Home ] Up ] Comments about our Site ] About Our Navy Web ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

Russian Auxiliaries 

Home ] Up ] Russian Aircraft Carriers ] Russian Battleships ] Russian Cruisers ] Russian Submarines ] Russian Destroyers ] [ Russian Auxiliaries ] Russian Torpedo Boats ] Russian Torpedo Gunboats ] Russian Gunboats ] Russian Sloops ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses


Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket



Last Christmas Post Dates (more)>
UK : 21 Dec, US/CAN/EUR : 19 Dec

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Google

 

Web

www.worldnavalships.com

 

 

Russian Auxiliaries.  Russian Auxiliary ships including Russian Auxiliary Minelayers, Auxiliary Netlayers, Auxiliary Minesweepers, Dispatch Vessels and Auxiliary Dispatch Vessels.
Auxiliary Minelayers/Netlayers
The Baltic fleet 1914-1917
Name Launched Displacement Speed Armament Commissioned Fate
Bureya 1915 250t 12kts 95 mines October 1916 1918 to Germany
Dyuna 1868 594t 8kts - May 1916 -
Ilmen 1912 2160t 12kts 2-3in, 400 mines July 1915 1918 German Preussen
Irtysh 1916 230t 12kts 95 mines October 1916 -
Khoper 1866 1100t 11kts - May 1916 -
Lena - 2400t 12kts 370 mines - -
Lovat 1912 600t 9kts 80 mines October 1915 -
Msta 1883 1955t 8kts 360 mines June 1916 1918 German Russland
Mologa 1903 450t 11kts 80 mines August 1915 lost 14.6.16
Ob 1905 780t - - - 1918 to Finland
Sheksna 1904 450t 12kts 80 mines July 1915 1918 to Germany
Svir 1911 1800t 10kts 2-3in, 550 mines June 1916 1918 to Germany
Terek - - - - May 1916 -
Ural - 2400t 10.5kts 4-3in, 360 mines June 1915 -
Zeya 1915 250t 12kts 95 mines October 1916 lost 1918
The Black Sea Fleet 1914-1917
Ayu-Dag 1898 1765t 9kts - January 1916 -
Beshtau 1907 1120t 10kts 2-3in, 100 mines September 1914 1916 became transport
Dikhtau 1907 1110t 7.5kts 2-3in, 120 mines September 1914 1916 became transport
Elborus 1893 1050t 9kts - January 1916 1917 renamed Chorokh
General Brusilov - - - - November 1916 -
General Ruzitski 1916 400grt 11kts - September 1916 -
Gidra 1889 300t 9kts - December 1916 -
Kiev - - - - January 1917 -
Mina 1913 180t 10kts 80 mines June 1916 -
Oleg - - - - November 1914 lost 24.12.1914
Penaj - - - - Nov 1914 -
Titaniya 1879 128t 9kts - September 1916 -
Tsesarevich Georgi 1896 1130t 14kts 1-6in howitzer, 3-75mm, 1-37mm AA, 280 mines September 1914 -
Velikaya Knyazinya Kseniya 1895 2700t 14kts 1-6in howitzer, 3-75mm, 2-37mm AA, 160 mines August 1914 -
Veliki Knyaz Aleksei 1890 2400t 14kts 1-6in howitzer, 3-75mm, 1-37mm AA, 200 mines August 1914 -
Veliki Kynaz Konstantin 1891 2500t 13kts 1-6in howitzer, 3-75mm, 1-37mm AA, 200 mines September 1914 Sold 1924
The Siberian Flotilla 1911-1917
Monogugai 1891 2500t 9kts 7-47mm, 310 mines 1911 Transport 1916.
Shika 1897 3500t 11kts 4-4.7 (120mm), 8-75mm, 4 MG, 500 mines 1911 -
Ussuri 1901 3200t 10.5kts 3-4.7in (120mm), 4-47mm, 2 MG, 500 mines 1911 1916 transferred to Artic, lost 1.8.18.
