WorldNavalShips .com Home Page
Order Enquiries (UK) : 01436 820269

You currently have no items in your basket

Google

 

www.worldnavalships.com

Naval History by Country :
ROYAL
NAVY
US
NAVY
GERMAN
NAVY
FRENCH
NAVY
MORE
PAGES
VIEW ALL OF OUR CURRENT ART SPECIAL OFFERS ON ONE PAGE HERE
NAVAL ART AVIATION ART MILITARY ART SPORT ART
Ship Search by Name :
Product Search         

Home ] Up ] Comments about our Site ] About Our Navy Web ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Russian Submarines 

Home ] Up ] Russian Aircraft Carriers ] Russian Battleships ] Russian Cruisers ] [ Russian Submarines ] Russian Destroyers ] Russian Auxiliaries ] Russian Torpedo Boats ] Russian Torpedo Gunboats ] Russian Gunboats ] Russian Sloops ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses
NAVAL ART AVIATION ART MILITARY ART SPORT ART

List of Russian Submarines from the first  Aleksandrovski Submarine. to the modern Soviet nuclear Submarines of the 1990's. including the early submarine class, Delfin, Kasatka, Holland, Lake, Karp, Minoga, Akula and midget submarine Forel.  These Russian submarines were not just built in Russia but also built in the shipyards of Europe;  

Click on ships names for details and photographs

Ships Name Launch Date Fate
 

Unknown early Russian experimental submarine.  Only info we have is 'Botkin's Submarine'  We would appreciate any info anyone can provide.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD090

Unknown early Russian experimental submarine.  Only info we have is 'Botkin's Submarine'  We would appreciate any info anyone can provide.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD091

Unknown early Russian experimental submarine.  Only info we have is 'Botkin's Submarine'  We would appreciate any info anyone can provide.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD092

Unknown early Russian experimental submarine.  Only info we have is 'Botkin's Submarine'  We would appreciate any info anyone can provide.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD093

Unknown early Russian experimental submarine.  Only info we have is 'Botkin's Submarine'  We would appreciate any info anyone can provide.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD094

ALEKSANDROVSKI SUBMARINE

On the 30th June 1863 the first submarine was ordered from the Baltic yard at St Petersburg, and launched in 1865.  finally completed for trials in may 1866. she was designed with enough air on board for a submerged trip of 2.5 miles. with a maximum depth of 30 feet.  the submarine was crushed during trials when it went to 100 feet. the wreck was raised and scrapped in 1873.

Aleksandrovski 1865 Crushed during trials, wreck raised and scrapped in 1873

Aleksandrovski.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD080

 DRZEWIECKI Class of Midget Submarines.

A total of 52 Midget submarines were built  by the Polish Engineer Stefanb Drzewiecki. The Class was split into three groups.  a main factor for this class being built was due to the build up of the Turkish navy in the Black sea.  And used during the Russia Turkish war on 1877.  They  were armed with two mines. which were attached to the underside of the enemy vessel,  manually fixed with sucker type fittings. they successfully completed trials using this form of Mine to great success. But  further progress with the series was not funded as the war with turkey came to a close.  various modifications were carried out to the rest of the class. with the third series of midget submarines converted to electrical power.  The submarines were stationed at Kronstadt, Odessa and Sebastopol. Most of these submarines finally end up as bouys.  except one of the Type III which was re constructed (renamed Keta) and served in the far east in the Amur estuary and during the |Russia Japanese were became beached during an attack on a Japanese destroyer and finally removed form service ion the 19th June 1908.  No names were given to these submarines so they are not listed as usual.

Drzewiecki Submarine, in museum.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD083

Drzewiecki Submarine, Port Arthur, 1901.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD081

Drzewiecki Submarine, Vladivostock, 1904.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD082

 
Piotr Koschka 1901 -

Piotr Koschka.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD084

Piotr Koschka.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD085

   DELFIN  View Photos

Ordered in 1901 , and launched in 1903, completed in 1904.  During her trials  a faulty venting  in the ballast tanks  caused her to take 12 minutes to dive,  and while on a practice dive on the 29th June  she sank with the loss of 21 out of  32 crew and other personnel on board at the time . Raised on the 2nd of August 1904 and In November 1904 she was transferred to Vladivostock. and finally entering into service in February 1905.  In may 1905 another catastrophe occurred an explosion caused by leaking petrol vapours caused the submarine to sink.  raised again after  the Russia Japanese war ended. and went to the arctic in October 1916. But was found to be obsolete  and  deleted from service in 1917 not before having another mishap, involved in a collision with the midget submarine of the Holland type, which sank, 26th April 1917. Finally being sunk  while at Murmansk on the 5th September 1917.

