WorldNavalShips .com Home Page
Order Enquiries (UK) : 01436 820269

You currently have no items in your basket

Google

 

www.worldnavalships.com

Naval History by Country :
ROYAL
NAVY
US
NAVY
GERMAN
NAVY
FRENCH
NAVY
MORE
PAGES
VIEW ALL OF OUR CURRENT ART SPECIAL OFFERS ON ONE PAGE HERE
NAVAL ART AVIATION ART MILITARY ART SPORT ART
Ship Search by Name :
Product Search         

Home ] Up ] Comments about our Site ] About Our Navy Web ] Acknowledgements ] How to use our site ]

HMAS Hobart, 1934 

Home ] Up ] [ HMAS Hobart, 1934 ] HMAS Perth, 1933 ] HMAS Sydney Launched 1912 ] HMAS Sydney, 1934 ] HMAS Shropshire ]

Choose the navy or section of interest below:

Royal Navy United States Germany France Japan Italy Russia Austria-Hungary
Canada Spain Netherlands Argentina Brazil Portugal Turkey Australia
Norway Sweden Denmark Belgium Chile Uruguay China New Zealand
Malta Greece India Poland South Africa Pakistan Libya Kuwait
Ireland Other Navies Liners   Unidentified Ships Wartime Naval Losses
NAVAL ART AVIATION ART MILITARY ART SPORT ART

 

History of  Royal Navy cruisers (heavy cruisers, light cruisers). Royal Navy cruiser website featuring the Leander Class cruiser HMAS Hobart including crew and families of ex-crew members notice board for the cruiser HMAS Hobart.

 

HMAS Hobart, Initially was to be called HMS Apollo. was built at Devonport by Beardmore. and launched 9th October 1934. During World war two HMAS Hobart served with the  East Indies Fleet 1939 - 1940, then in the red Sea during 1940. and between 1940 to 1945 served  in and around Australia. HMAS Hobart was finally scrapped in Japan March 1962. 

 

Specifications for HMAS Hobart

 

Displacement: 6,830 tons   Speed: 32.5kt    Complement: 550

Armament: Eight 6 inch guns in pairs. Eight 4 inch anti-aircraft guns in pairs and twelve 0.5 inch machine guns in fours.   Eight 21 inch torpedo tubes in pairs and 1 aircraft.

HMAS Hobart (ex Apollo) 9th October 1934 Broken up 1962.

HMS Apollo, launching, September 1933.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original negative / photo under license from MPL, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  XMP1331

Original republished © MPL Photograph (Postcard Size).  Price £5 Click here to order.  Order Code  MP1331

HMS Apollo, October 1934.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original negative / photo under license from MPL, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  XMP1332

Original republished © MPL Photograph (Postcard Size).  Price £5 Click here to order.  Order Code  MP1332

HMS Apollo, October 1934.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original negative / photo under license from MPL, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  XMP1333

Original republished © MPL Photograph (Postcard Size).  Price £5 Click here to order.  Order Code  MP1333

HMS Apollo, October 1934.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original negative / photo under license from MPL, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  XMP1334

Original republished © MPL Photograph (Postcard Size).  Price £5 Click here to order.  Order Code  MP1334

HMS Apollo, October 1934.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original negative / photo under license from MPL, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  XMP1335

Original republished © MPL Photograph (Postcard Size).  Price £5 Click here to order.  Order Code  MP1335

HMAS Hobart, March 1940.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original negative / photo under license from MPL, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  XMP1336

Original republished © MPL Photograph (Postcard Size).  Price £5 Click here to order.  Order Code  MP1336

HMAS Hobart, March 1940.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original negative / photo under license from MPL, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  XMP1337

Original republished © MPL Photograph (Postcard Size).  Price £5 Click here to order.  Order Code  MP1337

HMAS Hobart, March 1940.

A large image size 10" x 7" approx, is available.  Reproduced from the original negative / photo under license from MPL, the copyright holder.  A signed numbered certificate is supplied. Price £25.   Order photograph here   Order Code  XMP1338

Original republished © MPL Photograph (Postcard Size).  Price £5 Click here to order.  Order Code  MP1338

HMS Apollo in 1935, before she became HMS Hobart.

