert H. L. Farie
Francis J. Alexander
Eng Com Herbert W. Harris
Staff surgeon Henry W. M. Rees
Paymaster Francis H. Gerty
Ch Artif Eng Albert W. Rea
Gunner William H. Wilkie
Boatswain Herbert E. Sawyers
Encounter, 5880 tons, H.P. 12500
Captain  Henry V. W. Elliott
Commander Godfrey E. corbett
Lieutenant Alan J. MacKenzie Grieve Edward L. Frewen
Richard T. W. Ferrand Arthur C. Pertherick
Herbert G. Briggs
Eng Com Alfred Hills
Eng Lieut Thomas A. Venning Lawrence P. Fowler
Lieut R.M. Robert C. Scafe
Chaplain Rev. William Foster Jones
Fleet Surgeon Hubert Holyoake
Paymaster Arthur J .Dyer
Surgeon Robert H. McGiffin
Assist Paym James H. Batchelor
Gunner John T. weaving Henry J. Martin
William R. Heilbroun
Carpenter William G. Lanclett Henry C. Darley
Ordered to be re-commissioned at Colombo on arrival of new crew in Dido.  The following officers have been appointed: -
Captain  Herbert A. S. Fyler
Commander Harold E. Browne
Lieutenant William C. O'G Cochrane  Malcolm L. Goldsmith
Ralph G. Dinwiddy Edward C. Stubbs
Joseph G. Walsh Charles B. Elwell
Eng Com. Reginald W. Parry
Eng Lieut Henry B. McGhie
Lieut R.M. Vere D. Loxley
Chaplain Rev. Archibald H. C. Fargus
Staff Surg Edwyn R. Grazebrook
Fleet Paym Ralph B. H. Moore
Surgeon Herbert A. Browning
Gunner Jesse H. Mack Alexander Duguid
Alfred J. Palmer
Carpenter Richard Hutchings
Clerk John F. Stephens
Endymion, 7500 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain  Sir Douglas E. E. Brownrigg  
Commander  Charles B. Curtis  
Lieutenant Frederick R. Harrold Sebald W. B. Green
Eng Com Harry H. Meadus  
Eng Lieut Lafred E. J. Murray Alfred H. A. Downman
Staff Paym William F. Wells  
Surgeon Archibald D. Splading  
Gunner Frank B. Watson William C. buttenshaw
  James Egan  
Boatswain Ernest W. Burst  
Carpenter Thomas E. J. McCarthy  
Artif Eng Arthur T. Lloyd  
Erne (Home Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7,000
Lieut & Com Rupert S. Gwatkin Williams  
Eng Lieut Walter F. Mitchell  
Sub Lieut Cosmo M. Graham  
Gunner Frederick E. H. Johns  
Espiegle, 1070 tons, H.P. 1,400
Captain Trevylyan D. W. Napier  
Boatswain George A. Revington  
The following officers are borne as additional, For Royal Naval College, Darthmouth: -
Commander  Hon Hubert G. Brand  
Lieutenant Theodore J. Hallett Frank O'B. Wilson
  George L. D. Gibbs William E. Cornabel
  Gerald c. Harrison   
Eng Com Edward A. Short Donald P. Green
Eng Lieut Walter R. Farnall John M. Murray
  Sydney P. Start Persy L. Butt
  Arthur V. Eldridge Frank S. Carlisle
Capt R.M.A. Robert E. Kilvert  
Chaplain and Nav Inst Rev. William Hall  
Chaplain Rev. Henry D. Wright  
Fleet Surg John L. Barrington   
Fleet Paym Theodore T. Lanyon  
Naval Inst Raleigh R. Cummings Charles S. P. Franklin
  Edward W. Fitch  
Surgeon George S. Davidge Edward P. G. Causton
Assist Paym Ian R. Watson  
Ch Carpenter William Banbury  
Gunner  Edwin M. R. thomson  
Boatswain Henry Bingham  
Artif Eng George T. Ward  
Essex (Home Fleet), 9800 tons, H.P. 22,000
Captain Robert J. Prendergast  
Commander Cecil Maxwell Lefroy  
Lieutenant Eric C. Lucas Edward O. Cochrane
  Archibald A. Lovett Cameron Randolph Divett
  Desmond f. Dolphin  
Eng Lieut Stanley McM. Russell Harry L. Hammond
  Lancelot H. Black  
Capt R.M. Henry S. H. Richmond  
Lieut R.M. Francis J. Brett  
Fleet Surg William A. Whitelegge  
Staff Paym Walter Morshead  
Surgeon George M. Levick  
Asst Paym Hubert F. Hewetson  
Gunner Michael Hall  