Auxiliary Minesweepers
The Baltic Fleet 1914-1917
Name Launched Displacement Speed - - Fate
No1 1892 450t 10kts - - Mined 16.9.15
No2 - 570t 11kts - - 1918 to Finland
No3 (i) 1912 600t 9kts - - October 1915 minelayer Lovat
No3 (ii) 1875 245t - - - 1918 to Finland
No4 (i) - 600t 9kts - - lost 23.10.15
No4 (ii) 1894 1100t 10kts - - -
No4 (iii) 1914 200t - - - 1918 to Estonia
No5 - 580t 10kts - - Mined 27.5.16 
No6 1889 700t 8kts - - lost 22.8.15
No7 (i) 1890 590t 9kts - - Mined 22.9.14
No7 (ii) 1904 700t 8.5kts - - 1918 German Vulkan
No8 (i) - 600t 9kts - - Mined 22.9.14
No 8 (ii) 1910 700t 8.5kts - - 1918 German Andromeda
No 9 1911 700t 9kts - - -
No 10 1911 700t 8.5kts - - 1918 German Priamus
No11 1898 800t 8.5kts - - -
No12 1901 600t 8.5kts - - -
No14 - 140t 10kts - - -
No15 - 140t 13kts - - 1918 to Finland
No16 - 140t 8.8kts - - 1918 to Finland
No17 - 140t 10.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
No18 1906 499t 13.5kts - - 1918 Estonian Ristna
No19 1906 501t 13kts - - 1918 Estonian Suurop
No20 1904 450t 12kts - - July 1915 minelayer Sheksna
No21 1903 450t 11kts - - August 1915 minelayer Mologa
No22 - 750t 12kts - - stranded November 1917
No23 1882 800t 10kts - - -
No24 - 150t 9kts - - Renamed Shchit 1920
Alesha Popovich 1913 350t 8kts - - 1918 to Finland
Dobrynya 1911 325t 11kts - - 1918 to Finland
Dulo 1915 100t 9.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
Garpun 1915 310t 10kts - - -
Ilya Muromets 1910 330t 12.5kts - - Mined 23.8.17
Kitoboj 1915 310t 10kts - - Fleed to Allies 13.6.19
Kometa 1888 322t - - - 1918 to Finland
Mikula 1911 300t 11kts - - 1918-1922 Finland
Namet 1915 310t 10kts - - -
Nevod 1915 310t 10kts - - -
Planeta (i) 1858 287t - - - Patrol ship Pregrada
Planeta (ii) 1893 134t - - - 1918 to Finland
Potok Bogatyr 1913 370t 11kts - - 1918 to Finland
Stvol 1915 100t 9.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
Svyatogor 1911 400t 11.8kts - - 1918 to Latvia
Tsapfa 1915 145t 9.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
Tumba 1915 145t 9.5kts - - 1918 to Finland
Yakor 1915 400t 10kts - - -
The Black Sea Fleet 1914-1917
T211 - 682t - - - -
T220 - 1100t - - - -
T221 1904 894t 9kts - - -
T222 1905 623t 9kts - - -
T223 1905 776t 8.5kts - - -
T224 1896 783t 8kts - - -
T225 1897 783t 11kts - - Became gunboat III Internatsional 1919
T226 1914 613t 8kts - - -
T227 1904 644t 7.5kts - - -
T228 1891 690t 8kts - - -
T229 1895 650t 9kts - - -
T230 1905 671t 10kts - - -
T231 - - - - - -
T232 1910 579t 10kts - - -
T231 (i) - - - - - Stranded 1916
T233 (ii) 1883 426t 7.5kts - - -
T234 1910 510t 8kts - - -
T235 1896 472t 8.5kts - - -
T236 1904 537 8kts - - -
T237 1904 530t 8kts - - -
T238 1915 519t 9kts - - -
T239 1911 551t 9kts - - -
T240 - 295t 9kts - - -
T242 1887 800t 10kts - - -
T246 - 215t - - - Became dispatch vessel
T247 1872 400t - - - -
T248 1883 800t 7.5kts - - -
T249 - 800t - - - -
T250 - 515t - - - Lost 10.3.16
T251 1891 510t 7.5kts - - -
T252 (i) - - - - - Lost 1916