A reproduction of this original photo / photo-postcard size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  © Walker Archive. Order Code  PAN173

Crew List, cruise of 1936 - 1938

Officers

                                                                     Admiral                                   The Hon. Sir Matthew R. Best, K.C.B., D.S.O., M.V.O.

Commander                               G. A. French

Paymaster Commander                      R. R. Wallace

Paymaster Lieut. Cdr.                       J. H. P. Proctor

Lieutenant Commander                       C. G. Thompson

Lieutenant                                   J. B. R. Longden

Paymaster Lieutenant                         F. J. H. Rathborne

Paymaster Lieutenant                         R. R. H. Dakeyne

Signal Bos’n                                J. W. Leader

 

The Commander in Chief and his staff were borne on the books of the “Apollo” from 19th June 1936, to 20th December 1936.

 

Captain                                   M. J. C. de Meric, M.V.O.

Commander                               A. S. Russell

Commander                               A. P. Gibson (promoted 30.6.37)

Lieut. Commander                          H. A. Hinds

Lieut. Commander                          A. Gray

Lieut. Commander                          C. H. Dawson (Promoted 1.4.36)

Lieut. Commander                          G. A. Rotherham (Promoted 1.12.36)

Captain, R. M.                            M. F. H. Rogers

Lieutenant                                 T. W. T. Blackwell (F/Lieut. R.A.F.)

Lieutenant                                 E. H. G. Stokes (F/O. R.A.F.)

Lieutenant                                 G. F. M. Best.

Lieutenant                                 P. G. Newton

Lieutenant                                 J. N. Garnett, (F/O. R.A.F.)

Lieutenant                                 M. Buist

Lieutenant                                 K. S. L. Bell (Promoted 16.7.37)

Commander (E)                            E. W. Hardy

Engineer Commander                       J. E. Cooke

Commander (E)                            C. Littlewood (Promoted 31.6.36)

Lieutenant (E)                              E. H. Williams

Lieutenant (E)                              J. A. Fenn-Clark

Lieutenant (E)                             A. R. R. Knowles

Lieutenant (E)                             R. H. Mercer

Lieutenant (E)                             W. B. S. Milln

Sub. Lieutenant (E)                         J. H. Perring

Instructor Lieut. Commander                T. H. Holden, M.C., B. Sc

Surgeon Commander                      M. Barton, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.

Surgeon Lieutenant Commander              H. G. Wells, M.B., Ch. B., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.

