WorldNavalShips .com Home Page
Order Enquiries (UK) : 01436 820269

You currently have no items in your basket

Google

 

www.worldnavalships.com

Naval History by Country :
ROYAL
NAVY
US
NAVY
GERMAN
NAVY
FRENCH
NAVY
MORE
PAGES
VIEW ALL OF OUR CURRENT ART SPECIAL OFFERS ON ONE PAGE HERE
NAVAL ART AVIATION ART MILITARY ART SPORT ART
Ship Search by Name :
Product Search         
HMS Boadicea - World Naval Ships Directory

HMS Boadicea

Name : HMS Boadicea
Laid Down : 11th July 1929
Launched : 23rd September 1930
Completed : 7th April 1931
Type : Destroyer
Class : B
Builder : Hawthorn Leslie
Country : UK
Pennants : H65
Fate : Sunk by aircraft 13th June 1944 while supporting the Normandy landings.

Displacement: 1,360 tons Speed: 35kts Complement: 138. Armament: Four 4.7 inch guns, two 2 pdr anti-aircraft guns and eight 21 inch torpedo tubes.

HMS Boadicea Photos for Sale
Click on the images below to see purchasing options for these photos!
To view an enlarged image click the +Enlarge Image button (where available)



HMS Boadicea, January 1938.


HMS Boadicea c.1933 (P)


HMS Boadicea (P)

Timeline Entries :