T252 (ii) - - - - - -
T253 - 500t - - - -
T254 - 100t - - - -
T255 - 200t - - - -
T256 - 100t - - - -
T257 - 100t - - - -
T258 - 100t 9kts - - -
T259 1877 180t 9kts - - -
T260 1910 590t 9.5kts - - -
T261 1910 453t 9kts - - -
T262 1896 328t 8kts - - -
T263 (i) 1895 328t 4kts - - Deleted 1917
T263 (ii) - - - - - Became gunboat Chervonyj Kazak
T264 1890 281t 7.5kts - - -
T265 1893 318t 7.5kts - - -
T266 1902 225t 10kts - - -
T272 - - - - - -
T273 1913 102t 10kts - - -
T274 - 82t - - - -
T280 - 201t - - - -
T281 1871 100t 8kts - - -
T282 1883 173t 7kts - - -
T283 1874 500t 7kts - - -
T290 1895 470t 12kts - - -
T291 1895 490t 8kys - - -
T292 1896 300t 9kts - - -
T293 1901 480t 10kts - - -
Batum - 1273t - - - -
Kharaks - 1324t - - - -
Khersonets - 1324t - - - -
Mechta - 2792t - - - -
Rossiya - 1573t - - - -
Truvor  - 2629t - - - -
Vesta - 1273t - - - -
Vityaz - 1845t - - - -
The Artic Ocean Flotilla 1914-1917
T1 1909 219t 10kts - - 1918 to Britain, returned
T2 1907 215t 10kts - - 1918 to Britain, returned
T3 1912 242t 10kts - - 1918 to Britain, returned
T4 1912 320t 8kts - - 1920 surveying ship Mezen
T5 1912 225t 10kts - - Deleted 1923
T6 1899 220t 11kts - - 1918 British Greataxe
T7 1908 104t 9.5kts - - Deleted 1923
T8 (i) 1894 351t 8.5kts - - Became transport July 1916
T8 (ii) 1912 158t 10.5kts - - Deleted 1940s
T9 1894 208t 8kts - - 1918 to Norway
T10 1890 170t 9kts - - Lost 14.10.17
T11 1908 300t 9kts - - Lost December 1917
T12 1908 332t - - - 1918 British Steamaxe
T25 1905 500t - - - Deleted 1923
T26 1905 500t - - - Deleted 1923
T27 1908 500t - - - Deleted 1923
T28 1908 500t - - - Deleted 1923
T29 1904 500t - - - Deleted 1920
T30 1906 261t - - - Deleted 1920
T31 1907 195t - - - 1918 British Sureaxe
T32 1907 195t - - - Deleted 1920
T33 1908 270t - - - 1918 British Silveraxe
T34 1908 270t - - - 1918 British Firmaxe
T35 1908 181t - - - Deleted 1923
T36 1910 263t - - - 1918 British Coalaxe
T37 1911 276t - - - Deleted 1923
T38 1911 275t - - - Deleted 1922
T39 1907 270t - - - Deleted 1923
T40 1909 251t - - - Deleted
T41 1899 191t - - - 1918 British Frostaxe
T42 1899 187t - - - Deleted 1923
T43 1905 283t - - - Did not reach Russian waters
T44 1910 244t - - - -
T45 1911 244t - - - -
Aleksandra 1886 288t - - - Became transport 1916
Avans 1884 263t 8kts - - Patrol boat Olen 1916
Kovda 1902 1225t - - - Dispatch vessel July 1916
Orezund 1908 195t - - - Lost 20.12.15
Sever 1894 179t - - - Lost 20.12.15
Svyatoi Nikolai 1858 141t 7kts - - Lost 20.12.15
Vera 1903 360t 10kts - - Lost 20.12.15
Yug 1906 191t - - - Lost 10.12.15
The Siberian Flotilla 1914-1917
Ayaks - 190t - - - 1922 to Japan
Paris - - - - - 1922 to Japan
Patroki - 200t - - - 1922 to Japan
Uliss - - - - - 1922 to Japan
Dispatch Vessels/Auxiliary Dispatch Vessels
The Baltic Fleet 1914-1917
Abrek 1896 650t 21kts - - -
Astarta 1899 220t 14kts - May 1916 -
Berkut 1904 325t 14.5kts - - -Scuttled 1918
Borivoi August 1916 - - - - -
Chajka 1903 1300t 12kts - June 1915 -