Boatswain Samuel Surry  
Sig Boatswain Albert J. Brown  
Carpenter George Sim  
Artif Eng Frederick Peck  
Ettrick (Home Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7,000
Lieut & Com Charles La P. Lewin  
Eng Lieut John A. anderson  
Sub Lieut David M. Fell  
Gunner Robert Eaton  
Europa (Home Fleet), 11,000 tons, H.P. 16,500
Captain Thomas W. Kemp  
Commander Hector L. Watts Jones  
Lieutenant Herbert L. Edwards Charles S. Forbes
  John W. Rainer George Wilson
  George S. Hallowes  
Eng Com Absolom R. Rolle  
Eng Lieut George H. Fetcher Patrick J. King
Capt R.M.  Edward F. Trew  
Lieut R.M. Arthur M. M. Shewell  
Fleet Surg Joseph C. Wood  
Fleet Paym Desmond C. Roberts  
Surgeon Ernest F. Ellis  
Gunner Albert J. dougherty  
Boatswain John H. Betts  
Sig Boatswain William Reid  
Carpenter Alfred H Lane  
Artif Eng Alfred Bersey  
Clerk  Leslie C. Badham  
Euryalus (Fourth Cruiser Squadron), 12,000 tons, H.P. 21,000 
Rear Admiral Frederick S. Inglefield  
Flag Lieut  Hector Boyes  
Eng Capt James J. Stuart  
Secretary Vincent A. Lawford  
Eng Lieut Harold V. Gaud  
Clerk to Sec Frederick D'O Nind Arthur B. de Veulle
Captain  Edward M. Phillpotts  
Commander Henry W. Simms John. W. L. McClintock
Lieutenant Hon Ralph C. N. Gathorne Hardy Arthur K. Betty
  Ronald Howard Hugh J. Middleton
  Basil H. Piercy Arthur K. Gregory
  Randal B. McCowen James V. Creagh
Eng Com Walter Edwards  
Eng Lieut Frederick C. Fisher Herbet W. Couch
  Aubrey E. Waters  
Major R.M. John A. Tupman  
Chaplain Rev. John C. Leishman  
Fleet Surgeon William J. Colborne  
Fleet Paymaster George C. A. Boyer  
Surgeon William N. Horsfall  
Sub Lieut Melvill Hensman Edward W. Salisbury
  Basil W. L. Owen  
Eng Sub Lieut George J. B. Barry  
Assist Paym Douglas B. Lee  
Gunner Walter Cammack Thomas H. Powis
  William G. S. sledge  
Boatswain Alfred P. Triggs  
Sig Boatswain Jonas N. Arnold  
Carpenter Arthur E. Leaf  
Artif Eng Frederick W. Beck Walter G. Morris
  Alexander P. Barnes  
Clerk Marcus Blake  
The following Officers are borne as additional.  for Surveying Service: -
Captain William Tooker  
Lieutenant John R. Luy  
Excellent, 508 tons, H.P. 380
Captain Reginald G. O. Tupper  
Commander Alfred E. M. Chatfield  
Lieutenant Oliver Backhouse Arthur J. Davies
  Hon Matthew R. Best George Gipps
  William M. James Rudolf H. C. Verner
  Arthur T. Johnston Geoffrey Blake
  Robert H. Clark Hall Julian F. C. Patterson
  John B. Haly Robert H. Llewelyn
  Gerald F. Longhurst Hugh D. Hamilton
  Thomas H. Binney George H. D'O Lyon
Chaplain & Nav Inst Rev. Frederick A.Sims  
fleet Surgeon William E. Home  
Staff Surgeon George R. MacLeod  
Paymaster in Chief William C. A. J. Robinson  
Paymaster George H. Coles  
Surgeon Donald P. Chapman Henry S. Turner
Assist Paym John P. C. Morris  
Ch Gunner Joseph H. Jarvis Joseph G. jones
  James. B. Manners  
Ch Carpenter Henry K. Denyer  
Gunner Peter Lamb Joseph Leonard
  George R. Cooper John B. Branam
  John B. Brannam john G. Buchanan
  Frederick roper Alfred W. Figg
  Charles Cassford Frederick S. Lowlett
  Alexander Grant Walter A. rose
  William Vaughan George Sparkes
  William Forrest William Wray
  Arthur J. burstow Arthur G. Westaway
  George W. Hawkins Aaron J. Green
  Sydney H. Todd Herbert D. Jehan
  Thomas B. Keyes Frederick J. Moon
Head Schoolmaster & Ch Band master R.M. Walter J. Quick William C. Windram
Exe, 550 tons, H.P. 7,000
Lieut & Com Percy W. Pontifex  