23rd September 1930 - Pennant H65
23rd September 1930 - Launched
1st September 1931 - 4th Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean
1st September 1931 - Sailed Malta
3rd September 1931 - Arrived Skiathos
11th September 1931 - Sailed Skiathos
11th September 1931 - Arrived Thasos
24th September 1931 - Arrived Mudros
24th September 1931 - Sailed Thasos
6th October 1931 - Arrived Milos
16th October 1931 - Sailed Milos
17th October 1931 - Arrived Suda Bay
26th October 1931 - Arrived Malta
7th January 1932 - Sailed Malta
29th January 1932 - Arrived Malta
30th March 1932 - Arrived Cagliari
4th April 1932 - Sailed Cagliari for Bizerta
5th April 1932 - Arrived Bizerta
14th April 1932 - Arrived Aranci Bay
22nd April 1932 - Arrived Malta
22nd April 1932 - Cmdr. H. M. Hughes in Command
1st October 1932 - 4th Destroyer Flotilla. Mediterranean Fleet
1st October 1932 - Cmdr. H. M. Hughes inCommand
14th January 1933 - Arrived Suda Bay
25th January 1933 - Sailed Suda Bay
25th January 1933 - Arrived Gulf of Patras
1st February 1933 - Arrived Malta
7th March 1933 - Sailed Malta for Pollensa Bay
10th March 1933 - Arrived Palma
28th March 1933 - Sailed Pollensa for Golfe Juan
30th March 1933 - Arrived Golfe Juan
3rd April 1933 - Sailed Golfe Juan for Leghorn
3rd April 1933 - Arrived Leghorn
12th April 1933 - Arrived Gulf of St. Tropez
24th April 1933 - Sailed Gulf of St. Tropez
24th April 1933 - Sailed St. Tropez for Malta
26th April 1933 - Arrived Malta
26th April 1933 - Arrived Malta
27th April 1933 - Arrived Malta
5th August 1933 - Arrived Kotor
18th October 1933 - Commander Mackintosh. LD DSO DSC RN in Command
27th October 1933 - Sailed UK for Gibraltar and work up
4th December 1933 - Sailed Gibralta for Malta
9th January 1934 - Sailed Malta for cruise
10th January 1934 - Sailed Malta for short winter cruise
25th January 1934 - Arrived Malta
3rd March 1934 - Sailed Malta for Gibraltar
23rd March 1934 - Sailed Gibraltar
27th March 1934 - Arrived Golfe Juan
10th April 1934 - Arrived Gulf of St. Tropez
24th April 1934 - Sailed St. Tropez for Malta
July 1934 - Left Command Commander Mackintosh. LD DSO DSC RN
15th August 1934 - Arrived Malta
31st August 1934 - Arrived Malaluka Bay
8th October 1934 - Arrived Rogoznica
15th January 1935 - Arrived Gibraltar
22nd April 1935 - Sailed Gibraltar for Malta
22nd April 1935 - 4th Destroyer Flotilla
25th April 1935 - Arrived Malta
16th July 1935 - Attended 1935 Spithead Fleet Review
31st July 1935 - Arrived Malta
4th February 1936 - Arrived Alexandria
5th March 1937 - Arrived Gibraltar
5th June 1937 - Arrived Portsmouth
7th August 1937 - Arrived Portsmouth
17th November 1937 - Sailed Oran
11th March 1938 - Sailed Gibraltar
29th March 1938 - Arrived Portsmouth
5th July 1938 - 4th Destroyer Flotilla
5th July 1938 - Commenced Combined exercises
10th July 1938 - Completed Combined exercises
16th December 1938 - Lt.Cdr. George Bodley Kingdon, RN In Command
17th January 1939 - Sailed Portsmouth for Alexandria
22nd January 1939 - Sailed Gibraltar for Malta
22nd January 1939 - Sailed Gibraltar for Malta
25th January 1939 - Sailed Malta for Alexandria
25th January 1939 - Arrived Malta
30th March 1939 - Arrived Sheerness
9th May 1939 - Paid Off
10th May 1939 - Lt. Cdr R.M. Aubrey in Command
10th May 1939 - Recommissioned
11th May 1939 - Lt. Cdr R.M. Aubrey
11th May 1939 - Paid off and Recommissioned with the crewe of HMS Wanderer
8th June 1939 - Arrived Sheerness
1st August 1939 - Arrived Dover
1st August 1939 - Sailed Sheerness for Dover
9th August 1939 - Attended Review of the British Reserve Fleet
31st August 1939 - Sailed Dover on patrol
3rd September 1939 - 19th Destroyer Flotilla, Division 38, Nore Command
29th October 1939 - Left the 22nd Destroyer Flotilla
29th October 1939 - Joined new 23rd Destroyer Flotilla at Harwich
2nd November 1939 - Escort for Minelaying between Tail of the Falls and Sandettie Bank
2nd November 1939 - In passage from Harwich to Dover to cover minelaying mission HW
5th November 1939 - Joined the 22nd Destroyer Flotilla
8th November 1939 - Sailed Immingham to join Convoy FN.33
9th November 1939 - Arrived Methil with Convoy FN.33
11th November 1939 - On East Coast patrol
19th November 1939 - Sailed Harwich to investigate a Belgian steamer in the North Sea
20th November 1939 - Carried out a submarine sweep in the North Sea
20th November 1939 - Attacked U.19 off Cromer Light
21st November 1939 - Sailed Harwich for a sweep in the North Sea in operation GT.1
1st December 1939 - Unsuccessfully searched for a U-boat near Kentish Knock and the Tongue Light Vessel
5th December 1939 - Searched for submarine contact off Folkestone
10th December 1939 - Sailed Dover for Boulogneescorting HMS Corington with HM King George VI
31st December 1939 - At Dover repairing
31st January 1940 - At Dover under repair
18th February 1940 - Escorted minelaying operation Laid Deep Line S in operation DML.8 east of Outer Gabbard
19th February 1940 - Proceeded to Immingham
24th February 1940 - Withdrawn from patrol for repairs to her port propeller shaft.
4th March 1940 - Left patrol to assist tanker Charles T. Meyer
7th March 1940 - Sailed Dover to escort Auxiliary Minelayer Hampton
12th March 1940 - Went alongside Sandhurst for boiler cleaning and degaussing
21st March 1940 - Took the Chief of the General Staff (CIGS) to Boulogne
22nd March 1940 - Covered the operations of the 10th Minesweeping Flotilla between North Goodwin Bank and Fairy Bank Buoy.
1st April 1940 - 19th Destroyer Flotilla 38th Division
1st April 1940 - Lt. Cdr. G.B. Kingdon in Command
10th January 1941 - Lt.Cdr. Michael Wilfred Tomkinson, RN In Command
February 1942 - Lt.Cdr. Francis Cumberland Brodrick, RN In Command
28th December 1943 - Lt.Cdr. Frederick William Hawkins, RN In Command
6th June 1944 - Participated in the Normandy Landings
13th June 1944 - Sunk 13th Jun

Return to Ship Search Page


Database Currently Holds : 6273 ships and 6288 crew!

Last edited : 22:18, February 28, 2011
By : jbryce1437


Click here to go to our naval history forum

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Contact Details
Shipping Info
Terms and Conditions
Classified Ads
Valuations

Join us on Facebook!

Sign Up To Our Newsletter!

Stay up to date with all our latest offers, deals and events as well as new releases and exclusive subscriber content!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Follow us on Twitter!

Return to Home Page