Displacement: 113 tons,  (Submerged 124 tons.) Speed: 9 Knots on the surface and 4.5 knots submerged. Crew 22.  Armament: Two Drzewiecki drop collar torpedoes.  One machine Gun

De 1903 Sunk by Russian authorities while at Murmansk 5th September 1917

KASATKA Class Submarines

Feldmarshal Graf Sheremetev 1904  Scrapped 1922
Kasatka 1904  Scrapped 1922
Makrel 1907  Scrapped 1922
Nalem September 1904  Scuttled by the British on the 26th April 1919 at Sevastopol  to stop the red Army from getting them
Okun 1904  Scrapped 1922
Skat 1904  Scuttled by the British on the 26th April 1919 at Sevastopol  to stop the red Army from getting them

HOLLAND Class Submarines

Beluga 1905  Scuttled by the Russians at Reval on the 25th February 1918 to stop them being captured by the Germans
Losos 1907 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the red Army
Shchuka April 1905  Scuttled by the Russians at Reval on the 25th February 1918 to stop them being captured by the Germans

Holland Class no.3 (Shchuka we think?), 1917.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original negative / photo under license from MPL, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  XMP5861

Original republished © MPL Photograph (Postcard Size).  Price £5 Click here to order.  Order Code  MP5861

Som  (Ex Fulton) 1904  Scuttled by the Russians at Reval on the 25th February 1918 to stop them being captured by the Germans
Sterlyad 1905  Scuttled by the Russians at Reval on the 25th February 1918 to stop them being captured by the Germans
Sudak 1907  Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army
Peskar 1905 Scuttled by the Russians at Reval on the 25th February 1918 to stop them being captured by the Germans

LAKE  Class Submarines

Bychek 1905  Scrapped in 1913/1914
Kafal 1905 Scrapped in 1913/1914
Osetr  (ex USS Protector)  1905  Scrapped in 1913/1914
Paltus 190  Scrapped in 1913/1914
Plotva 1905  Scrapped in 1913/1914
Sig 1905 Scrapped in July 1914

FOREL Midget Submarine

Forel Received 6th May 1904 Scrapped 1911

KARP Class Submarine

Karp 1907 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army
Kambala 1907 Sunk after a collision with the Russian battleship Rostislav near Sebastopol 11th June 1909
Karas 1907 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army

KAIMAN Class Submarines View Class

Ordered as part of the 1906 naval estimates. They were a enlarged version of the protector class. They were completed in 1910 but not excepted into the navy due to a number of flaws and faults.  But the Russian Naval ministry took the submarines from the builders without paying the full price ti insure that the builders (Crichton shipbuilding Yard  St Petersburg would not sell the submarines abroad.  After a n umber of small alterations they were commissioned in 1911. and formed the 2nd Submarine Flotilla of the Baltic Fleet. becoming the 3rd Submarine Flotilla in 1915.  In the opening years of the war the submarines saw alot of service with Alligator and Kaiman seizing German prices in October 1915. On the 15th November 1916 there crews were taken to crew the newer AG Class. The submarines were finally scuttled ay Reval to save them falling into German hands.

Kaiman November 1907 Scuttled by the Russians at Reval on the 25th February 1918 to stop them being captured by the Germans
Alligator 1908 Scuttled by the Russians at Reval on the 25th February 1918 to stop from being captured by the Germans
Drakon 1908 Scuttled by the Russians at Reval on the 25th February 1918 to stop from being captured by the Germans
Krokodil 1907 Scuttled by the Russians at Reval on the 25th February 1918 to stop from being captured by the Germans

MINOGA

Minoga 24th October 1908 Scrapped 1922
 AKULA Submarine View Photos

Ordered as part of the Russian navy requirements of 1906.  The Akula suffered a number of initial faults. Although becoming the most successful pre war Russian submarine. and nearly sunk the  German Coastal Defence battleship Beowulf.  The Akula was a single hull submarine with saddle tanks giving the Akula a 25 fathom diving limit. She was Sunk after hitting a mine at Windau in the Baltic 28th November 1915.