Dyuna 1868 594t 8kts - August 1915 Became minelayer May 1916
Eros 1892 444t 8kts - - -
Glesingfors - - - - - -
Grif 1898 723t - - November 1916 Scuttled 1918
Ilza (i) 1872 588grt - - October 1914 Hulked December 1915
Ilza (ii) - - - - October 1915 -
Imperator Nikolai II 1898 915t 12kts - August 1915 -
Kondor 1904 325t 14.5kts - - Scuttled 1918
konstantin 1866 1100t 11kts - August 1915 Became minelayer May 1916
Krechet 1898 2800t 12.5kts - 1915 Deleted 1920s
Kronstadt - - - - August 1914 -
Luna - - - - August 1914 -
Neptun - - - - October 1914 -
Nevka - - - - August 1914 -
Okhranny 1897 235t - - 1915 1918 to Estonia
Oranienbaun - - - - December 1915 Became minelayer May 1916
Orel 1896 126t - - - -
Pregrada 1858 287t - - - -
Roksana 1893 95.5t - - - -
Skatdden 1901 251t 10kts - 1907 -
Ruslan December 1916 - - - - -
Slavnyi  August 1914 - - - - -
Sneg 1914 248t - - 1917 1918 German Reval
Strazh 1874 207t 8.5kts - 1914 Stranded September 1916
Ust Narova 1895 716grt 11kts - October 1914 1918 to Estonia
Viola - - - - - -
Voron - - - - - -
Yastreb 1916 1150t 12kts 2-4in 1916 Deleted 1920s
Zarnitsa 1891 1086t 14.7kts 2 guns June 1915 -
Zarya - - - - August 1914 Deleted 1914
The Black Sea fleet 1914-1917
Graf Ignatev - 510t 10kts - September 1917 -
Kolchida 1897 990t 14kts 3-75mm 1913 -
Nagentor 1894 200t 9kts - July 1917 -
Sulin 1898 510t 10kts - September 1917 -
Odessa - 202t - - October 1917 -
Yastreb 1911 390t 14.5kts 4-47mm - -
The Artic Ocean Flotilla 1914-1917 
Bakan 1898 885t 11kts 2-47mm, 2-37mm 1914 Deleted 1950s
Edinenie 1913 914t 16kts - June 1916 Lost 30.8.17
Gorislavna 1898 1650t 15kts 1-100mm August 1916 -
Inej 1909 220t 11.5kts - January 1917 -
Kolguchev - - - - May 1916 -
Kovda 1902 1225t - - 1916 Mined 7.8.16
Kupava 1915 450t 12kts 1-75mm September 1916 Deleted 1950s
Ludmila 1911 3817t 15kts 2-120mm July 1917 1918 to Britain
Mlada 1900 1792t 15kts 2-120mm January 1917 1918 to Britain
Olen 1884 263t 8kts - 1916 -
Orlik - - - - March 1917 -
Pechenga 1889 1205t 20kts - November 1916 -
Poryv 1908 825t 15kts - June 1917 -
Rassvet 1896 1164t 14kts - July 1916 1918 to Britain
Rogdaj  1915 3600t - - August 1917 Sold 1920s
Snezhinka 1916 180t 16kts 1-47mm August 1916 -
Sokolitsa - - - - March 1917 1918 to Britain
Strepet - 450t 7kts - 1916 -
Tajmyr 1908 1500t 12.5kts 2-75mm 1916 Extant 1950s
Voskhod 1896 751t 14kts - June 1916 -
Yaroslavna 1900 1940t 20kts 2-120mm, 4-47mm, 2 MG July 1915 Renamed Vorovski 1920s, deleted 1950s
Zlata - 900t 14kts - May 1917 Didnot reach Russian waters
The Caspian Flotilla 1914-1917
Araks 1901 740t 12.5kts 4-47mm 1901 -
Astrabad 1900 326t 12kts 4-47mm March 1911 -
Geok-Tepe 1882 1100t 11.5kts 4-47mm - -
Krasnovodsk 1882 214t 7kts 2-75mm - -

 

 

Valuations

Classified Ads Terms and Conditions Shipping Info Contact Details

 

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Join our forum - currently 33932 members!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:



Subscribe to our newsletterReturn to Front Page