Paymaster Commander                    F. D. Pearce

Paymaster Lieut. Commander               A. M. Ackery

Paymaster Lieutenant                     J. N. Rennie

Sub. Lieutenant                          J. N. Kempton

Cd. Gunner (T)                          L. A. Downing

Cd. Gunner                              F. R. Bunt

Schoolmaster C.W.O.                    A. E. Furse

Cd. Gunner                             A. V. Poore

Warrant Shipwright                       W. F. M. Davies

Warrant Electrician                        J. W. Dowthwaite

Warrant Engineer                         R. T. Jones

Warrant Engineer                         R. H. Tribe

Gunner                                 V. P. Gardner

Midshipman                              J. W. Marshall

Midshipman                              J. D. Lock

Midshipman                              R. A. Ramsay

Midshipman                              D. R. O. Mott

Midshipman                              B. G. O’Neill

Midshipman                              M. Phipps

Paymaster Midshipman                    J. V. A. Musters

Chief and Petty Officers

R. M. Bourne, P.O.                      F. G. Holland, P.O. Stwd

F. R. Baker, P.O.                       S. J. Harris, P.O. Stwd

W. A. Possom, P.O. Tel                   W. Hendrick, C.P.O.

W. H. Beer, Plmbr                    A. E. Hawkins, C. P. O. Tel

T. W. W. Brightman, Sy. C.P.O.         A. F. Habberley, P.O.

T. V. Browne, Sy. P.O.                 W. J. H. Hendon, P.O.

P. J. Bailey, P.O. Ck                   G. W. Humphrey, P.O.

C. H. Beed, C.P.O. Ck              A. Higginbottom, Yeo of Sigs

G. R. Collins, C.P.O. Stwd                J. D. M. Hegarty, E.A.

W. C. Collett, Ch. Yeo. Sigs.                    H. T. Hugo, Jnr

W. H. Collins, P.O.                   W. L. Hammond, P.O. Stwd

H. Cole, Sy P.O.                         W. C. Hamlyn, C.P.O.

C. H. Collett, P.O. Stwd                      S. Jones, Act Yeo

H. Chesterfield, Ch. Shipt                       A. D. Jago, E.A.

J. H. Dowey, P.O.                       J. S. Kerr, C.P.O. Tel.

E. L. Delahave, P.O.                         J. Kennedy, R.P.O.

R. A. Jervis, Sy C.P.O.                        W. G. Lee, C.P.O.

E. Egleton, P.O. Stwd                          J. A. Lavens A/P.O.

W. S. Fimcher, P.O. Stwd                       R. R. Lillington, O.A.

W. J. Foord, O. A.                               G. Levitt, O.C.I.

H. R. Gagg, P.O.                      F. J. Mattinson, Yeo. Of Sigs

H. Green, C.P.O.                            L. G. Murch, P.O.

D. G. Greeno, C.O.A.                  W. W. Montgomery, A/Jnr

B. E. Gray, P.O.                            J. McPherson, P.O.

R. T. Green, A/P.O.                       J. Oakley, Ch., Shipt

W. H. Gill, C.O.A.                       F. M. Powell, S.B.P.O.

I. P. Gibson, Ptr.                            H. Park, P.O., Ck.

P. Granville, O.C.I.                         T. H. Quilliam, A/P.O.

G. D. Gray, P.O. Ck.                      J. W. Richardson, P.O.

T. G. Rawlings, C. E. A.             E. J. C. Thirkettle, Yeo. Of Sigs

I. W. Richards, Shipt.                     G. A. Thomas, A/P.O.

E. H. Robins, C. P.O. Ck                 W. E. Warren, C.P.O.

C. E. Spoll, Ch. Wtr.                      P. G. Wakeham, P.O.

A. L. Simmons, P.O. Stwd.                  J. W. West, C. P.O.

J. S. Smales, C.P.O.                        A. J. Williams, E. A.

A. N. Summers, C.P.O.                   C.S. Westaway, E.A.

W. R. Steggles, A/Sailmaker.                 W. S. Whittal, Shipt.

S. J. Smith, Shipt.                           C. E. Wingett, Shipt.

A. J. H. Sherpherd. Blk                    E. J. Westlake, Ch. Wtr.

E. F. Symons, C.P.O. Ck.                    H. Waring, M.A.A.

G. Slaney, P.O. Ck                             A. J. White, P.O.

G. Stretton, P.O.                               T. Young, A/O.A.

W. J. R. Tregidgo, P.O.

Engine Room Chief And Petty Officers

L. C. Allies, E.R.A.                   W. H. Manton, E.R.A.

W. H. Burring, Ch. Sto                 G. S. Mitchell, E.R.A.

A. E. Bailey, E.R.A.                 W. E. McCullum, E.R.A.

J. W. Batson, E.R.A.                  E. T. Osborne, E.R.A.

R. Blake, C.E.R.A.                     J. H. Penny, Ch. Sto.

S. C. R. Clarke, E.R.A.                   E. J. Page, S.P.O.

W. E. D. Cater, E.R.A.                 J. H. Pooley, E.R.A.

R. L. Crocker, Ch. Sto.                W. J. C. Ryder, S.P.O.

H. L. Crofts, E.R.A.                       J. J. Real, S.P.O.

E. B. Davies, E.R.A.                   A. E. Roberts, S.P.O.

R. A. Evans, E.R.A.                   W. Robinson, S.P.O.

C. E. Elliott, Mech                      A. W. smith, E.R.A.

T. Fitzroy, S.P.O.                        J. R. Short, E.R.A.

K. P. George, E.R.A.                    E. S. Scott, E.R.A.

W. L. George, S.P.O.                     H. Sellars, S.P.O.

H. C. Hodge, E.R.A.                    A. E. Snow, S.P.O.

H. Hill, Ch. Sto.                    H. C. Spicer, S.P.O. (Died)

H. K. Hosegood, E.R.A.        W. P. Smallacombe, S.P.O.

E. M. Haywood, Ch. Mech.              G. A. Sellars, S.P.O.

E. S. Hamilton, S.P.O.               F. J. Sullivan, Mech.

S. R. C. Ide, C.E.R.A.               G. G. Symons, E.R.A.

E. J. Jewell, E.R.A.                     W. Stephens, Mech.

R. E. Jones, Ch. Sto.                  E. Slater, E.R.A.

W. S. Jago, E.R.A.                    E. B. Tredget, C.E.R.A.

R. J. N. Jenkyn, E.R.A.               T. J. Thomas, S.P.O.

G. F. J. Lee, S.P.O.                   J. O. Windham, E.R.A.

C. H. Lewin, S. P.O.                 B. W. Warne, S.P.O.

G. W. Lillington, S.P.O.             J. H. Watson, E.R.A.

D. R. Lavin, E.R.A.                   R. J. Whatley, S.P.O.

F. A. Marchner, C.E.R.A.              E. G. Thomas, S.P.O.

 