Akula 4th September 1907 Sunk after hitting a mine at Windau in the Baltic 28th November 1915
 POCHTOVY  Submarine
Pochtovy 1908 Scrapped 1913
 KRAB Submarine
Krab 1st September 1912 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army

NERPA

Morzh 28th September 1913 Sunk while in the Bosphorus area either hit a mine or sunk by Turkish Aircraft,
Nerpa 28th September 1913 Scrapped 1931
Tyulen 1st November 1913 Sold 1924

NARVAL Class Submarine

Kashalot 1914 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army
Kit 1914 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army
Narval 1914 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army

BARS Class Submarine View Class

Largest class of Russian Submarines built for the Imperial navy. Slightly larger version of the Morzh Class submarines. 

Displacement: 650 tons / 780 tons.  Speed: 13 Knots. surface,  10 knots submerged.  Crew 33  Armament: One 63,,  and one 37mm   Four 18 - inch torpedo Tubes, 8 Drzewiecki drop collar torpedoes. 

Bars 2 June 1915 Sunk off Norrkoping, Sweden either by depth Charge or mined 28th May 1917
Edinorog 1916 Stranded off Ere island on the 25th September 1917 but refloated  October 1917, temporary repairs done  at Reval but lost under tow to Helsingfors 25th February 1918
Burvestnik 15th November 1916 Transferred to Wrangels Fleet September 1919. Scrapped 1924
Gepard 2nd June 1915 Sunk Damaged by German Q Ship K in May 1916, but mined and sunk 28th October 1917
Kuguar 1916 Hulked 1922 Static training ship
Leopard 1916 Renamed Krasnoarmeets  in January 1923 and Hulked 1936
Lvitsa 23rd October 1915  Sunk 11th June 1917 off Gotland cause unknown
Pantera 26th April 1916 Renamed Komissar in January 1923 and Scrapped 1955
Rys 1916 Renamed Bolshevik (later B 7 ) in January 1923 and sunk 13th September 1935 in Finnish Bay, raised and scrapped
Tigr 18th September  1915 Renamed Kommunar in January 1923 and Scrapped 1936
Tur 1916 Renamed Tovarishch in January 1923. Sunk in collision with battleship Marat, later raised and Scrapped  25th July 1935
Ugor 1916 Sunk 27th March 1920 in Petrograd cause likely to be crew negligence. later raised and scrapped 
Vepr 1915 Hulked 1922 Static Training Ship
Volk 1915 Renamed Batrak in January 1923 and Stricken in 1936
Yaguar  1916 Renamed Krasnoflotets in January 1923 and Stricken 1936
Yaz 1917 Deleted May 1922
Zmeya 1916 Renamed Proletari in January 1923 and Sunk 5th September 1934 during exercises later re-floated and scrapped. 
Ersh 1916 Renamed Rabochi in January 1923. Sunk in collision with Krasnoarmeets  in Finnish Bay  later raised and Scrapped  25th July 1935
Forel 1916 Stricken May 1922 
Gagara  7th October 1916 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army
Lebed 1917 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army
Orlan 1916 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army
Pelikan September 1917 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army
Utka 1916 Captured by the Germans and used , renamed US3 Sold 1924 
 SVIATOI GEORGI (II) Submarine

Fiat Laurent design submarine ordered from Italy to replace Sviatoi Georgi whihc ahd been requisitioned  by the Italian navy in 1915.  Between June and September she covered some 5,000 miles traveling to the Arctic Ocean Flotilla via Gibraltar, Lisbon and Plymouth. renamed Kommunar by the Red army after her capture she was beached in the Dvina mid 1918 to avoid capture by Allies and stricken in 1925

Displacement: 260 tons  /  305 tons.  Speed: 13knots on the surface and 8.5  Knots Submerged.  Crew: 24   Armament:  One 75 mm Gun  and two 18 -inch Torpedo Tubes (Bow)

Sviatoi Georgi (II) 1916 Renamed Kommunar in 1918 after being captured by the red Army. she was beached in the Dvina mid 1918 to avoid capture by Allies. Stricken in 1925. 
 AG Class Submarine