Eng Lieut Henry R. S. Hughes  
Sub Lieut Maurice F. F. Wilson  
Gunner Alfred J. Claydon  
Exmouth (Atlantic Fleet), 14,000 tons, H.P. 8,000
Vice Admiral The Hon Sir Assheton G. Curzon Howe  
Flag Com Vernon H. S. Haggard `
Flag Lieut everard J. Hardman Jones  
Lieutenant Leonard S. Holbrook  
Eng Capt John E. Chase  
Secretary William V. T. Leonard  
Eng Lieut Andrew St J. O'Neill  
Clerk to Sec Maurice F. Conde-Williams William Rae
  A. Noel Humphreys Maurice W. Hart
  William E. H. Jolly  
Captain Arthur J. Henniker Hughan  
Commander Judge D'Arcy Arthur C. Stewart Judge D' Arcy
Lieutenant Alexander H. Quicke Charles R. Blane
  Charles F. Sallard Francis A. Beasley
  Raymond Fitzmaurice Hugh R. England
  Archie H. B. Bisset John P. Farquharson
  Paul T. G. Methuen Francis C. Cadogan
Eng Com Harry T. Garwood  
Eng Lieut Francis J. Roskruge Maurice E. T. Baker
Major R.M. James H. Parker  
Lieut R.M.A. Arther S. Cantrell   
Lieut R.M. Herbert R. Brewer  
Chaplain & Naval Inst Rev. Henry Backwel  
Fleet Surgeon Percy E. Maitland  
Staff Surgeon Percy T. Sutcliffe  
Fleet Paym Horatio O. Jones  
Sub Lieut George C. H. Lawson  
Eng Sub Lieut  Hubert M. Hayward   
Assist Paym Gerald P. Haddon Charles J. Selwyn Smith
Gunner William Barrett William G. Barnden
  John H. Isaac  
Boatswain John Lee  
Carpenter William H. Evans  
Sig Boatswain George Young  
Artif Eng John Bookless Harry Huxley
Midshipman Eric H. Ward William B. Hynes
  Stuart S. Bonham-Carter George E. Harden
  Patrick H. Mackenzie Charles H. Champness
  George A. Titterton Robert M. Stopford
  James C. Mansfield George F. L. Marx
  Thomas H. G. Barton charles D. Moore
Clerk George H. Russell  
Express (Channel Fleet), 465 tons, H.P. 9250
Lieut & Com George H. Brown  
Eng Lieut Victor de Paris  
Sub Lieut Hon Roger Coke  
Gunner Jam Rundle  
Fairy (Home Fleet), 380 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com John H. Bainbridge  
Eng Lieut Johnathan J. Screech  
Sub Lieut Robert H. T. Raikes  
Gunner Samuel Adam  
Falcon (Channel Fleet), 375 tons, H.P. 6250
Lieut & Com Edward M. C. Rutherfoord  
Eng Lieut Walter L. Moore  
Sub Lieut Arthur M. Roberts  
Gunner Henry S Hutchings  
Fame, 310 tons, H.P. 5700
Lieut & Com Arthur L. Gresson  
Lieutenant Knightley V. Orlebar  
Eng Lieut John Kelly  
Gunner William T. Ahearn  
Fantome, 1070 tons, H.P. 1400`
Commander Ernest C. Hardy  
Lieutenant Francis May  
Lieutenant Lewis T. jones Frederick J. B. Gibson
  Charles M. L. Scott John. M. Jackson
  Frank N. Stagg  
Paymaster Ernest W. S. Pellowe  
Surgeon George H. S. Milln  
Boatswain Philip Flynn  
Artif Eng James H. E. Baines
Fawn (Home Fleet), 380 tons, H.P. 6200
Lieut & Com Herbert M. Denny
Eng Lieut John A. Owen
Sub Lieut Robert E. M. Harris
Gunner Ernest P. Turner
Ferret (Home Fleet), 325 tons, H.P. 4400
Lieut & Com Frederick E. K. Strong
Ch Artif Eng Edwin G. Hoskins
Fervent, 310 tons, H.P. ?
Ch Artif Eng Nathaniel E. Blake
Firequeen, 446 tons, H.P. 500
Fisgard, 6010 tons, H.P.?
Fisgard II, 6010 tons, H.P.?
Fisgard III, 3242 tons, H. P.
Fisgard IV, 9290 tons, H.P.?
Captain Edmund H. Smith
Commander Charles P. Beaty-Pownall
Lieutenant George B. Eldridge George G. H. Lewis
Ernest G. H. DuBoulay
Eng Lieut William A.  Dathan Percival R. T. Broun
Arthur Oliver Herbert D. Bishop
Alexander Hill
Chaplain Rev. Horace S. Wansbrough
Staff surgeon Michael J. Smith
Fleet Paym William c. Gillies
Boatswain George W. Broom Robert H. C. Popham
