Customer Helpline (UK) : 01436 820269
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

You currently have no items in your basket

Payment Options Display
Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

VIEW ALL OF OUR CURRENT SPECIAL OFFERS HERE!
HMS Active - World Naval Ships Directory

HMS Active

Name : HMS Active
Laid Down : 10th July 1927
Launched : 9th July 1929
Completed : 30th April 1930
Type : Destroyer
Class : A
Builder : Hawthorn Leslie
Country : UK
Pennants : H14
Fate : Scrapped 20th May 1947.

HMS ACTIVE, an 'A' class destroyer, was launched 9th July 1929 by Hawthorn Leslie on the River Tyne. She entered service in the 3rd Destroyer Flotilla on 10th April 1930, operating in the Mediterranean until the Second World War. During this time she collided twice with other destroyers, HMS ACHATES in April 1932 and HMS WORCESTER in February 1937. After the outbreak of war she remained in the Mediterranean until August 1940 when she joined the Home Fleet, before participating in the action against the German battleship BISMARCK in May 1941. She then operated in the Mediterranean, United Kingdom waters, Atlantic and Indian Ocean until the end of the war.

During the war she took part in sinking four enemy submarines - the Vichy French MONGE (May 1942), the German U179 (October 1942), the Italian LEONARDO DA VINCI (May 1943) and the German U340 (November 1943). She went to the Reserve Fleet in December 1945 and arrived at Troon, in Ayrshire, for scrapping in July 1947.

HMS Active Photos for Sale
Click on the images below to see purchasing options for these photos!
To view an enlarged image click the +Enlarge Image button (where available)



HMS Active


HMS Active, 1930.


HMS Active, July 1935.

Timeline Entries :


10th July 1928 - Laid down at Hawthorn Leslie At Hebburn
9th July 1929 - Pennant Number H14
9th July 1929 - Launched
9th February 1930 - Commissioned as part of the 3rd Destroyer Flotilla
1st May 1930 - 3rd Destroyer Flotilla
1st May 1930 - 3rd Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet
29th January 1932 - Arrived Malta
22nd April 1932 - Capt. G. C. Muirhead-Gould, DSC. In Command
1st October 1932 - 3rd Destroyer Flotilla. Mediterranean Fleet
1st October 1932 - Capt. G. C. Muirhead-Gould, DSC. In Command
14th January 1933 - Arrived Port Drepano
14th January 1933 - Sailed Port Drepano
25th January 1933 - Arrived Gulf of Patras
1st February 1933 - Arrived Malta
7th March 1933 - Sailed Malta for Pollensa Bay
10th March 1933 - Arrived Palma
28th March 1933 - Sailed Pollensa for Bormes Roads
30th March 1933 - Arrived Bormes Roads
12th April 1933 - Arrived Antibes
24th April 1933 - Sailed Antibes
27th April 1933 - Arrived Malta
27th April 1933 - Arrived Malta
19th July 1933 - Arrived Susak
5th August 1933 - Arrived Kotor
10th January 1934 - Sailed Malta for short winter cruise
25th January 1934 - Arrived Malta
3rd March 1934 - Sailed Malta for Gibraltar
23rd March 1934 - Sailed Gibraltar
27th March 1934 - Arrived Leghorn
23rd April 1934 - Arrived St. Raphael
24th April 1934 - Sailed St. Raphael for Malta
15th August 1934 - Arrived Malta
1st September 1934 - Arrived Trieste
10th September 1934 - Arrived Brieni
27th October 1934 - Arrived Rosyth
15th January 1935 - Arrived Gibraltar
18th January 1935 - Arrived Arosa Bay
22nd April 1935 - 3rd Destroyer Flotilla
22nd April 1935 - Sailed Gibraltar for Home Ports
26th April 1935 - Arrived Portsmouth
18th June 1936 - Arrived Jaffa
19th June 1936 - Arrived Haifa
9th September 1936 - Arrived Marseilles
9th September 1936 - Sailed Marseilles
12th September 1936 - Arrived Barcelona
27th September 1936 - Sailed Cartegena
27th September 1936 - Sailed Cartagena
11th October 1936 - Arrived Gibraltar
June 1937 - Lt. Cdr. Bryan Gouthwaite Scurfield Assumed Command
23rd October 1937 - Arrived Port Said
25th October 1937 - Sailed Port Said
January 1938 - 2nd Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet
1st April 1938 - Arrived Gibraltar
19th April 1938 - Arrived Gibraltar
22nd July 1938 - Cdr. Bryan Gouthwaite Scurfield Relinquished Command
30th July 1938 - Arrived Malta
1st January 1939 - 18th Destroyer Flotilla
1st May 1939 - Cdr. Errol Concanon Lloyd Turner in Command
25th August 1939 - At Gibraltar
25th August 1939 - Formed 13th Destroyer Flotilla operating from Gibraltar
September 1939 - Joined the 13th Flotilla based in Gibraltar
2nd September 1939 - 13th Destroyer Flotilla, Division 26,North Atlantic Command, Gibraltar
30th November 1939 - At Gibraltar repairing
9th December 1939 - Sailed Gibraltar escorting Convoy HG.10. Detached later that day
29th December 1939 - Sailed Gibraltar escorting Convoy HGF.13
1st January 1940 - Home Fleet
3rd January 1940 - Detached from Convoy HGF.13
21st January 1940 - Sailed Gibraltar escorting Convoy HC.16F
28th January 1940 - Detached from Convoy HC.16F
9th February 1940 - Sailed Gibraltar escorting Convoy HG.18
10th February 1940 - Detached from Convoy HG.18
11th February 1940 - Patrol for Cadiz and Huelva to watch German merchant ships there AM
17th February 1940 - Joined Convoy OG.18F until arrival at Gibraltar later same day
23rd February 1940 - Arrived Gibraltar with steamer Maclaren
4th March 1940 - Sailed Gibraltar escorting Convoy HG.21
6th March 1940 - Joined HG.20
6th March 1940 - Detached from Convoy HG.21
7th March 1940 - Arrived Gibraltar with Convoy HG.20
9th March 1940 - Sailed Gibraltar escorting Convoy HG.22F
13th March 1940 - Sailed Gibraltar
16th March 1940 - Arrived Gibraltar
24th March 1940 - Sailed Gibraltar
25th March 1940 - Joined and escorted HMS Ark Royal
25th March 1940 - Detached from escorting HMS Ark Royal
February 1941 - Lt.Cdr. Michael Wilfred Tomkinson in Command
8th May 1942 - Sank the Vichy French submarine Monge
6th June 1942 - Joined Convoy WS17A as Ocean Escort during passage to Durban
8th October 1942 - Sank Submarine U-179
1st January 1943 - Lt.Cdr. Peter Gordon Merriman in Command
23rd May 1943 - Sank the Italian submarine Leonardo da Vinci west of Cape Finisterre
2nd November 1943 - Sunk U-340 near Tangier, in position 35.33N, 06.37W
9th October 1944 - Cdr. John Pringle in Command
November 1944 - Lt. John Aylmer McClure, DSC in Command
1st January 1945 - Mediterranean Fleet
May 1947 - Decommissioned and sold for scrap.

Return to Ship Search Page


Database Currently Holds : 6271 ships and 6288 crew!

Last edited : 20:55, February 18, 2011
By : jbryce1437

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Join our forum - currently 34477 members!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Return to Home Page