Built to the same design by Holland as supplied to Britain, US and Italy. they were delivered to the Baltic navy yard's  ( Including the Black Sea Yard) in sectioned to be assembled.  None of the  eight submarines built  at the Black Sea yard entered service for the imperial navy. six were captured by the Russians and two were requisitioned dby the US and renamed H8 and H9

Displacement: 355 tons  /  433 tons.  Speed: 13 knots on the surface and 11  Knots Submerged. Range 1800 nautical miles.  Crew: 30   Armament:  One 47 mm Gun  and four 18 -inch Torpedo Tubes (Bow)

AG11 November 1916 After entering service formed part of the 6th Flotilla. Scuttled at Hango, Finland 3rd April 1918  to avoid capture by the Germans
AG12 November 1916 After entering service formed part of the 6th Flotilla. Scuttled Finland Hango, Finland 3rd April 1918  to avoid capture by the Germans
AG13 November 1916 After entering service formed part of the 6th Flotilla. Foundered 1916, but raised and renamed AG16, and Scuttled Finland Hango, Finland 3rd April 1918  to avoid capture by the Germans
AG14 November 1916 After entering service formed part of the 6th Flotilla. Mined off Lisboa, Latvia 6th July 1917 
AG15 November 1916 After entering service formed part of the 6th Flotilla. Accidentally lost on 18th June 1917 later raised and Scuttled at Hango, Finland 3rd April 1918  to avoid capture by the Germans
AG17   Requisitioned by The United States and renamed H4
AG18   Requisitioned by The United States and renamed H5
AG19   Requisitioned by The United States and renamed H6
AG20   Requisitioned by The United States and renamed H7
AG21  1917 Scuttled by the British at Sebastopol on the 26th May 1919 to stop them being captured by the Red Army
AG22  1919 Commissioned into Wrangel's fleet in 1919 and sold to scrap in 1924
AG23  1st June 1920 Renamed Nezamozhnyi in February 1923 and Stricken 1936 Scuttled June 1942
AG24  1921 Renamed Lunacharski in February 1923 and Stricken 1936. Stricken October 1942
AG25  1921 Renamed Marksist in February 1923 and Stricken 1936, Sunk 4th November 1943
AG26  1921 Renamed Kkamenev in February 1923 and Stricken 1936. Stricken October 1942
AG27    Requisitioned by The United States and renamed H8
AG28    Requisitioned by The United States and renamed H9

 

Series I        Displacement: 933t/1354t        Armament: 8-2 in TT (6 bow, 2 sterní 14 torpedoes), 1- 100mm/52, 1-45mm/46, 1-0.3in MG           Complement: 53

Dekabrist

3.11.1928

Lost in diving incident in 1940.

Narodovolec

1929

Stationary training unit 1958

Krasnogvardeyec

12.7.1929

Lost July 1942

Revolucyoner

1929

Sunk by UJ 102 & 103 off Yevpatoria in 4.12.43.

Spartakovec

1929

Discarded 1950ís?

Yakobinec

1929

Was bombed by German aircraft when dry-docked at Sevastopol 12.11.41.

     
Series II       Displacement: 1051t/1327t        Armament: 6-2 lin TT (bow; 12 torpedoes), 1-100mm/52, 1-45mm/46, 20 mines         Complement: 54
     

Leninec

28.2.1931

Sunk by German artillery Oct. 1941

Stalinec

1931

Mined off Keri Island 14.11.41

Frunzovec

8.7.1931

Broken Up 1959

Garibaldyec

31.8.1931

Stricken 1958

Charist

1931

Stricken 1950ís

Karbonariy

1931

Sunk by UJ104 off Constanza 18.4.44

     
Series XI        Displacement: 1100t/1400t        Armament: 6-2 lin TT (bow; 12 torpedoes), 1-100mm/52, 1-45mm/46, 20 mines        Complement: c55
     

Voroshilovec

1935

Probably lost in Pacific, cause unknown? 1941-42

Dzherzhinec

1935

Stricken 1950

Kirovec

1935

Stricken 1950

L10

1936

Stricken 1950

L11

1936

Stricken 1950

L12

1936

Stricken 1950

     
Series XIII        Displacement: 1123t/1416t        Armament: 8-2lin TT (6 bow, 2 stern), 1-100mm/56, 1-45mm/46, 2-0.3in MG, 200mines       Complement: 55
     

