WorldNavalShips .com Home Page
Order Enquiries (UK) : 01436 820269

You currently have no items in your basket

Google

 

www.worldnavalships.com

Naval History by Country :
ROYAL
NAVY
US
NAVY
GERMAN
NAVY
FRENCH
NAVY
MORE
PAGES
VIEW ALL OF OUR CURRENT ART SPECIAL OFFERS ON ONE PAGE HERE
NAVAL ART AVIATION ART MILITARY ART SPORT ART
Ship Search by Name :
Product Search         
HMS Anthony - World Naval Ships Directory

HMS Anthony

Name : HMS Anthony
Laid Down : 30th July 1928
Launched : 24th April 1929
Completed : 11th March 1930
Type : Destroyer
Class : A
Builder : Scotts
Country : UK
Pennants : H40
Fate : Scrapped

HMS ANTHONY, an 'A' class destroyer, launched 24th April 1929 by Scotts in Greenock. She entered service in the 3rd Destroyer Flotilla on 11th March 1930, operating in the Mediterranean until 1937 when she returned to United Kingdom waters. On the outbreak of war she escorted convoys until April 1940 when she assisted in the Dunkirk evacuation, and then returned to escort duties before participating in the action against the German battleship BISMARCK in May 1941. She then operated in the Mediterranean, United Kingdom waters, Atlantic and Indian Ocean until September 1944.

She took part in Operation TORCH, the invasion of North Africa in October 1942 and Operation HUSKY, the invasion of Sicily in July 1943. In February 1944 she took part in the sinking of the German submarine U761. After September 1944 she returned to the United Kingdom, and became a target ship for practice attacks by aircraft, until January 1946 when she entered the Reserve Fleet. In May 1948 she arrived at Troon, Ayrshire for scrapping.

HMS Anthony Photos for Sale
Click on the images below to see purchasing options for these photos!
To view an enlarged image click the +Enlarge Image button (where available)



HMS Anthony, 1930.


HMS Anthony, July 1935.

Timeline Entries :