Carpenter Frederick V. Williams
Artif Eng Samuel P. C. Ferris William M. Parks
Edwin Dawson Thomas Anderson
Flirt (Home Fleet), 380 tons, H.P. 6200
Lieut & Com Leopold G. D. Way
Eng Lieut Edward E. Lewis
Sub. Lieut Algernon E. P. Lyons
Gunner William C. Hunt
Flora, 4360 tons, H.P. 7000
Captain Rowland Nugent
Lieutenant Alfred F. St C. Armitage Kenneth M. Mackenzie Grieve
Edmond A. B. Stanley George F. Skinner
Lieut R.N.R. Percy durkin
Eng Com Charles F. B. Pendleton
Eng Lieut Archibald D. Worth
Chaplain Rev. Arthur H. J. Pitt
Staff Surgeon Walter S. H. Sequeira
Staff Paym Herbert A. D. J. Gyles
Surgeon William F. Archibald
Sub Lieut William E. C. Tait
Assist Paym Archibald F. Cooper
Gunner Edwin H. Neale Sidney Woods
Boatswain Richard McGrane
Carpenter Samuel E. Hancock
Artis Eng Charles S. Mark
Flying Fish (Channel Fleet), 380 tons, H.P. 6200
Lieut & Com William H. H. S. Thomson
Lieutenant Vernon S. Butler
Eng lieut John E. Moorshead
Gunner William J. H. Hall
Foam, 310 tons, H.P. 5700
Commander John E. Cameron
Lieutenant Edgar W. Pegler
Eng Lieut Sherard M. O. Fawckner
Gunner John C. Twomey
Foresight (Home Fleet), 2850 tons, H.P. 14,330
Commander John Luce
Lieutenant Henry J. G. Good Ronald Wigglesworth
Eng Com Owen A. Morris
Eng Lieut Arthur J. Butler
Staff Surg Ernest S. Tuck
Paymaster Charles R. Bunbury
Gunner William H. Wildbore Lawrence W. Wright
Carpenter William Johns
Formidable, 15,000 tons, H.P. 15,000
Captain Herbert Lyon
Commander Peter W. E. hill
Lieutenant Charles W Brunton Kerrison Kiddle
Howard B. Wilson Fitzroy H. Hall
Richard Horne George B. Hartford
Somerville P. B. Russell Montague R. Bernard
Lyall G. Shiell
Lieut R.N.R. John Robertson
Eng Com James M. Simpson
Eng Lieut Charles R. J. Randall Augustus G. Crousaz
Gerald Robins
Capt R.M. William A. Harris
Lieut R.M.A. Frederick G. Crick
Lieut R.M. Charles H. Malden
Chaplain Rev. Edward G. Bird
Fleet Surg Richard C. Munday
Naval Inst Maurice A. Ainslie
Staff Paym Ernest A. Redman
Surgeon Alexander K. Smith Shand
Sub Lieut Donald P. MacGregor
Assist Paym Henry E. Rowley
Gunner William G. Richards James Bishop
William H. Lee Murdo McIvor
Boatswain George E. turner
Carpenter Wiliam J. Leverett
Artif Eng Henry Bloor Edward J. Nichols
Midshipman Edward O. Priestly John B. May
Cyrll G. B. Coltart Hugh S. Hornby
Walter L. Landale Rupert T. Gould
Henry E. Horan James F. Paget
Humphrey R. Bennett Henry C. Phillips
Charles W. L. Meynell Henry C. Carlyon-Britton
Clerk Egbert C. Oliver
Assist Clerk Nowell Baird
Forte (Home Fleet, 4360 tons, H.P. 7000
Captain Herbert J. O. Millar
Lieutenant Rafe G. Rowley Conwy William C. Harrison
Eng Com Thomas H. Turner
Staff Surg Harold J. Chater
Paymaster Henry E. O'Dowd
Ch Artif Eng Thomas Williams
Gunner John C. Taylor Herbert J. Marchant
Carpenter John C. Barber
Forth (Home Fleet), 4050 tons, H.P. 3800
Commander Robert W. Johnson
Lieutenant Malcolm K. Grant Reginald Avlen
Eng Com. Reginald W. Skeleton
Eng Lieut. Harold G. T. Howes
Fleet Paym Stanley E. Elliott
Staff Surg Edward C. Sawdy
Gunner George Needley John D. summer
Boatswain Frederick R. White
Carpenter Albert A. B. Tozer
Forward (Channel Fleet), 2,850 tons, H.P. 14,990
Commander Charles P. R. Coode
Lieutenant James O. Elliot Arthur L. O'Brien
Robert R. Hallowell
Eng Com Edward Chisman
Eng Lieut Ralph Berry Stephen Brown
Staff surgeon Sydney Croneen
Staff Paymaster Reginald P. Walker
Sub Lieut Marshal L. Clarke