L13

1937

Probably lost in Pacific, cause unknown? 1941-42

L14

1937

Stricken 1950

L15

1938

Stricken 1950

L16

1938

Sunk by mistake by Japanese submarine on way to Artic 11.10.42

L17

1938

Stricken 1950

L18

1938

Stricken 1950

L19

1938

Stricken 1950

     
Series XIIIbis         Displacement: 1123t/1416t          Armament: 8-2lin TT (6 bow, 2 stern), 1-100mm/56, 1-45mm/46, 2-0.3in MG, 20 mines         Complement: 55

L20

1940

Stricken 1950

L21

April 1941

Stricken 1950

L22

25.9.1939

Stricken 1950

L23

1940

Sunk by German Corvette UJ106 off Cape Tarhancut 17.1.1944

L24

1940

Presumably mined off Cape Kaliakre in 24.12.1942

L25

1941

Mined while under tow 1944

     
Series III        Displacement: 578t/704t         Armament: 6-21in TT (4 bow, 2 stern; 10 torpedoes), 1-45mm/46, 2-0.3in MG        Complement: 35
     
Shchuka 1.12.1930 Stricken 27.8.41
Okun 1931 Mined off Someri Island 13.10.42
Yorsh 6.11.1931 Broken Up 1958
Komso-Molec 2.5.1931 Mined in the Gulf of England in Dec 1942
     
Series V        Displacement: 589t/708t         Armament: 6-2lin TT (4 bows, 2 stern; 10 torpedoes), 2-45mm/46(2*1), 1-0.3in MG       Complement: 40
     

Losos

1933

Broken Up 1958

Leshch

1933

Broken Up 1958

Karp

1933

Was wrecked accidentally in 1958

Shch104

1933

Broken Up 1958

Shch105

1933

Broken Up 1958

Shch106

1933

Broken Up 1958

Schc107

1933

Broken Up 1958

Shch108

1933

Broken Up 1958

Shch109

1933

Broken Up 1958

Shch110

1934

Broken Up 1958

Karas

1934

Broken Up 1958

Shch112

1934

Broken Up 1958

Lin

31.12.1933

Rammed & sunk by the Finnish submarine Vethinen in 5.11.42

Piksha

1934

Lost Nov 1942

Treska

1.8.1934

Broken Up 1958

Syomga

1934

Mined in th4 Gulf of England Oct 1942

Delfin

10.4.1935

Stricken 1950

Bielukha

10.4.1935

Broken Up 1958

Kumzha

1935

Sunk by Finnish sub-chasers VMV13 & VMV15 off Porkkala 15.10.42

     
Series Vbis         Displacement: 607t/749t         Armament: 6-21lin TT (4 bow, 1 stern; 10 torpedoes), 2-45mm/46         Complement: 40
     

Strelad

1934

Stricken 1950

Shch114

1934

Stricken 1950

Shch115

1934

Stricken 1950

Shch116

1934

Stricken 1950

Makrel

1934

Stricken 1950

Kefal

1934

Stricken 1950

Bieluga

1934

Stricken 1950

Shch120

1934

Stricken 1950

Zubatku

1934

Stricken 1950

Sazan

3.4.1934

Wrecked accidentally at Porti in 1950

Seld

1934

Stricken 1950

Shch203

1934

Mined off Cape Tarkhancut or sunk by German Schiff19 on 16.10.43

     
Series Vbis-2        Displacement: 617t surfaced/721t submerged       Armament: 6-2lin TT (4 bow, 2 stern; 10 torpedoes), 2-45mm/46, 1-0.3in MG        Complement: 40

 

 

 

Sayda

1935

Stricken 1950

Ugor

1935

Stricken 1950

Shch124

1935

Stricken 1950

Shch125

1935

Stricken 1950

Shch204

1935

Presumably mined off Bulgarian Coast, Sept 1941

Nerpa

1.2.1935

Broken Up 1958

Shch206

1935

Mined off Sulina in Sept 1941

Shch207

1935

Stricken 1950

Shch208

1935

Presumably mined after 23.8.42

     
Series X       Displacement: 590t/708t        Armament: 6-2lin TT (4 bow, 2 stern; 10 torpedoes), 2-45mm/46, 2-0.3in MG         Complement: 40
     