Seamen Branch

R. M. Acford, Ldg. Sea.             T. Eustace. Ldg. Sea

A. W. Ames, A.B.                   J. A. Edmunds, A. B.

A. S. Adams, A.B.                    W. M. Evans, A.B.

J. Black, A.B.                             F. Egan, A.B.

S. Bryant, A.B.           W. Evans, A.B.

W. Broomhall, A.B.             D. F. Edwards, A.B.

S. Brewer, A.B.                 F. Erskine, A.B.

G. Buckingham, A.B.                 M. Edmonds, Boy.

W. R. Booth, A.B.                 T. A. Evans, Ord. Sea.

J. F. Beale, Ord Sea.           E. Freemantle, Ldg. Sea.

W. J. Bird, Ord. Sea.                M. M. C. Forrest, Ldg. Sea.

A. V. Brown, A.B.                J. R. Frost, A.B.

L. H. Boyce, A.B.                J. W. Former, Boy.

F. Burgeon, A.B.                H. Dugdale, A.B.

P. Breslin, A.B.                    T. Cavan, A.B.

B. H. Bowyer, A.B.                R. E. Fox, A.B.

F. Baker, A.B.                    V. G. Fairweather, A.B.

J. Bennett, A.B.                 R. J. C. Flight, A.B.

F. Bethell, Boy                  C. A. J. Farlow, Ord. Sea.

A. E. Bowden, A.B.              D. W. Ford, Ord. Sea.

T. B. Barrett, Ord. Sea.             D. Freeborn, Ord. Sea.

R. M. Bowyer                      W. J. Frost, Boy.

W. Coad, Ldg. Sea.                 H. Green, A.B.

J. E. Clarke, Ldg. Sea.                A. R. E. Green, A.B.

W. G. Chaplin, A.B.              L. Gordon, A.B.

T. E. Cumings, Ord. Sea.               S. O. J. Gardner, A.B.

J. Clarke, A.B.                           A. Gachagan, A.B.

T. G. Carter, Ord. Sea.                K. T. Graham, Ord. Sea.

J. Colins, A.B.                      S. Gibson, A.B.

W. R. G. Clements, A.B.                 W. Grundy, Ord. Sea.

A. E. Caine, Ldg. Sea.              L. Godson, A.B.

W. S. Colwill, A. B.                G. W. Harrison, Ldg. Sea.

J. M. Caldwell, A. B.               J. B. D. Hadley, A. B.

L. L. Chick, A.B.                     L. G. Homer, A.B.

S. Crombleholme, A. B.                E. Hannigan, A.B.

B. Carroll, A.B.              G. S. Hartley, A.B.

J. Coles, A.B.                  W. H. Harris, Ord. Sea. (1)

H. V. Cornell, A.B.             E. Hooper, A.B.

H. Clark, Ord. Sea.             K. Hurd, A.B.

E. A. Coyne, Ord. Sea.           W. H. Harris, A.B. (2)

L. Dixon, Ldg. Sea.                R. B. Herbert, Ord. Sea.

S. Dinner, A.B.               J. G. Hall, A.B.

A. Dudley, A. B.                 I. Hillhouse, Ord. Sea.

M. Daly, Ord. Sea.            B. Hopper, Ord. Sea.

H. Drysdale, Ord, Sea.             C. R. Highland, Boy.

J. Dodsworth, Ldg. Sea.               W. Horsely, Boy.

E. Davies, A.B.                      J. G. Henderson, Ord. Sea.

E. Dodd, Ord. Sea.                J. C. Healey, Ord. Sea.

D. S. Dowds, Ord Sea.             J. Hibbert, Ord. Sea.

D. Hunter, Ord. Sea.                 T. C. Payne, A.B.

J. Jones, A.B.                     L. Phipps, Ldg. Sea.

G. R. Jones, A.B.                E. F. Patterson, Ord. Sea.

P. R. Judge, A. B.                 E. Pickstock, Ord. Sea.

A. J. Jones, Ord, Sea.             L. Pearson, Ord. Sea.

R. W. Johnson, Ord. Sea.               O. J. Roberts, A.B.

V. Jones, Ord. Sea.                    J. J. Roach, A.B.

W. H. Jones, A.B.               D. E. Rowlands, A.B.

R. A. Jagger, A.B.             I. A. Rogers, A.B.

A. Kyle, A.B.                     T. F. Roe, A.B. (Died).

R. G. King, A.B.                    E. J. T. Reed, Ord. Sea.