Gunner William Westbrook James Harrison
Carpenter Jogn W. Berry
Artif Eng Ernest Baker
Clerk Kenneth B. S. Greig
Fox, 4360 tons, H.P. 7000
Eng Com Edwin Carter
Gunner James H. Hick
Carpenter John T. Batten
Foyle (Chanel Fleet), 550 tons, H.P. 7,000
Lieut & Com Cyril Asser
Eng Lieut Edgar W. Chamberlain `
Sub Lieut A. Ramsay Dewar
Gunner John Fennamore
Furious, 5750tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Harry Jones
Lieutenant Francis E. M. Garforth William A. Pickering
Henry G. Thursfield Malcolm K. de M. Burgess
Eng Com William P. Chapman
Eng Lieut Frederick Alexander
Paymaster Bertram H. Woodman
surgeon Richard R. Horley
Gunner Thomas J. Jehan Frank L. Elliott
George Richardson Ernest M. Jehan
Carpenter Frederick G. James
Artif Eng Albert Howe
Gala (Home Fleet), 570 tons, H.P. 7,500
Lieut & Com Frank Powell
Eng Lieut Arthur E. Drought
Gunner Frank Payne
Ganges, 10,690 tons, H.P. 4000
Captain Ernest G. Barton
Commander Hugh B. Le Fanu
Lieutenant Henry W. Parker Reginald J. N. Watson
Charles G. Robinson Richard B. England
Kenneth A. F. Guy Arthur P. N. Thorowgood
Richard N. Saxon
Eng Com Victor e. Snook
Lieut R.M. John C. J. Teague
Chaplain and Naval Inst Rev. Walter B. K. Francis
Fleet Surgeon Timothy J. Crowley
Fleet Paym Harry W. Braddon Harry Robinson
Staff Surg William L. Martin
Surgeon George D. Bateman
Assist Paym Cecil H. de Denne George P. Cann
Gunner Robert J. Thomas George B. Hazell
Charles J. Syne Nathaniel Mitchell
William Norquoy Eward Russell
John Turner Robert F. Arnold
Boatswain John Pie
Carpenter George W. Luxon
Artif Eng John Bronkhorst
Head Schoolmaster William H. McCoy
Ganges (No II), 10,600 tons, H.P. 4000
Commander Henry B. Montagu
Lieutenant Frederick C. Fisher Percy D. Campbell
Gervase W. H. Scrope-Ferrers
Chaplains and Naval Inst Rev. Wilson Highmoor
Fleet Surgeon Alexander MacLean
Assist Paym Ernest H. stern
Gunner George F. Lacey Herbert O. Mock
Charles C. Collingwood Arthur Ruston
Boatswain Charles Cook
Carpenter George W. Dobinson
Artif Eng Albert W. Gannaway
Head Schoolmaster Samuel S. Hutchings
Garry (Channel Fleet), 590 tons, H.P. 7500
Commander Alan C. Bruce
Eng Lieut Charles G. Ware
Sub Lieut Charles C. de M. Malan
Gunner Ernest J. Worsfold
Ghurka, 790 tons, H.P. ?
Eng Lieut Frederick W. Sydenham
Gunner Ernest G. courtis
Gibraltar, 7700 tons, H.P. 10,000
Eng Com Ethelbert S. silk
Gunner George P. Murphy
Boatswain
Carpenter Valentine Urell
Gipsy (Home Fleet), 380 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com William G. Howard
Eng Lieut Ernest e. Pethick
Gunner Frederick J. Luscombe
Gladiator (Home Fleet), 5750 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Walter Lumsden
Commander Reginald E. Carr
Lieutenant William G. P. Graves Geoffrey N. Henson
Lieutenant R.M. Alfred W. D. Broughton
Eng Com Sidney G. Haddock
Staff Paymaster William T. H. Hayward
Surgeon Robert W. B. Hall
Gunner James B. Chapman William J. E. Nightingale
Carpenter George E. Hutson
Artif Eng Edward Harris
Glory, 12,950tons, H.P. 13,500
Captain Robert S. Phipps Hornby
commander William L. Elder
Lieutenant Bernard St. G. Collard John W. Carrington
Arthur L. Snagge Charles H. E. Hend
Charles H. A. Cartwright Ralph Tindal-Carill worsley
Douglas Faviell Charles H. S. Lapage
Lieut R.N.R. Robert J. Williams
Eng Com Charles J. Huddy
Eng Lieut Arthur E. Ewart Norman S. richardson
Capt R.M.A. Percy R. Heycock
Lieut R.M. Kenneth E. Lawrence Francis H. thomas