Shch126

1936

Stricken 1950

Shch127

1936

Stricken 1950

Shch128

1936

Stricken 1950

Shch129

1936

Stricken 1950

Shch130

1936

Stricken 1950

Shch131

1937

Stricken 1950

Shch132

1937

Stricken 1950

Shch133

1937

Stricken 1950

Shch134

1937

Stricken 1950

Shch139

1936

Stricken 1950

Shch140

1935

Stricken 1950

Shch141

1936

Stricken 1950

Shch209

2.3.1936

Broken Up 1958

Shch210

1936

Sunk by German aircraft off Crimea, 13.3.43

Shch211

1936

Mined off Cape Schabla, 16.11.41

Shch212

1936

Presumed sunk by German surface craft off Sulina 11.12.42

Shch213

1936

Presumed destroyed by German aircraft while stranded off Sochi, 12.7.42

Shch214

1936

Sunk by Italian MTB MAS571 off Sevastopol, 19.6.42

Shch215

11.1.1937

Broken Up 1958

Shch317

25.9.1935

Mined in the Gulf of Finland, 8.7.42

Shch318

1935

Stricken 1950

Shch319

1935

Mined in the Gulf of Finland, 20.9.41

Shch320

12.2.1935

Sunk by Finnish submarine Iku Turso off the Aland Islands, 27.10.42

Shch322

1935

Presumed mined in the Gulf of Finland, Nov 1941

Shch323

10.4.1935

Mined off Kronshtadt, 1.5.43

Shch324

1935

Lost, presumably mined in Gulf of Finland, Nov 1941

Shch401

12.4.1935

Lost, possibly sunk off Norway by German surface craft, 24.4.42

Shch402

28.6.1935

Sunk by error by soviet aircraft in the Barents Sea, 21.9.44

Shch403

31.12.1935

Lost off Norway? Oct 1943

Shch404

27.12.1935

Stricken 1950

Shch421

12.5.1937

Damaged off mine Porsanger Fjord on 8.4.42, then sunk by Soviet Submarine K22, 9.4.42

Shch422

1937

Lost off Norway? July 1943

Shch424

1937

Accidentally rammed & sunk by Soviet fishing trawler off Kola Inlet, Oct 1939

 

 

 

Series Xbis         Displacement: 587t/705t         Armament: 6-21lin TT (4 bow, 2 stern; 10 torpedoes), 2-45mm/46        Complement: 39
     

Shch135

1940

Stricken 1940

Shch136

1940

Stricken 1940

Shch137

1940

Stricken 1940

Shch138

1940

Stricken 1940

Shch216

1940

Sunk by German UJ104 & UJ106 off Cape Tarkhancut, 17.2.44

Shch405

1939

Mined off Someri Island, 21.8.42

Shch406

17.12.1939

Sunk by German aircraft off Vaindlo Island, 1.6.43

Shch407

1941

Broken Up 1958

Shch408

1941

Sunk by German vessels of the 31st Flotilla after being damaged, 26.5.43

Shch409

1941

Stricken 1950

Shch410

1941

Possibly Lost in trials, 1945

Shch411

July 1941

Stricken 1960

Shch412

July 1941

Stricken 1960

Shch413

1946

Stricken 1960

Shch414

1946

Stricken 1960

Shch415

1946

Stricken 1960

Shch416

 

Damaged on slip then Broken Up after the War, 1940

Shch417

1947

 

Shch418

 

Damaged on slip then Broken Up after the War, 1940

Shch419

1947

Stricken 1960

 

 

 

Series IV       Displacement: 1200t/1870t       Armament: 6-2lin TT (4 bow, 1 stern, 10 torpedoes), 2-100mm/52, 1-45mm/46       Complement: 54
     

Pravda

3.1.1934

Mined off Hango, 19.9.41

Zvezda

1934

Broken Up 1956

Iskra

1934

Broken Up 1950

     
Series VI         Displacement: 160t/200t        Armament: 2-2in TT (bow), 1-45mm/46       Complement: 16
     

M1

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M2

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M3

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M4

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M5

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M6

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M7

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M8

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M9

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M10

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M11

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M12

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M13

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M14

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M15

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M16

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M17

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M18

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M19

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M20

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M21

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M22

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M23

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M24

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M25

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M26

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M27

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M28

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

M51

1933-34

Accidentally sunk off Ochemire, 23.9.43, but was refloated, 1.10.43 and recommissioned