R. Knight, Ord. Sea.             G. G. F. Ridsdale, A.B.

D. Loveridge, Ldg. Sea.              J. S. Rolfe, Boy.

F. L. G. Lewis, Ldg. Sea.              A. B. Rafferty, Ord. Sea.

F. Lewis, Ldg. Sea.                  J. A. Roe, Ord. Sea.

F. H. Leader, Ldg. Sea.                R. L. Reeves, A.B.

W. Leafe, A.B.                      J. W. Redpath, A.B.

R. P. C. Laxton, A.B.              A. F. Slater, A.B.

J. Lunn, Boy.                     E. J. Shepherd, A.B.

J. H. Lloyd, A.B.                  N. A. Stewart, A.B.

K. J. Marwood, A.B.                A. J. Smith, A.B.

F. Murray, Ldg. Sea.                  V. C. Seager, A.B.

J. Mitchell, A.B.                        J. S. Smith, A.B.

J. M. Magill, A.B.                    W. W. Stokes, Ord. Sea.

C. E. Mellor, A.B.                   E. Smith, A.B.

W. Morris, A.B.                 R. Smith, A.B.

A. F. Mullins, A.B.                J. Sturgeon, A.B.

C. E. Hesp, Ord. Sea.                C. E. Slemen, Ord. Sea.

J. G. Challinsworth, A.B.               C. Stringer, Ord. Sea.

A. Maker, A.B.                        S. Stringer, Ord. Sea.

A. Manson, A.B.                     H. A. Symons, A.B.

G. W. Miler, A.B.                  S. W. Southeram, Ord. Sea.

H. B. Mitchell, Boy.                  C. Simpson, Ord. Sea.

A. N. McDonald, A.B.                 R. G. Sandy, A.B.

R. McColl, A.B.                     T. Slater, Ord. Sea.

W. McLean, Ord. Sea                F. H. Skinner, A.B.

J. McKee, Ord. Sea.                   T. J. Shuttleworth, Ord. Sea.

K. J. McRae, Ord. Sea.               C. R. D. Saunders, A.B.

J. G. Pakenham, Ldg. Sea.              A. J. Taylor, A.B.

W. G. Probert, A.B.                      P. Taylor, Ldg. Sea.

A. Phelps, A.B.                      W. H. Tucker, Ldg. Sea.

H. A. Phipps, A.B.                    D. T. Thornburn, A.B.

E. F. Pidd, A.B.                     M. J. Toohig, A.B.

D. V. Pugh, A.B.                  A. Taylor, A.B.

J. G. Pattinso, A.B.                 W. A. Thompson, A.B.

H. Phillpotts, A.B.                G. H. Tortoiseshell, A.B.

T. D. F. Palmer, A.B.             J. E. Teale, A.B.

S. E. G. Pygall, Ldg. Sea.            J. J. Tope, Ord. Sea.

E. H. R. Parkin, Ord. Sea.             W. F. Taylor, Ord. Sea.

R. S. Tilbury, A.B.               S. H. Wragg, Boy.

F. S. G. Wills, Ldg. Sea.             G. E. Yates, A.B.

C. Wareham, A.B.               J. R. A. Young, A.B.

J. H. Warren, Ldg. Sea.               H. R. Staines, A.B.

A. E. Wheeler, Ldg. Sea.              S. G. Vicary, A.B.

T. E. Worthington, Ldg. Sea.                 A. Pearce, A.B.

T. E. Walker, Ldg, Sea.                   R. Smith, Old. Sea.

W. Wilde, A.B.                               G. H. Newton, A.B.

R. P. C. Withell, A.B.                        R. S. Thorn, A.B.

T. A. Wilson, Ldg. Sea.                  E. Harrison, Ldg. Sea.

J. A. C. White, A.B.                   A. Bodycote, A.B.

W. H. Wrench, A.B.                 S. A. Blackburn, A.B.

J. Wreyford, A.B.                      N. Williams, Boy.

E. J. Watkin, Ord. Sea.                    J. A. Roe, Ord. Sea.

W. R. Williams, A.B.                    R. H. Bowes, Boy.

H. Wright, Ldg. Sea.                  J. Moss, A.B.

F. Williams, A.B.                     E. Pickstock, Ord. Sea.

F. J. Wilkinson, Ord. Sea.               W. C. Uren, A.B.

S. V. Wragg, Boy.                         J. B. Perry, Ldg. Sea.

 