Chaplain & Naval Inst Rev. Arthur J. Dexter
Staff Surgeon John E. H. Phillips
Staff Paym Wilfrid Cooper
Surgeon Robert Kennedy
Sub Lieut John O. N. Wood Manfred J. Palmes
Eng Sub Lieut Cecil H. J. Purkis
Assist Paym thomas O. Mackie
Gunner William H. Donovan Samuel Baker
Lewis Gitsham
Boatswain Arthur G. Bunce
Carpenter George Betenson
Artif Eng Arthur Lavender William J. Havden
Midshipman john L. O'B. A. ffrenchblake Algernon U. Willis
Richard F. B. Hoskyn Donald J. S. Oswald
Patrick Butter richard Harter
Geoffrey B. Smith john M. Alleyne
Guy D. Sharp Sydney T. Winn
Frank A. Rothers Sidney W. Upcher
Frederick H. G. Dalrymple-Hamilton Robert C. Woolerton
Christopher e. Maude C.N. Ebden Currey
Clerk Archibald J. Dowdeswall
Goliath (Home fleet), 12,950 tons, H.P. 13,500
Captain Francis S. Miller
Commander Henry C. R. Brocklebank
Lieutenant Robert W. Myburgh Robert J. Howard
Archibald c. Cole Ragnar M. colvin
Ronaleyn D. F. forbes
Lieut R.N.R. Ignatius J. Hayes Reginald A. Woodward
Eng Com George E. Wheatley
Eng Lieut William Denbow George F. H. Parsons
Captain R.M.A. Ernest D. E. Geddes
Lieut R.M. James M .Smith
fleet Surg William Hackett
Fleet Paym Charles F. Petch
Surgeon Arthur R. Schofleld
Assist Paym Arthur S. Whyham
Gunner George Mascull Harry D. Lloyd
John Barnes
Boatswain Frederick G. Beabey
Carpenter Albert W. Fookes
Artif Eng William L. Dowson
Good Hope (Channel Fleet), 14,100 tons, H.P. 30,000
Rear Admiral Sir Percy M. Scott
Flag Lieut Reginald F. Eyre
Eng Capt Walter Coleman
Secretary William F. Cullinan
Eng Lieut Hugh H. Ricketts
Clerk to Sec John L. Syson Hugh M. Richardson
Captain Ernest H. Grafton
Commander Henry R. Crooke
Lieutenant Reginald G. Copleston John A. L. Hay
Frederick C. G. St.Clair Arthur Rice
Evelyn C. O. Thomson Ronald H. Hillard
Guy C. C. Royle C. Winthrop Swithinbank
Arthur M. Longmore Alfred E. S. Tanner
Eng Com Ernest Barr
Edmund Lieut Edmund Wyles Henry J. W. Tapp
Harold B. Main
Major R. M. John H. Lambert
Lieut R. M. A Hubert R. Twiss
Chaplain and Naval Inst Rev. John H. S. Bailey
Fleet Surg Frederick A. Brice
Alfred Paym Alfred H. Veitch
Surgeon Henry C. Woodyatt
Sub Lieut  Roger L. Wiles
Eng Sub Lieut Augustus G. Jarrett
Assist Paym William E. Gilbert Gerald D. C. Kiddle
Gunner Frank Groves Herbert V. Gamblen
James V. Browne Frank Horton
Boatswain Robert Holmes
Sig Boatswain Harry A. Pitt
Carpenter William Johns
Artif Eng William J. Bishop William H. Ellison
Major W. Kempster
Midshipman Daniel H. Rainer John N. Pelly
Ian C. Cowan Joseph Horsfield
Arthur M. C. Stileman Oscar St. J. Swan
Hubert G. D. Acland Heneage C. Legge
John H. Brougham Richard G. Bowyer
Gossamer, 735 tons, H.P. 4200
Lieut & Com William Wood
Boatswain William G. Beer
Artif Eng. Charles Vickery
Grafton, 7500 tons, H.P. 10,000
Captain Charles F. Thorp
Commander Frederick G. Brine
Lieutenant  Hubert G. Alston William B. C. Jones
Eng Com.  William J. Black
Eng Lieut Arthur C. Turnbull
Fleet Paym James L. H. German
Surgeon Bertram R. Bickford
Eng Sub Lieut Thomas E. Aitkenhead
Ch Gunner Edward Walker
Gunner Thomas W. Powell John P. Spanner
Boatswain Henry V. Roberts
Carpenter Harry L. Leech
Artif Eng. Sydney Sylvester
Greyhound, 400 tons, H.P. 6000
Lieut & Com Evelyn L. B. Boothby
Eng Lieut James B. Nicholson
Sub Lieut The Hon. George Fraser
Gunner Sperry J. D. Blockley
Griffon (Home Fleet), 355 tons, H.P. 6300
Lieut & Com Aubrey T. Tillard
Eng Lieut Malcolm C. Johnson 
Gunner George W. C. Goss