M52

1933-34

Stricken 1950ís

     
Series VIbis        Displacement: 161t/201t           Armament: 2-2lin TT (bow), 1-45mm/46       Complement: 16
     

M53

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

M54

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

M55

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50Ďs

M56

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

M71

1934-35

Blown up to prevent capture, 24.6.41

M72

1934-35

Mined in the Gulf of Finland in June 1941

M73

1934-35

Hulked in early 1941

M74

1934-35

Sunk by Bombers at Kronshtadt in 23.9.41, then refloated and scrapped

M75

1934-35

Hulked in early 1941

M76

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

M77

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

M78

1934-35

Sunk by U144 off the Latvian coast, 24.6.41

M79

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

M80

1934-35

Blown up to prevent capture, 24.6.41

M81

1934-35

Mined off Laine Bank, 1.7.41

M82

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

M83

1934-35

Blown up to prevent capture, 24.6.41

M84

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

M85

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

M86

1934-35

Stricken 1940ís-50ís

     
Series XII        Displacement: 206t/218t         Armament: 2-2lin TT (bow), 1-45mm/46, 2-0.3in MG        Complement: 20
     

M87

1936-37

Stricken 1950ís

M88

1936-37

Probably mined in Barents Sea, Oct 1943

M89

1936-37

Stricken 1950ís

M90

1936-37

Rammed & sunk during acceptance trials, 1938, refloated & recommissioned, 1941

     
Series XIIbis          Displacement: 210t/261t          Armament: 2-21in TT (bow), 1-45mm/46, 1-0.3in MG         Complement: 20
     

M30

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M31

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M32

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M33

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M34

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M35

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M36

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M57

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M58

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M59

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M60

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M61

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M62

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M91

1937-41

Sunk by German UJ1101, UJ1108 and UJ1112 off Baasfjord, 24.8.42

M92

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M93

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M94

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M95

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M96

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M97

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M98

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M99

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M100

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M101

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M102

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M103

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M104

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M105

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M106

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M107

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M108

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M109

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M110

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M111

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M112

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M113

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M114

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M115

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M116

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M117

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M118

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M119

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M120

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M121

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

M122

1937-41

Stricken 1950ís

     
Series XV Displacement: 281t/351t           Armament: 4-21in TT (bow), 1-45/46, 2-0.3in MG        Complement: 24
     

Mest

1937

-

M201

1937

-

Rybnik Donbasa

1937

-

Irkuckiy Rybnik

1937

-

M204

1941

Stricken 1960ís

M205

1941

Stricken 1960ís

M206

1941

Stricken 1960ís

M207

1941

-

M208

1941

-

M209

1941

-

M210

1941

-

M211

1941

-

M212

1941

-

M213

1941

-

     
Series IX        Displacement: 840t/1070t           Armament: 6-21in TT (4 bow, 2 stern; 12 torpedoes), 1-100mm/56, 1-45mm/46         Complement: 46
     

Nalim

8.8.1935

Blown up at Liepaja to prevent capture, 24.6.41

S2

7.11.1935

Mined off Marked Island, 2.1.40

S3

Feb 1936

Sunk by German MTB S£% off Steinort

     
Series Ixbis             Displacement: 856t/1090t          Armament: 6-21in TT (4 bow, 2 stern; 12 torpedoes), 1-100mm/56, 1-45mm/46, 1-0.3in MG         Complement: 45
     