Leading Stokers And Stokers

H. Salmon, L/Sto.                J. S. T. Collins, L/Sto.

T. W. Pratt, L/ Sto.                 R. Evans, L/Sto

A. Mather, L/Sto.                 T. A. Fry, L/Sto.

B. Wood, L/Sto.                   F. Hackett, L/Sto.

S. J. Woodhouse, L/Sto.               L.King, L/Sto.

E. H. Tucker, L/Sto.                    C. V. Jones, L/Sto.

R. H. Lockyer, Sto.                  T. Heaton, Sto.

D. Matthews, Sto.                J. H. O. Chaple, Sto.

I. C. Norman, Sto.            W. Hitchin.

F. F. G. Morgan, Sto.              F. W. Hartfield, Sto.

J. C. A. Parsons, Sto.             A. Davies, L/Sto.

A. Norgan, Sto.                    G. A. Humphrey, Sto.

G. Making, Sto.              J. Atherton, Sto.

M. R. Matthews, Sto.             J. J. Gordon, Sto.

W. Powley, Sto.                 E. P. Honour, Sto.

E. W. J. May, Sto.                S. R. Gentle, L/Sto.

J. C. Styring, Sto.          J. W. Hall, Sto.

J. N. Perks, Sto.                  F. Hatch, Sto.

C. E. L. Routleff, Sto.                J. H. Hall, Sto.

W. S. Patman, Sto.                   R. R. C. Clarke, Sto.

H. A. Miller, L/Sto.                 F. Knight, Sto.

J. H. Stone, L/Sto.                  J. T. Glover, Sto.

T. Linford, L/ Sto.                 W. J. Cockrane, Sto.

W. H. G. Wright, Sto.                 A. Greer, Sto.

A. M. White, Sto.                   J. A. Cail, Sto.

C. W. R. Mallett, Sto.               R. Christopher, Sto.

W. Mann, L/Sto.                   G. H. Hill, L/Sto.

W. I. Hole, Sto.                D. I. Shanahan, Sto.

J. W. Bell, Sto.                 J. W. Watson, Sto.

W. G. H. Jeffries, Sto.             J. G. McMahan, L/Sto.

W. L. Bennet, Sto.                J. C. Young, Sto.

R. A. Gammie, Sto.               J. Summerscales, Sto.

J. R. Carpenter, Sto.               J. G. H. Maylor, Sto.

J. S. Goss, Sto.                     W. J. Phillips, L/Sto.

E. C. Hawkins, Sto.                W. F. Farley, Sto.

R. W. Bruce, Sto.               R. H. Hines, Sto.

A. Lynch, Sto.                J. Ramsay, Sto.

D. J. Staddon, Sto.             F. W. Hartfield, Sto.

N. J. Sheers, Sto.                 T. Roberts, Sto.

J. H. Norhtey, Sto.                J. Walker, Sto.

W. A. O’Flaherty, Sto.              R. S. Vines, Sto.

W. J. Porter, Sto.                S. S. Work, Sto.

C. G. Parker, Sto.              W. Coleman, Sto.

E. Plested, Sto.                 W. Davidson, Sto.

J. Whrightson, Sto.              S. G. Dearie, Sto.

T. McGurgan, Sto.                I. Knight, Sto.

W. L. Moore, Sto.                D. R. Lewis, Sto.

S. Matthews, Sto.                B. Cahill, Sto.

W. Riddel, Sto.                  A. Taylor, Sto.

S. L. Lack, L/Sto.                  R. G. Seccombe, Sto.

P. O’Heary, L/Sto.                  H. Firth, Sto.

R. J. Worsley, L/Sto.                A. Jones, Sto.

J. Wark, L/Sto.                        R. E. Ward, Sto.