 

 

Valuations

Classified Ads Terms and Conditions Shipping Info Contact Details

 

 

AVIATION PRINTS

Click above to see all of our aviation art index - Eight random half price aviation items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Aviation Art Offers

 British Midlands 737 (300 series) en route from London to Belfast. 1993.

Boeing 737 by David Pentland.
Half Price! - £35.00
Dakota G-AMPZ (formerly KN442) of Air Atlantique resplendent in the commemorative livery of RAF Transport Command heads out across the English coast, back to Berlin?  Still flying more than 50 years after serving valiantly on the Berlin Airlift, this aircraft carries out the bulk of the airlines passenger charters.  These prints are signed by the current crew.
Perpetual Motion II by Robert Tomlin.
Half Price! - £55.00
 Avro Lancaster AJ-P of Flt. Lt. Martin  617 Squadron releases the bomb that successfully breaches the Mohne dam. In the foreground the electrical substation is burning from a previous attack by Flt.Lt. Hopgood.

GONER 58A - Mohne Dam, Germany, 17th May 1943 by David Pentland. (P)
Half Price! - £1500.00
 F/Lt (later Wing Commander) Baldwin was to become the highest-scoring Typhoon pilot of all with 15 confirmed victories, one shared, one probable and four damaged. He is depicted here downing a Bf.109 in Typhoon 1B, DN360 (PR-A) of 609 Sqn over Beachy Head.

F/Lt J R Baldwin by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - £75.00

 A pair of Focke Wulf 190A4s of 9./JG2 Richthofen based at Vannes, France during February 1943. The nearest aircraft is that of Staffelkapitan Siegfried Schnell. The badge on the nose is the rooster emblem of III./JG2 and the decoration on Schnells rudder shows 70 of his eventual total of 93 kills.

Looking for Business by Ivan Berryman. (F)
Half Price! - £70.00
 Spitfires from 144 Wing RCAF 2nd TAF led by W/c Johnnie Johnson. Supplying air cover to a mixed force of 942 bombers over Normandy on Operation Goodwood, 18th July 1944. SR-Z of 101 (Special) squadron. Lancasters piloted by Flt Lt George Harris DFC.

Returning from Caen by Graeme Lothian.
Half Price! - £130.00
 Tiger Moth sprays a potato field in southern England, early 1960s.  Australian-born Jim, served during World War II on B.25 Mitchell bombers before pioneering crop dusting and topdressing in New Zealand with ex-military De Havilland Tiger Moths which he converted himself for the purpose.  He went on to form a company called Crop Culture, which specialised in aerial spraying equipment, both in New Zealand and in the UK, before becoming a partner in the newly-formed Britten-Norman aircraft company which produced the Islander and Trislander utility transport aircraft in England.

Crop Culture - Tiger Moth by Ivan Berryman. (P)
Half Price! - £700.00
 Hurricanes of 607 County of Durham Squadron diving down and attacking Heinkels over the Needles on the Isle of Wight, after a raid on the southern coast. 607 squadron were stationed at nearby Tangmere from the start of September 1940 and saw continuous action throughout the Battle of Britain until the 16th October, when it withdrew to Scotland having raised its total victory to 102. Also aiding in the pursuit are Spitfires of 602 City of Glasgow Squadron based at Westhampnett.

Hurricanes Over the Needles by Graeme Lothian. (Y)
Half Price! - £240.00

 

NAVAL PRINTS

Click above to see all of our naval art index - Eight random half price naval items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Naval Art Offers

 The pilot of a Fairey Swordfish MKII guides his aircraft towards the landing ramp of HMS Victorious following a sortie in the Mediterranean Sea 1940

Safe Return by Ivan Berryman.
Half Price! - £15.00
 HMS Thrasher returning from patrol off Crete in March 1942.

HMS/M Thrasher by John Pettitt. (Y)
Half Price! - £75.00
VAR344B.  H.M.A.S. Nizam 1943 by Brian Wood.
H.M.A.S. Nizam 1943 by Brian Wood (B)
Half Price! - £20.00
 Spearheading the Falklands Task Force as it heads south in 1982, the carrier HMS Hermes is shown in company with two Type 21 frigates, HMS Arrow on the left and HMS Ardent in the near foreground.  In the far distance, HMS Glamorgan glints in the sun as Type 42 HMS Sheffield cuts across behind Hermes.

HMS Hermes by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00

HMS Thunderbolt by Ivan Berryman. The submarine HMS Thunderbolt moves away from the depot ship Montcalm.  Another submarine, HMS Swordfish is alongside for resupply.

HMS Thunderbolt by Ivan Berryman. (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00
Erich Topps notorious Red Devil Boat, U-552, slips quietly away from the scene of another victory in the North Atlantic in 1941.

U-552 by Ivan Berryman. (P)
Half Price! - £550.00
 Grand Harbour, Malta, April 1932. The R-Class battleship HMS Revenge slips majestically past the carrier HMS Furious as she lies at anchor as three of her Fairey IIIFs fly overhead on a routine training sortie.

HMS Furious with HMS Revenge by Ivan Berryman. (Y)
Half Price! - £50.00
 The heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen slips quietly through the waters of Kiel Harbour as one of her own Arado Ar.196s flies overhead. In the background, Bismarck, wearing her Baltic camouflage, is alongside taking on supplies.

Prinz Eugen by Ivan Berryman (AP)
Half Price! - £25.00

 

MILITARY PRINTS

Click above to see all of our military art index - Eight random half price military items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Military Art Offers

 The colour and pageantry of the Raj is exemplified by a full-dress review in honour of the Viceroys visit to Luknow in 1899. The famous regiment of Bengal Lancers known as Skinners Horse, or Sikander Sahibs Yellow Boys receive the salutes from British Army staff officers. Also present are the 3rd Hussars.