S4

Nov 1936

Rammed & sunk by German torpedo boat T33 off Danzig, 6.1.45

S5

1937

Mined out in Juminda, 28.8.41

S6

1937

Mined out in Juminda, 30.8.41

S7

1939

Sunk by Finnish submarine Vesihiisi off Soderarm, 21.10.42

S8

1939

Mined off Suursaari, 21.10.41

S9

1939

Sunk by German surface craft off Porkkala, 5.9.43

S10

1939

Sunk by German S-boats off Danzig, 27.6.41

S11

1939

Stricken 2.8.41

S12

1939

Lost in the Gulf of Finland, Aug 1943

S13

25.4.1939

Broken Up 1958

S14

1941

Stricken, 1960ís

S15

1941

Stricken 1960ís

S16

1941

Broken up 1962

S17

1941

Stricken 1960ís

S18

1941

Stricken 1960ís

S19

1941

Stricken 1960ís

S20

1941

Stricken 1960ís

S21

1941

Stricken 1960ís

S22

1941

Stricken 1960ís

S23

1947

Stricken 1960ís

S24

1947

Stricken 1960ís

S31

22.2.1939

Stricken 1960ís

S32

1939

Sunk by Italian midget submarine CB3 off Feodosiya, June 1942

S33

30.5.1939

Training unit

S34

1939

Mined off Burgas Bay, 12.11.41

S35

1940

Stricken 1960ís

S36

-

Destroyed on their slipways by retreating Soviet troops, 16.8.41

S37

-

Destroyed on their slipways by retreating Soviet troops, 16.8.41

S45

?

Construction abandoned

S51

30.8.1940

To China 1955

S52

1939

To China 1955

S53

1939

To China 1955

S54

1939

Lost May 1943

S55

1939

Lost Dec 1943

S56

25.12.19.39

Preserved

S57

1940

To China 1955

S101

20.4.1938

Stricken 1950ís

S102

1939

Stricken 1950ís

S103

1939

Stricken 1950ís

S104

25.4.1939

Stricken 1950ís

S105

1939

Broken Up incomplete

S106

1939

Broken Up incomplete

S107

1939

Broken Up incomplete

S108

1939

Broken Up incomplete

 

 

 

Series XVI      Displacement: 856t/1090t          Armament: 6-21in TT (4 bow, 2 stern; 12 torpedoes), 1-100mm/56, 1-45mm/46, 1-0.3in MG        Complement: 45
     

S46

1947

Stricken 1960ís

S47

1947

Stricken 1960ís

S48

1947

Stricken 1960ís

S25

1945

Stricken 1960ís

S52

1946

Stricken 1960ís

S27

1946

Stricken 1960ís

     
Series XIV         Displacement: 1490t/2104t        Armament: 10-21in TT (6 bow, 2 stern, 2 trainable on pressure hull), 2-100mm, 2-45mm/46, 20 mines        Complement: 60
     

K1

4.5.1938

Presumably mined in the Kara Sea, Oct 1943

K2

4.5.1938

Failed to return from patrol off Northern Norway, Aug/Sep 1942

K3

1938

Sunk by UJ1102, UJ1106 and UJ1111 off Batsfjord, 21.3.43

K21

1.8.1938

Stationary training unit, 1959

K22

1939

Mined off Cape Harbaken, 7.2.43

K23

1938

Sunk by UJ1101, UJ1109, UJ1110 off Olesa Fjord, 12.5.42

K51

1940

Stricken 1950ís

K52

5.7.1939

Stricken 1950ís

K53

1940

Stricken 1950ís

K54

Mar 1941

Stricken 1950ís

K55

Mar 1941

Stricken 1950ís

K56

1940

Stricken 1950ís

     
RONIS Class
     

Ronis

Seized 1940

Scuttled off to Liepaja to prevent capture on 24.6.41

Spidola

Seized 1940

Scuttled off to Liepaja to prevent capture on 24.6.41

     
KALEV class
     

Kalev

Launched 1937, seized by Soviets 1940

Lost Nov 1941

Lembit

Launched 1937, seized by Soviets 1940

Stricken 1956

     
V1-V4
     

V1

-

Sunk by error by British

V2

-

-

V3

-

-

V4

-

-

 

 

 

S3, S4, TS4

 

 

 

S3

Seized by Soviets from Romania, Aug 1944

Broken Up 1950ís

S4

Seized by Soviets from Romania, Aug 1944

Broken Up 1950ís

TS4

Seized by Soviets from Romania, Aug 1944

Returned in 1945

 

Volna.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original  photo under license from Dmitry Lemachko, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  DLD214

Unknown Russian submarine - 1915.

Submarine 539 at St Petersburg c.1920 

A reproduction of this original photo / photo-postcard size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  © Walker Archive. Order Code PAN067

 

Click here to go to our naval history forum

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Contact Details
Shipping Info
Terms and Conditions
Classified Ads
Valuations

Join us on Facebook!

Sign Up To Our Newsletter!

Stay up to date with all our latest offers, deals and events as well as new releases and exclusive subscriber content!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Follow us on Twitter!

Return to Home Page