WorldNavalShips .com Home Page
Order Enquiries (UK) : 01436 820269

You currently have no items in your basket

Google

 

www.worldnavalships.com

Naval History by Country :
ROYAL
NAVY
US
NAVY
GERMAN
NAVY
FRENCH
NAVY
MORE
PAGES
VIEW ALL OF OUR CURRENT ART SPECIAL OFFERS ON ONE PAGE HERE
NAVAL ART AVIATION ART MILITARY ART SPORT ART
Ship Search by Name :
Product Search         
HMS Campbell - World Naval Ships Directory

HMS Campbell

Name : HMS Campbell
Laid Down : 10th November 1917
Launched : 21st September 1918
Completed : 21st December 1918
Type : Destroyer
Class : Scott
Builder : Cammell Laird
Country : UK
Pennants : D60
Fate : Sold for scrap 18th February 1947.

HMS Campbell Photos for Sale
Click on the images below to see purchasing options for these photos!
To view an enlarged image click the +Enlarge Image button (where available)



HMS Campbell, 1930.


HMS Campbell, 1930.

Timeline Entries :


April 1917 - Ordered
10th November 1917 - Laid down
21st September 1918 - Launched
21st December 1918 - Commissioned
16th May 1919 - Arrived Scapa Flow
27th May 1919 - Sailed Scapa Flow for Rosyth
17th April 1920 - Arrived Portland
15th June 1920 - Sailed Berehaven
2nd December 1921 - Sailed Rosyth for Plymouth
3rd November 1923 - Fleet Review at Spithead
26th July 1924 - Fleet Review at Spithead
4th July 1930 - Sailed Kerlskrona for Danzig
5th July 1930 - Arrived Gdynia
17th July 1931 - Arrived Yarmouth (I. o W.)
21st July 1931 - Sailed Yarmouth (I. o W.)
6th January 1932 - Sailed Portsmouth
15th February 1932 - Sailed Gibraltar for Oran
16th February 1932 - Arrived Oran
16th February 1932 - Lt. Cmdr. I. C. R. Macdonald, RAN in Command
25th February 1932 - Sailed Oran
24th April 1932 - Capt. H.D. Pridham-Wippell Assumed Command
26th April 1932 - Sailed Portsmouth for Cruise
1st October 1932 - Lt. Cmdr. I. C. R. Macdonald, RAN in Command
1st October 1932 - 6th Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet
1st October 1932 - Captain (D). Captain H. D. Pridham-Wipple, CVO
10th March 1933 - Arrived Palma
15th March 1933 - Sailed Palma for Gibraltar
28th March 1933 - Arrived Portsmouth
14th June 1933 - Arrived Varberg
23rd June 1933 - Arrived Stockholm
12th November 1933 - Arrived Penzance Bay
30th January 1934 - Arrived Portland
31st January 1934 - Arrived Portsmouth
31st January 1934 - Sailed Portland for Portsmouth
5th February 1934 - Sailed Portsmouth for Gibraltar
9th February 1934 - Arrived Gibraltar
14th March 1934 - Arrived Lagos and sailed for Gibraltar
23rd March 1934 - Sailed Gibraltar
27th March 1934 - Arrived Portsmouth
18th June 1934 - Arrived Loch Ryan
9th July 1934 - Sailed Ardrossan
25th September 1934 - 6th Destroyer Flotilla, 11th Division
10th October 1934 - Sailed Invergordon for Aberdeen
11th October 1934 - Arrived Aberdeen
17th October 1934 - Arrived Rosyth
17th October 1934 - Sailed Aberdeen
2nd November 1934 - Arrived Portland
27th April 1935 - Arrived Portsmouth
11th February 1936 - Arrived Lisbon
8th October 1936 - Completed to full crew at Portsmouth
19th October 1936 - Sailed Portsmouth for Rosyth
22nd October 1936 - Arrived Rosyth
5th March 1937 - Arrived Gibraltar
17th March 1937 - Arrived St. Jean le Luz
26th March 1937 - Arrived Sheerness
3rd September 1939 - At the Nore refitting
February 1940 - Capt. Frederic Cyril Bradley in Command
February 1940 - Capt. Frederic Cyril Bradley, RN In Command
8th February 1940 - Lt.Cdr. Robert Marriott Aubrey, RN in Command
12th February 1940 - Completed refitting at the Nore
29th February 1940 - Under repair at Plymouth
3rd March 1940 - Joined Convoy OA.102
4th March 1940 - Detached Convoy OA.102
21st March 1940 - Joined Convoy HG.23
25th March 1940 - Joined Convoy OG,23
27th March 1940 - Detached from Convoy OG.23
30th March 1940 - Detached from Convoy HG.23
1st April 1940 - 17th Destroyer Flotilla 33rd Division Capt. D.
1st April 1940 - Capt. F.C. Bradley in Command
8th April 1940 - Lt.Cdr. Robert Marriott Aubrey in Command
8th April 1940 - Capt. F.C. Bradley Relinquished Command
8th April 1940 - Lt. Cdr. R.M. Aubrey Assumed Command
24th June 1940 - Capt. Charles Thomas Mark Pizey, RN in Command
24th June 1940 - Capt. Charles Thomas Mark Pizey in Command
11th February 1942 - At Harwich
7th June 1942 - Capt. Cecil Ramsden Langworthy Parry in Command
7th July 1942 - Capt. Cecil Ramsden Langworthy Parry, RN in Command
October 1942 - A/Cdr. Ernest Colin Coats, DSO, DSC in Command
October 1942 - A/Cdr. Ernest Colin Coats, DSO, DSC, RN in Command
October 1942 - Lt. Cdr. E.C. Coats Assumed Command Command
7th October 1944 - Lt.Cdr. Francis Peter Baker, DSC in Command
7th October 1944 - Lt.Cdr. Francis Peter Baker, DSC, RN in Command
7th October 1944 - Lt. Cdr. E.C. Coats Assumed Relinquished Command
29th March 1945 - Lt. Bertram William Meaden, RN in Command
29th March 1945 - Lt. Bertram William Meaden in Command
February 1947 - Sold to Cammell Laird

Return to Ship Search Page


Database Currently Holds : 6271 ships and 6288 crew!

Last edited : 17:35, March 6, 2011
By : jbryce1437

First Added : 17:22, January 27, 2011
By : kc


Click here to go to our naval history forum

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Contact Details
Shipping Info
Terms and Conditions
Classified Ads
Valuations

Join us on Facebook!

Sign Up To Our Newsletter!

Stay up to date with all our latest offers, deals and events as well as new releases and exclusive subscriber content!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Follow us on Twitter!

Return to Home Page