Sikander Sahibs Yellow Boys by Mark Churms. (Y)
Half Price! - £55.00
 Central Russia, 4th-12th July 1943. For Operation Citadel the Heavy tank battalion 503 was split into separate companies and attached to various panzer divisions. Rubbels 1st company went to 6th Panzer Division, and as such take part in the epic breakthrough on the 10th and 11th which came close to the collapse of the soviet southern front!

Alfred Rubbel at Kursk by David Pentland.
Half Price! - £80.00
Rome AD52, Gladiatorial Combat under the eyes of the Emperor Claudius (actual name, Tiberius Claudius Drusus Nero) a great supporter of the games. Seen are the Net and Trident fighter Retiarius matched with a more heavily armed Mirmillone, whilst in the background a successful Secutor seeks permission for the killing stroke.

Morituri Te Saluttant (For Those About to Die Salute You) by Chris Collingwood (GL)
Half Price! - £395.00
  Trapped within a rapidly decreasing perimeter, the exhausted BEF along with elements of the French 1st Army appeared to be at the mercy of the mighty Luftwaffe.  No one though had reckoned on the brilliant leadership of Admiral Ramsay nor the gallant and unstinting efforts of the military and civilians who managed to rescue over 330,000 troops in nine days.

Operation Dynamo, Dunkirk, France 24th May - 4th June 1940 by David Pentland. (GL)
Half Price! - £300.00

Very few of the British soldiers made it through the barbed wire defences, and even fewer to the German trenches.  By the end of the first day the British losses were 60,000 men.

The Battle of the Somme - At the German Trenches by Jason Askew. (P)
Half Price! - £3250.00
 The Duke of Wellington overlooks the Dragoons and Artillery moving forward at the Battle of Vittoria during the Peninsula War, surrounded by his staff officers.

The Battle of Vittoria by Thomas Jones Barker. (Y)
Half Price! - £30.00
 In an attempt to expand into Europe, Ottoman Turks under the command of Grand Vizier Kara Mustafa laid siege to Vienna for two months.  A coalition of Polish, German and Austrians led by John III Sobieski, the King of Poland, arrived before Vienna to raise the siege.  Sobieski led a charge of 20,000 cavalry, including the fearsome Winged Hussars into the Ottoman camp and completely routed their army. The battle was over in three hours, the Turks fled the field leaving behind tents, weapons, battle standards and provisions.  The threat to Europe had been reversed, and this battle signaled the beginning of the end for the Ottoman Empire.

Polish Winged Lancers - Battle of Vienna, September 12th 1683 by Brian Palmer.
Half Price! - £40.00
 D squadron 22 SAS, made their way to the Argentinian landing strip where they proceeded to destroy 11 enemy aircraft with demolition charges, 66mm rockets and small arms. The destruction of these enemy aircraft, among them Paccaras, most certainly saved many lives among the Task Force and proved a valuable morale booster at the same time.

Raid on Pebble Island, Falkland Islands, 1982 by David Pentland. (P)
Half Price! - £1900.00

 

SPORT PRINTS

Click above to see all of our sport art index - Eight random half price sport items are displayed to the right.

Some Current Half Price Sport Art Offers

From behind 17th green looking back to hotel, clubhouse and 18th hole.

Gleneagles - Kings Course by Mark Chadwick
Half Price! - £20.00
 Rothmans Williams Renault FW18.  World Champion 1996.
Damon Hill by Michael Thompson.
Half Price! - £25.00
SPC5006. Ryan Giggs by Keith Fearon.
Ryan Giggs by Keith Fearon.
Half Price! - £40.00
 A celebration of Nigel Mansells success in winning the Formula 1 World Championship and the Indy Car Championship in successive years. A celebration of the magnificent talents of Nigel Mansell. He made his debut in Formula 1 in 1981 and his superb driving technique made an instant impact. He recorded victory after victory coming agonisingly close to being world champion many times before gaining his well deserved Formula 1 title in 1992. The following year he recorded an unprecedented double, gaining the Indy Car championship in 1993. A feat that reserves his name quite rightly in the record books.
Mansell by Peter Deighan.
Half Price! - £45.00

 Damon Hill, World Champion

King of the Track by Stuart Coffield
Half Price! - £20.00
DH007. Steady Johnnie Steady by Erskine Nicol.
Steady Johnnie Steady by Erskine Nicol.
Half Price! - £12.00
 Valentino Rossi on his way to a seventh Moto GP World Championship in the 2009 season on his Yamaha, scoring thirteen podium finishes, including six race wins, leaving him 45 points clear of his nearest rival.

Valentino Rossi by Ivan Berryman. (P)
Half Price! - £525.00


Patrick Vieira by Gary Brandham. (Y)
Half Price! - £72.00

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Join our forum - currently 28866 members!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:



Subscribe to our newsletterReturn to Front Page