T. J. Williams, Sto.                  J. Andrews, Sto.

W. J. mills, L/Sto.                    T. H. Wilkinson, Sto.

L. J. Tippett, L/Sto.                     A. P. Cole, Sto.

J. Hopkinson, Sto.                   J. P. Gomez, Sto.

G. A. Jones, L/Sto.                G. Hughes, Sto.

 

Communication Branch

J. Adams, Sig.                     H. Fletcher, Sig.

R. C. Brown, Ldg. Sig.              W. W. Green, Ord. Sig.

C. H. Blake, Tel.                E. Hargreaves, Ord. Sig.

J. H. Bassnett, Sig.               E. E. B. Jakeway, Ord. Tel.

D. C. Brooke, Sig.                H. P. Jonee, Ord. Tel.

B. Bromham, Sig, Bov.           J. R. Ketteridge, Ldg. Tel.

E. J. Cotterell, Ldg. Tel.              A. J. Lavering, Tel.

A. T. Casely, Tel.                T. F. Lloyd, Ldg. Tel.

W. A. Clarke, Tel.              W. Marshall, Ldg. Sig.

T. Clarke, Tel.                 R. H. Murphy, Boy Tel.

W. J. Campbell, Tel.              A. J. May, Boy Tel.

F. G. Charlton, Sig.                W. G. Nicholls, Ldg. Sig.

J. E. Douglas, Tel.             W. J. Pearce, Sig.

W. J. ford, Tel.                C. S. Plant, Sig.

E. H. Pitcher, Ord. Tel.            R. W. Smith, Tel.

P. Phillips, Tel.                H. G. Shepherd, Boy.

R. H. Powell, Boy. Tel.               A. Shepherd, Boy Tel.

A. E. Priddle, Boy Tel.                T. V. Stammers, Ord. Sig.

F. Perry, Ldg Tel.                    R. W. Taylor, Ord. Tel.

T. H. Richards, Ldg, Sig.             H. Wilcox, Ldg. Tel.

T. C. Rackstraw, Tel.                  A. Wallace, Tel.

E. A. Robson, Ldg. Tel.                N. C. Williamson, Tel.

H. D. Richardson, Boy Tel.               J. A. Wells. Tel.

G. E. Shepherd, Ldg. Sig.                R. F. D. Waye. Tel.

F. G. Stephens, Ldg. Tel.                W. J. Warner. Ord. Tel.

D. J. Salmon, Tel.                       P. V. C. C. Wicks, Sig.

C. S. Stanford, Ldg. Sig.

 

Miscellaneous Branch

H. G. Baker, Ldg. Wtr.               E. Graham, Ldg. Stwd

L. S. Denley, L.S.A.                    L. V. Henning, Ldg. Stwd.

E. T. Hinde, L.S.A.                    E. B. Bernsten, Stwd.

T. F. Ahearn, L.S.A.                  W. H. B. Higgins, Stwd.

F. G. Smith, L.S.A.                    AS. Riley, Ldg. Stwd.

P. Radley, L.S.A.                      C. R. Scoins, Ldg. Stwd.

R. E. McDermott, L.S.A.              R. Rooke, S.A.

C. T. Foster, Ldg. Ck.                  W. J. Dunster, O.C.

A. J. Taylor, Ldg. Ck.                J. H. Pantoll, Ldg. Stwd.

A. T. Willis, Ldg. Ck.                 G. H. B. Grigg, Wtr.

H. G. Barnett, Ldg. Ck.               A. T. Nicholas, Ck.

J. C. Pearn, O.C.                           E. A. Percy, Ck.

J. R. Stevens, O.C.                     D. L. Lewtas, S.A.

J. E. Robinson, O.C.                     S. V. Purnell, Stwd.

F. Crossley, Ck.                      S. B. R. Davies, L.S.B.A.

R. A. Morris, Ldg. Stwd.                 S. B. R. Davies, L.S.B.A.

F. G. Perry, Ldg. Stwd.

 