24th April 1929 - Launched
24th April 1929 - Pennant Number H40
1st May 1930 - 3rd Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet
1st May 1930 - 3rd Destroyer Flotilla
10th October 1931 - Lt Cdr. James Abernethy McCoy Assumed Command
January 1932 - Lt Cdr. James Abernethy McCoy Relinquished Command
19th July 1932 - Lt Cdr. James Abernethy McCoy Assumed Command
1st October 1932 - Lt. Cmdr. J. A. McCoy in Command
1st October 1932 - Mediterranean Fleet. Malta Based. In reserve
14th January 1933 - Arrived Port Drepano
25th January 1933 - Sailed Port Drepano
25th January 1933 - Arrived Gulf of Patras
1st February 1933 - Arrived Malta
7th March 1933 - Sailed Malta for Pollensa Bay
10th March 1933 - Arrived Palma
29th March 1933 - Arrived Toulon
12th April 1933 - Arrived Antibes
24th April 1933 - Sailed Antibes
27th April 1933 - Arrived Malta
19th July 1933 - Arrived Rimini
5th August 1933 - Arrived Kotor
January 1934 - Lt Cdr. James Abernethy McCoy Relinquished Command
10th January 1934 - Sailed Malta for short winter cruise
16th January 1934 - Sailed Gibraltar for Bizerta
19th January 1934 - Arrived Bizerta
25th January 1934 - Arrived Malta
3rd March 1934 - Sailed Malta for Gibraltar
23rd March 1934 - Sailed Gibraltar
27th March 1934 - Arrived Leghorn
23rd April 1934 - Arrived St. Raphael
24th April 1934 - Sailed St. Raphael for Malta
15th August 1934 - Arrived Malta
1st September 1934 - Arrived Trieste
10th September 1934 - Arrived Brieni
15th January 1935 - Arrived Gibraltar
22nd April 1935 - 3rd Destroyer Flotilla
22nd April 1935 - Sailed Gibraltar for Home Ports
26th April 1935 - Arrived Sheerness
8th September 1936 - Arrived Malaga
10th October 1936 - Arrived Alicante
13th January 1937 - Arrived Alicante
13th January 1937 - Arrived and sailed Gandia
6th March 1937 - Sailed Alicante for Gibraltar
5th December 1938 - Arrived Harwich
9th December 1938 - Arrived Sheerness
1st January 1939 - 18th Destroyer Flotilla
1st January 1939 - 18th Destroyer Flotilla
16th January 1939 - Collision with an auxiliary sailing barge, the Leonard Piper
15th March 1939 - Lt.Cdr. Norman Vivian Joseph Thompson Thew in Command
15th March 1939 - Lt.Cdr. Norman Vivian Joseph Thompson Thew, RN in Command
17th April 1939 - Sailed Portsmouth for Portland
20th April 1939 - Arrived Portsmouth
20th April 1939 - Sailed Portland for Portsmouth
8th May 1939 - Arrived Portland
11th May 1939 - Arrived Portsmouth
5th August 1939 - Arrived Portland
8th August 1939 - Arrived Weymouth Bay
1st September 1939 - Arrived Portland
3rd September 1939 - 16th Destroyer Flotilla, Division 36 Portsmouth Command
3rd September 1939 - At Portland
9th October 1939 - Sailed Southampton escorting Convoy SA.12 to Brest
10th October 1939 - Arrived Brest with Convoy SA.12
29th October 1939 - Joined new 23rd Destroyer Flotilla at Harwich
31st October 1939 - Sailed Portsmouth for Rosyth
31st October 1939 - Sailed Portsmouth for Rosyth
1st November 1939 - Arrived Rosyth. Sailed Rosyth same day
1st November 1939 - Arrived Rosyth
4th November 1939 - Sailed The Clyde escorting base ship Manchester City to Rosyth
6th November 1939 - Arrived Rosyth with base ship Manchester City
6th November 1939 - Sailed Rosyth for Plymouth
4th December 1939 - Sailed Southampton escorting Convoy SA.20
5th December 1939 - Arrived Brest with Convoy SA.20
14th January 1940 - Sailed Plymouth Escorting HMS Royal Sovereign
16th January 1940 - Detached from HMS Royal Sovereign
31st January 1940 - At Portsmouth under repair
21st February 1940 - Sailed Portsmouth to search for a submarine ten miles south of Beachy Head
2nd March 1940 - Went to assist steamer Domala, being attacked by aircraft
6th March 1940 - Searching for a submarine SSE of Portland Bill
15th March 1940 - Search for Submarine in Christchurch Bay and Poole Bay.
14th October 1940 - Lt.Cdr. Victor Cecil Froggatt Clark in Command
14th October 1940 - Lt.Cdr. Victor Cecil Froggatt Clark, RN in Command
25th February 1941 - Lt.Cdr. John Michael Hodges in Command
25th February 1941 - Lt.Cdr. John Michael Hodges, RN in Command
6th June 1942 - Joined Convoy WS17A as Ocean Escort during passage to Durban
25th January 1943 - Lt.Cdr. John Henry Wallace, DSC, RN in Command
25th January 1943 - Lt.Cdr. John Henry Wallace, DSC in command
11th September 1944 - Lt. Anthony Charles Denniss Leach in Command
11th September 1944 - Lt. Anthony Charles Denniss Leach, RN in Command
23rd December 1944 - Escorted Troopships from Southampton to Cherbourg
February 1945 - T/A/Lt.Cdr. Arthur St. George Walton in Command
February 1945 - T/A/Lt.Cdr. Arthus St. George Walton, RNVR in Command
July 1945 - Lt. William Ridley Morton Murdoch in Command
July 1945 - A/T/Lt.Cdr. William Ridley Morton Murdoch, RNVR
July 1948 - Broken up

Return to Ship Search Page


Database Currently Holds : 6278 ships and 6289 crew!

Last edited : 17:55, February 20, 2011
By : jbryce1437

First Added : 11:05, November 25, 2010
By : tjstoneman


Click here to go to our naval history forum

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Contact Details
Shipping Info
Terms and Conditions
Classified Ads
Valuations

Join us on Facebook!

Sign Up To Our Newsletter!

Stay up to date with all our latest offers, deals and events as well as new releases and exclusive subscriber content!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Follow us on Twitter!

Return to Home Page