Royal Marines

A. T. Russell, B.M.I., L.R.A.M.                         D. F. Barrett, Mne.

H. E. Buckley, Sergt.                    R. D. Blackmore, Mne.

A. H. Hawke, Sergt.                P. Bell, Mne.

F. T. Saunders, Sergt.                  H. A. Brown, Mne.

T. Addison, Mne.                 A. Baines, Mne.

W. J. Barnett, Musn.                      A. J. Croke, Cpl.

A. E. Baines, A/Cpl.               P. Connolly, Mne.

H. F. G. Beaven, Cpl.                 H. E. Coles, Mne.

J. F. Bishton, Mne.                 J. Carter, Mne.

H. Burghall, Men.                   A. V. Davies, Mne.

D. Bacon, Cpl.                      G. A. Fereday, Mne.

J. R. Bowyer, Mne.                L. G. Fowler, Mne.

T. H. Fletcher, Mne.                 F. C. Newbury, Mne.

H. J. Goldby, Musn.                   A. A. Owen, Mne.

J. W. Gosney, Mne.                H. E. Pickett, Musn.

H. A. Harrisson, Musn.            G. Plowman. Msn.

A. Hall, Mne.                          V. T. Powell, Mne.

G. T. Hughes, Mne.                  H. Philip. Bugl.

H. S. T. Hamer, Mne.               H. H. St. J. Palmer, Mne

J. Hanson, Mne.                    E. B. Powell, Bugl.

A. W. Harvey, Cpl.                B. Powell, Mne.

R. C. Hine, Cpl.                   B. Pitcher, Mne.

A. H. Horrell, Mne.            C. W. Richards, Mne.

R. S. Hine, Boy/Bugl.             J. Riley, Cpl.

A. E. Jarmen, Musn.            H. H. Read, Mne.

W. J. Jones, Musn.             B. D. Seager, Mne.

B. F. Jackson, Mne.             W. J. H. Seymour, B/Cpl.

W. J. R. Knight, Mne.             A. E. Stallard, Mne.

J. King, Cpl.              W. Summers, Mne.

J. E. Levitt, Cpl.                 S. H. Shattock, Mne.

P. V. Mayes, Mne.               E. F. Scantlebury, Mne.

L. G. Miller, Musn.               C. Skelland, Mne.

S. E. Maidment, A/ Cpl.            W. J. Scott, Mne.

H. Megarry, Mne.               H. E. Tomkins, Mne.

B. G. Miller, Mne.              W. W. Williams, Mne.

J. L. Middleton, Mne.            V. Wilson, B/Cpl.

D. Mailey, Mne.                W. J. Warren, Mne.

R. M. Mailey, Mne.             D. O. Williams, Mne.

S. E. McCourt, Musn.            H. Wenman, Mne.

A. D. McKendrick, Mne.             D. H. Watts, Mne.

D. Neal, Mne.               L. G. Wilding, Mne.

G. E. Nelson, Mne.            G. T. Whitefoot, Mne.

 

Royal Airforce 

W. E. Arnold, Sergt.              W. Sutherland, Cpl.

C. Hayden, Sergt.             L. Brown, L.A.C.

A. Castell, Cpl.             F. Frisbee, Cpl.

F. Nicholl, Cpl.              S. Jones, L.A.C.

 
 

Click here to go to our naval history forum

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Contact Details
Shipping Info
Terms and Conditions
Classified Ads
Valuations

Join us on Facebook!

Sign Up To Our Newsletter!

Stay up to date with all our latest offers, deals and events as well as new releases and exclusive subscriber content!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Follow us on Twitter!

Return to Home Page